Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 6

Sunderland vs Brighton

Match data · Stadium of Light Updated

Sunderland host Brighton in Premier League matchweek 6: Sat 10 Oct, 15:00 BST (10 Oct 23:00 KST) at Stadium of Light. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 2 league meetings: Sunderland 0 wins, 1 draw, Brighton 1 wins; the most recent was Sunderland 0–1 Brighton in 2026/03. Last five games in all competitions: Sunderland W2 D1 L2, Brighton W3 D1 L1. Sunderland have won 57.1% (8W 2D 4L) of 14 games under the condition "After last result", above their 34.9% over the same window. Brighton have won 28.3% (13W 9D 24L) of 46 games under the condition "Forecast: drizzle", below their 32.0% over the same window.

Last 2 meetings0 · 1 · 1Sunderland W · D · Brighton WLast meeting Sunderland 0–1 Brighton (2026.03)
H2H 2 games, average0.50 goals3+ goals 0.0% · red cards 0x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season20.0% / 60.0%Sunderland / Brighton1W 1D 3L / 3W 1D 1Llast season 36.8% / 36.8%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitSunderlandBrighton
Positionpoints14th · 43rd · 10
W–D–L5 games1–1–33–1–1
Goals for / againstper game1.20 / 2.003.20 / 1.00
xG / xGAper game1.55 / 1.462.54 / 1.76
Possession%48.464.6
Shots / on targetper game13.2 / 519 / 5.8
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record36.8% 14–12–1236.8% 14–11–13
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-180–1–11–1–0

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Sunderland +0.54, Brighton -0.76 (per game)

  • ManagersR. Le Bris — league 43 games · 15W 13D 15L · win rate 34.9% · F. Hürzeler — league 81 games · 33W 25D 23L · win rate 40.7% · manager duel 0W 1D 1L (Sunderland perspective)
  • Last matchSunderland 20 days ago PL away Man City 3–5 · Brighton 21 days ago PL home Arsenal 3–0
  • Last season's top scorerBrighton D. Welbeck (last season 13 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Sunderland

2W 1D 2L
Scored 6Conceded 8Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Man Cityaway3–5L—
AZ AlkmaarUELhome1–0W2.90
Arsenalhome0–2L1.80
HullEFL Cuphome1–0W—
Brentfordaway1–1D1.71

Brighton

3W 1D 1L
Scored 15Conceded 7Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Arsenalhome3–0W—
Man UtdEFL Cupaway3–2W—
Coventryaway5–0W2.81
Leedshome1–1D2.19
Chelseaaway3–4L1.41

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Sunderland0–1Brighton
  2. Brighton0–0Sunderland

Stadium of Light H2H 1 games Sunderland 0W 0D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 57.1%After last result Sunderland win rate14 games · 8W 2D 4L · usual 34.9% · since 2022-23
  2. 28.3%Forecast: drizzle Brighton away win rate46 games · 13W 9D 24L · usual 32.0%
  3. 28.8%Humidity 80% or more Brighton win rate153 games · 44W 49D 60L · usual 32.0%
  4. 42.9%Forecast: drizzle Sunderland win rate14 games · 6W 5D 3L · usual 34.9%
  5. 34.1%P. Groß not scoring: Brighton win rate82 games · 28W 24D 30L · scored in 15 games: 73.3% (11W 1D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Sunderland 24.0%, Brighton 18.1%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionSunderlandBrighton
After a match Sunderland 20 days · Brighton 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days groupedsample too small3 games · 2W 0D 1L · usual 34.9% +13.0p20 games · 9W 7D 4L · usual 32.0%
Saturday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -1.6p18 games · 6W 5D 7L · usual 34.9% +4.6p142 games · 52W 42D 48L · usual 32.0%
After last resultSunderland L / Brighton W · since 2022-23 +22.2p14 games · 8W 2D 4L · usual 34.9% -5.2p63 games · 22W 21D 20L · usual 40.1%
Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Sunderland home / Brighton awaysample too small6 games · 4W 2D 0L · usual 34.9% -3.7p46 games · 13W 9D 24L · usual 32.0%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Sunderland 34.9% (15W 13D 15L) / Brighton 40.1% (63W 45D 49L)

Game management
itemsSunderlandBrighton
After scoring firstWin rate64.3%14 games · 9W 5D 0L65.8%76 games · 50W 18D 8L
After conceding firstWin rate24.0% -10.9p25 games · 6W 4D 15L · usual 34.9%18.1% -22.0p72 games · 13W 18D 41L · usual 40.1%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate91.7%12 games · 11W 1D 0L87.9%58 games · 51W 7D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames5 / 627 / 15
Goals by substitutes% of team goals20.5 9/4419.8 49/247

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsSunderlandBrighton
Shots inside / outside the boxper game9 / 4.212.6 / 6.4
Shots blockedper game3.23.8
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game12 / 3.2 / 8.411.6 / 3.8 / 9.8
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented1.2 / 0.422.4 / -0.05

Order is always home team (Sunderland) then away team (Brighton) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Brighton · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Sunderland · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.