Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 5

Nottingham Forest vs Coventry

Match data · City Ground Updated

Full time

Forest0–1Coventry

GoalsCoventry J. Dasilva 55'

Kicked off 2026.09.19. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Nottingham Forest host Coventry in Premier League matchweek 5: Sat 19 Sep, 17:30 BST (20 Sep 01:30 KST) at City Ground. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

Forest and Coventry have not met in the league since 2017-18. Last five games in all competitions: Forest W1 D2 L2, Coventry W1 D0 L4. Forest have won 27.8% (20W 19D 33L) of 72 games under the condition "Saturday games", below their 31.4% over the same window. Forest have won 26.5% (9W 9D 16L) of 34 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", below their 31.4% over the same window.

H2Hno recordno league meetings since 2017-18
Win rate this season25.0% / 0.0%Forest / Coventry1W 2D 1L / 0W 0D 4Llast season 28.9% / 60.9% (2nd tier)

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitForestCoventry
Positionpoints11th · 520th · 0
W–D–L4 games1–2–10–0–4
Goals for / againstper game1.00 / 1.000.00 / 2.50
xG / xGAper game1.54 / 1.021.05 / 1.88
Possession%43.539.5
Shots / on targetper game14.5 / 3.510.2 / 3.2
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record28.9% 11–11–1660.9% Championship 28–11–7
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18——

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Forest -0.02, Coventry +0.62 (per game)

  • ManagersO. Glasner — league 4 games · 1W 2D 1L · win rate 25.0% · F. Lampard — league 4 games · 0W 0D 4L · win rate 0.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchForest 7 days ago PL away Villa 2–1 · Coventry 3 days ago EFL Cup home Villa 1–3

Last five games

Nottingham Forest

1W 2D 2L
Scored 4Conceded 6Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Villaaway2–1W2.28
Spurshome0–0D0.92
Liverpoolaway2–2D2.30
LeedsEFL Cuphome0–2L1.18
Leedshome0–1L0.66

Coventry

1W 0D 4L
Scored 5Conceded 12Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
VillaEFL Cuphome1–3L—
Brightonhome0–5L1.33
Man Cityaway0–1L1.37
Hullhome0–1L1.29
PlymouthEFL Cupaway4–2W—

Coventry 4 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

No league meetings since 2017-18.

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 27.8%Saturday games Forest win rate72 games · 20W 19D 33L · usual 31.4% · since 2022-23
  2. 26.5%Rain or drizzle Forest win rate34 games · 9W 9D 16L · usual 31.4%
  3. 21.4%first league match after an international break (reference) Forest win rate14 games · 3W 5D 6L · usual 31.4%
  4. 23.1%September games Forest win rate13 games · 3W 4D 6L · usual 31.4%
  5. 24.2%C. Wood not scoring: Forest win rate62 games · 15W 15D 32L · scored in 30 games: 53.3% (16W 10D 4L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Forest 9.0%, Coventry 0.0%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionForestCoventry
After a match 7 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +9.3p27 games · 11W 6D 10L · usual 31.4%—
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies—sample too small1 games · 0W 0D 1L · usual 0.0%
Last game before an international breakwin rate · this match qualifies +4.3p14 games · 5W 3D 6L · usual 31.4%—
Saturday 17:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +1.9p12 games · 4W 2D 6L · usual 31.4%—

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Forest 31.4% (49W 41D 66L) / Coventry 0.0% (0W 0D 4L)

Game management
itemsForestCoventry
After conceding firstWin rate9.0% -22.4p78 games · 7W 16D 55L · usual 31.4%0.0%sample too small4 games · 0W 0D 4L · usual 0.0%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate83.0%53 games · 44W 7D 2L—0 games
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames34 / 70 / 0
Goals by substitutes% of team goals10.4 20/1930.0 0/0
Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate +1.3p49 games · 16W 12D 21L · usual 31.4%—

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsForestCoventry
Shots inside / outside the boxper game9 / 5.57 / 3.2
Shots blockedper game3.52.8
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game10.5 / 3 / 715.8 / 4.8 / 10
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.2 / 0.161.8 / 0.78

Order is always home team (Forest) then away team (Coventry) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Coventry · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Forest · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.18 03:45 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.