Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 5

Everton vs Ipswich

Match data · Hill Dickinson Stadium Updated

Full time

Everton1–0Ipswich

GoalsEverton T. Barry 11'

Kicked off 2026.09.19. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Everton host Ipswich in Premier League matchweek 5: Sat 19 Sep, 15:00 BST (19 Sep 23:00 KST) at Hill Dickinson Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 2 league meetings: Everton 1 wins, 1 draw, Ipswich 0 wins; the most recent was Everton 2–2 Ipswich in 2025/05. Last five games in all competitions: Everton W2 D3 L0, Ipswich W2 D0 L3. Everton have won 29.0% (9W 8D 14L) of 31 games under the condition "first league match after an international break (reference)", below their 33.2% over the same window.

Last 2 meetings1 · 1 · 0Everton W · D · Ipswich WLast meeting Everton 2–2 Ipswich (2025.05)
H2H 2 games, average3.00 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 0x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season25.0% / 50.0%Everton / Ipswich1W 3D 0L / 2W 0D 2Llast season 34.2% / 50.0% (2nd tier)

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitEvertonIpswich
Positionpoints9th · 610th · 6
W–D–L4 games1–3–02–0–2
Goals for / againstper game1.25 / 0.751.75 / 2.50
xG / xGAper game1.27 / 1.381.56 / 1.63
Possession%41.544
Shots / on targetper game14.8 / 5.211.2 / 4.8
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record34.2% 13–10–1550.0% Championship 23–15–8
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-181–1–00–1–1

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Everton -0.63, Ipswich +0.87 (per game)

  • ManagersD. Moyes — league 20 games · 8W 8D 4L · win rate 40.0% · G. O'Neil — league 1 games · 1W 0D 0L · win rate 100.0% · manager duel 4W 0D 0L (Everton perspective)
  • Last matchEverton 3 days ago EFL Cup home Wolves 1–0 · Ipswich 4 days ago EFL Cup home Arsenal 2–4

Last five games

Everton

2W 3D 0L
Scored 8Conceded 3Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
WolvesEFL Cuphome1–0W—
Spursaway0–0D1.11
Man Utdhome2–2D1.01
Bournemouthaway1–1D1.84
PrestonEFL Cupaway4–0W—

Ipswich

2W 0D 3L
Scored 10Conceded 14Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
ArsenalEFL Cuphome2–4L—
Palaceaway3–2W1.67
Liverpoolhome0–2L0.75
Man Utdaway2–5L2.01
LeicesterEFL Cuphome3–1W—

Everton 6 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Everton2–2Ipswich
  2. Ipswich0–2Everton

Hill Dickinson Stadium H2H 1 games Everton 0W 1D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 29.0%first league match after an international break (reference) Everton win rate31 games · 9W 8D 14L · usual 33.2%
  2. 28.4%Beto not scoring: Everton win rate81 games · 23W 24D 34L · scored in 18 games: 38.9% (7W 7D 4L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Everton 6.7%, Ipswich 4.2%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionEvertonIpswich
After a match Everton 3 days · Ipswich 4 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +8.2p70 games · 29W 18D 23L · usual 33.2%sample too small2 games · 0W 0D 2L · usual 14.3%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies -1.4p44 games · 14W 14D 16L · usual 33.2%sample too small5 games · 0W 2D 3L · usual 14.3%
Last game before an international breakwin rate · this match qualifies +12.0p31 games · 14W 10D 7L · usual 33.2%sample too small3 games · 1W 0D 2L · usual 14.3%
Saturday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +7.4p106 games · 43W 27D 36L · usual 33.2% -1.3p23 games · 3W 6D 14L · usual 14.3%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Everton 29.5% (46W 49D 61L) / Ipswich 14.3% (6W 10D 26L)

Game management
itemsEvertonIpswich
After scoring firstWin rate60.3%68 games · 41W 17D 10L29.4%17 games · 5W 6D 6L
After conceding firstWin rate6.7% -22.8p75 games · 5W 19D 51L · usual 29.5%4.2% -10.1p24 games · 1W 3D 20L · usual 14.3%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate81.2%48 games · 39W 8D 1L42.9%7 games · 3W 3D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames28 / 512 / 1
Goals by substitutes% of team goals10.6 17/16116.7 7/42

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsEvertonIpswich
Shots inside / outside the boxper game10.2 / 4.56.5 / 4.8
Shots blockedper game51.8
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game14 / 3.5 / 8.816.2 / 6.5 / 9.5
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.8 / -0.033.8 / -0.38

Order is always home team (Everton) then away team (Ipswich) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Ipswich · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Everton · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.18 03:45 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.