Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 5

Manchester City vs Sunderland

Match data · Etihad Stadium Updated

Full time

Man City5–3Sunderland

GoalsMan City E. Fernández 9' · R. Cherki 29' · A. Semenyo 43' · A. Semenyo 57' · E. Haaland 81'Sunderland B. Brobbey 12' · B. Brobbey 33' · B. Brobbey 59'

Kicked off 2026.09.20. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Manchester City host Sunderland in Premier League matchweek 5: Sun 20 Sep, 14:00 BST (20 Sep 22:00 KST) at Etihad Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 2 league meetings: Man City 1 wins, 1 draw, Sunderland 0 wins; the most recent was Sunderland 0–0 Man City in 2026/01. Last five games in all competitions: Man City W5 D0 L0, Sunderland W3 D1 L1. Man City have won 46.7% (14W 10D 6L) of 30 games under the condition "Last game before an international break", below their 72.3% over the same window. Sunderland have won 61.5% (8W 2D 3L) of 13 games under the condition "After last result", above their 35.7% over the same window.

Last 2 meetings1 · 1 · 0Man City W · D · Sunderland WLast meeting Sunderland 0–0 Man City (2026.01)
H2H 2 games, average1.50 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 1x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season100.0% / 25.0%Man City / Sunderland4W 0D 0L / 1W 1D 2Llast season 60.5% / 36.8%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitMan CitySunderland
Positionpoints2nd · 1214th · 4
W–D–L4 games4–0–01–1–2
Goals for / againstper game2.00 / 0.500.75 / 1.25
xG / xGAper game1.92 / 0.921.55 / 1.46
Possession%65.249.2
Shots / on targetper game13 / 5.212.2 / 4
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record60.5% 23–9–636.8% 14–12–12
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-181–1–00–1–1

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Man City -0.42, Sunderland -0.21 (per game)

  • ManagersE. Maresca — league 4 games · 4W 0D 0L · win rate 100.0% · R. Le Bris — league 42 games · 15W 13D 14L · win rate 35.7% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchMan City 3 days ago EFL Cup home Norwich 5–0 · Sunderland 4 days ago UEL home AZ Alkmaar 1–0

Last five games

Manchester City

5W 0D 0L
Scored 13Conceded 1Clean sheets 4
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
NorwichEFL Cuphome5–0W—
Man Utdaway1–0W1.10
FC PortoUCLaway2–0W2.32
Coventryhome1–0W2.12
Palaceaway4–1W2.21

Sunderland

3W 1D 1L
Scored 4Conceded 3Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
AZ AlkmaarUELhome1–0W2.90
Arsenalhome0–2L1.80
HullEFL Cuphome1–0W—
Brentfordaway1–1D1.71
Fulhamhome1–0W2.02

Man City 6 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Sunderland0–0Man City
  2. Man City3–0Sunderland

Etihad Stadium H2H 1 games Man City 1W 0D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 46.7%Last game before an international break Man City win rate30 games · 14W 10D 6L · usual 72.3%
  2. 61.5%After last result Sunderland win rate13 games · 8W 2D 3L · usual 35.7% · since 2022-23
  3. 66.0%League game right after a cup or European match Man City win rate144 games · 95W 22D 27L · usual 72.3%
  4. 57.1%Sunday games Man City win rate49 games · 28W 10D 11L · usual 66.7% · since 2022-23
  5. 43.9%E. Haaland not scoring: Man City win rate57 games · 25W 15D 17L · scored in 79 games: 81.0% (64W 12D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Man City 43.6%, Sunderland 25.0%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionMan CitySunderland
After a match Man City 3 days · Sunderland 4 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions -1.0p101 games · 72W 18D 11L · usual 72.3%sample too small5 games · 1W 2D 2L · usual 35.7%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies -6.3p144 games · 95W 22D 27L · usual 72.3%sample too small5 games · 2W 0D 3L · usual 35.7%
Last game before an international breakwin rate · this match qualifies -25.6p30 games · 14W 10D 6L · usual 72.3%sample too small3 games · 1W 1D 1L · usual 35.7%
Sunday 14:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +8.5p26 games · 21W 2D 3L · usual 72.3%sample too small7 games · 3W 2D 2L · usual 35.7%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Man City 66.7% (104W 29D 23L) / Sunderland 35.7% (15W 13D 14L)

Game management
itemsMan CitySunderland
After scoring firstWin rate77.0%113 games · 87W 21D 5L64.3%14 games · 9W 5D 0L
After conceding firstWin rate43.6% -23.1p39 games · 17W 4D 18L · usual 66.7%25.0% -10.7p24 games · 6W 4D 14L · usual 35.7%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate90.2%102 games · 92W 7D 3L91.7%12 games · 11W 1D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames27 / 185 / 6
Goals by substitutes% of team goals6.2 21/33922.0 9/41

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsMan CitySunderland
Shots inside / outside the boxper game10 / 37.8 / 4.5
Shots blockedper game3.53.2
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game10.5 / 2.8 / 611 / 2.5 / 7.5
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.5 / 0.111.2 / 0.42

Order is always home team (Man City) then away team (Sunderland) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Sunderland · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Man City · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.18 03:45 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.