Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 7

Brentford vs Liverpool

Match data · Brentford Community Stadium Updated

Full time

Brentford1–2Liverpool

GoalsBrentford K. Lewis-Potter 44'Liverpool V. Munoz 62' · A. Isak 70'

Kicked off 2026.10.17. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Brentford host Liverpool in Premier League matchweek 7: Sat 17 Oct, 15:00 BST (17 Oct 23:00 KST) at Brentford Community Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Brentford 2 wins, 2 draws, Liverpool 6 wins; the most recent was Liverpool 1–1 Brentford in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Brentford W2 D3 L0, Liverpool W3 D1 L1. Liverpool have won 75.9% (41W 8D 5L) of 54 games under the condition "Saturday 15:00 kick-off", above their 62.6% over the same window. Brentford have won 31.9% (23W 17D 32L) of 72 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 35.7% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings2 · 2 · 6Brentford W · D · Liverpool WLast meeting Liverpool 1–1 Brentford (2026.05)
H2H 10 games, average3.30 goals3+ goals 60.0% · red cards 0x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season33.3% / 33.3%Brentford / Liverpool2W 4D 0L / 2W 3D 1Llast season 36.8% / 44.7%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitBrentfordLiverpool
Positionpoints4th · 109th · 9
W–D–L6 games2–4–02–3–1
Goals for / againstper game2.00 / 1.001.17 / 1.17
xG / xGAper game1.66 / 1.551.53 / 1.32
Possession%45.555
Shots / on targetper game15.8 / 4.514.8 / 5
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record36.8% 14–11–1344.7% 17–9–12
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-182–2–66–2–2

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Brentford -0.55, Liverpool -0.15 (per game)

  • ManagersKeith Andrews — league 44 games · 16W 15D 13L · win rate 36.4% · Andoni Iraola — league 6 games · 2W 3D 1L · win rate 33.3% · manager duel 1W 1D 0L (Brentford perspective)
  • Last matchBrentford 7 days ago PL away Villa 2–2 · Liverpool 3 days ago UCL away Lask Linz 6–3

Last five games

Brentford

2W 3D 0L
Scored 10Conceded 6Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Villaaway2–2D1.06
Chelseahome3–0W—
ReadingEFL Cupaway2–1W—
Bournemouthaway2–2D0.50
Sunderlandhome1–1D1.21

Liverpool

3W 1D 1L
Scored 10Conceded 7Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Lask LinzUCLaway6–3W3.36
Man Cityhome0–3L0.94
Bournemouthaway1–0W—
SpursEFL Cuphome3–1W—
Fulhamhome0–0D1.28

Brentford 10 straight games scoring · Brentford 10 unbeaten · Brentford league home 8 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Liverpool1–1Brentford
  2. Brentford3–2Liverpool
  3. Brentford0–2Liverpool

Brentford Community Stadium H2H 5 games Brentford 2W 1D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 10-game profile
H2H 10 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.30
Games with 3+ goalsshare %60.0
Both teams scoredshare %50.0
Average time of first goalmin34.3
Goalless at half-timeshare %20.0

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 75.9%Saturday 15:00 kick-off Liverpool win rate54 games · 41W 8D 5L · usual 62.6%
  2. 31.9%Humidity 80% or more Brentford win rate72 games · 23W 17D 32L · usual 35.7%
  3. 27.3%Forecast: partly cloudy Brentford win rate22 games · 6W 6D 10L · usual 35.7%
  4. 31.1%Rain or drizzle Brentford win rate45 games · 14W 11D 20L · usual 35.7%
  5. 34.4%K. Schade not scoring: Brentford win rate90 games · 31W 24D 35L · scored in 18 games: 72.2% (13W 5D 0L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Brentford 15.4%, Liverpool 22.6%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionBrentfordLiverpool
After a match Brentford 7 days · Liverpool 3 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +4.3p50 games · 20W 13D 17L · usual 35.7% +0.5p103 games · 65W 25D 13L · usual 62.6%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies— -1.4p134 games · 82W 33D 19L · usual 62.6%
Saturday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +3.3p82 games · 32W 24D 26L · usual 35.7% +13.3p54 games · 41W 8D 5L · usual 62.6%
After last resultBrentford D / Liverpool L · since 2022-23 +1.7p45 games · 17W 15D 13L · usual 36.1% -10.3p29 games · 13W 9D 7L · usual 55.1%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Brentford 36.1% (57W 46D 55L) / Liverpool 55.1% (87W 41D 30L)

Game management
itemsBrentfordLiverpool
After scoring firstWin rate58.0%81 games · 47W 19D 15L83.0%88 games · 73W 11D 4L
After conceding firstWin rate15.4% -20.7p65 games · 10W 15D 40L · usual 36.1%22.6% -32.5p62 games · 14W 22D 26L · usual 55.1%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate77.8%63 games · 49W 11D 3L90.0%80 games · 72W 7D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames39 / 1122 / 16
Goals by substitutes% of team goals8.8 21/24011.2 34/304

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 6 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsBrentfordLiverpool
Shots inside / outside the boxper game11.8 / 48.5 / 6.3
Shots blockedper game56.2
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game14.5 / 5 / 8.812.2 / 3.7 / 7
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.7 / 0.102.5 / 0.38

Order is always home team (Brentford) then away team (Liverpool) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Liverpool · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Brentford · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.16 18:44 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.