Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 6

Hull City vs Everton

Match data · MKM Stadium Updated

Hull City host Everton in Premier League matchweek 6: Sun 11 Oct, 14:00 BST (11 Oct 22:00 KST) at MKM Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

Hull and Everton have not met in the league since 2017-18. Last five games in all competitions: Hull W1 D2 L2, Everton W2 D3 L0. Everton have won 29.3% (12W 11D 18L) of 41 games under the condition "Sunday 14:00 kick-off", below their 33.4% over the same window. Everton have won 32.3% (10W 6D 15L) of 31 games under the condition "October games", below their 33.4% over the same window.

H2Hno recordno league meetings since 2017-18
Win rate this season40.0% / 40.0%Hull / Everton2W 2D 1L / 2W 3D 0Llast season 46.9% (2nd tier) / 34.2%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitHullEverton
Positionpoints8th · 87th · 9
W–D–L5 games2–2–12–3–0
Goals for / againstper game1.20 / 0.801.20 / 0.60
xG / xGAper game0.92 / 1.491.27 / 1.38
Possession%32.243.6
Shots / on targetper game12.2 / 3.816 / 4.6
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record46.9% Championship 23–11–1534.2% 13–10–15
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18——

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Hull -0.69, Everton -0.78 (per game)

  • ManagersS. Jakirović — league 5 games · 2W 2D 1L · win rate 40.0% · D. Moyes — league 21 games · 9W 8D 4L · win rate 42.9% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchHull 22 days ago PL away Newcastle 1–2 · Everton 22 days ago PL home Ipswich 1–0

Last five games

Hull City

1W 2D 2L
Scored 4Conceded 5Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Newcastleaway1–2L—
Chelseaaway2–2D1.38
SunderlandEFL Cupaway0–1L—
Villahome0–0D0.57
Coventryaway1–0W0.72

Everton

2W 3D 0L
Scored 5Conceded 3Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Ipswichhome1–0W—
WolvesEFL Cuphome1–0W—
Spursaway0–0D1.11
Man Utdhome2–2D1.01
Bournemouthaway1–1D1.84

Hull 4 without a win · Everton 7 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

No league meetings since 2017-18.

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 29.3%Sunday 14:00 kick-off Everton win rate41 games · 12W 11D 18L · usual 33.4%
  2. 32.3%October games Everton win rate31 games · 10W 6D 15L · usual 33.4%
  3. 32.1%After 15+ days' rest Everton win rate28 games · 9W 6D 13L · usual 33.4%
  4. 28.4%Beto not scoring: Everton win rate81 games · 23W 24D 34L · scored in 18 games: 38.9% (7W 7D 4L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Hull 0.0%, Everton 6.7%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionHullEverton
After a match 22 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days groupedsample too small1 games · 1W 0D 0L · usual 40.0% -1.3p28 games · 9W 6D 13L · usual 33.4%
Sunday 14:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18— -4.1p41 games · 12W 11D 18L · usual 33.4%
After last resultHull / Everton W · since 2022-23— +0.5p46 games · 14W 13D 19L · usual 29.9%
Forecast: mostly clearWin rate · away— +6.6p20 games · 8W 4D 8L · usual 33.4%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Hull 40.0% (2W 2D 1L) / Everton 29.9% (47W 49D 61L)

Game management
itemsHullEverton
After scoring firstWin rate100.0%2 games · 2W 0D 0L60.9%69 games · 42W 17D 10L
After conceding firstWin rate0.0%sample too small2 games · 0W 1D 1L · usual 40.0%6.7% -23.2p75 games · 5W 19D 51L · usual 29.9%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate100.0%1 games · 1W 0D 0L81.6%49 games · 40W 8D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames1 / 028 / 5
Goals by substitutes% of team goals33.3 2/610.5 17/162

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsHullEverton
Shots inside / outside the boxper game6.4 / 5.810.8 / 5.2
Shots blockedper game3.25.6
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game13.8 / 4.2 / 9.413.8 / 3.6 / 8.8
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.4 / 0.293 / -0.03

Order is always home team (Hull) then away team (Everton) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Everton · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Hull · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.