Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 7

Everton vs Chelsea

Match data · Hill Dickinson Stadium Updated

Full time

Everton0–2Chelsea

GoalsChelsea Pedro Neto 46' · Pedro Neto 90'

Kicked off 2026.10.17. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Everton host Chelsea in Premier League matchweek 7: Sat 17 Oct, 12:30 BST (17 Oct 20:30 KST) at Hill Dickinson Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Everton 3 wins, 3 draws, Chelsea 4 wins; the most recent was Everton 3–0 Chelsea in 2026/03. Last five games in all competitions: Everton W2 D3 L0, Chelsea W2 D1 L2. Chelsea have won 26.3% (5W 5D 9L) of 19 games under the condition "After a match 7 days earlier", below their 48.3% over the same window. Chelsea have won 37.9% (11W 4D 14L) of 29 games under the condition "Forecast: clear", below their 48.3% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings3 · 3 · 4Everton W · D · Chelsea WLast meeting Everton 3–0 Chelsea (2026.03)
H2H 18 games, average2.06 goals3+ goals 27.8% · red cards 0x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season33.3% / 50.0%Everton / Chelsea2W 4D 0L / 3W 1D 2Llast season 34.2% / 36.8%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitEvertonChelsea
Positionpoints5th · 106th · 10
W–D–L6 games2–4–03–1–2
Goals for / againstper game1.33 / 0.832.50 / 2.17
xG / xGAper game1.36 / 1.371.51 / 1.51
Possession%47.247.8
Shots / on targetper game15.8 / 513.7 / 5.3
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record34.2% 13–10–1536.8% 14–10–14
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-186–5–77–5–6

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Everton -0.54, Chelsea +0.66 (per game)

  • ManagersL. Baines — league 42 games · 14W 13D 15L · win rate 33.3% · Xabi Alonso — league 6 games · 3W 1D 2L · win rate 50.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchEverton 6 days ago PL away Hull 2–2 · Chelsea 7 days ago PL home Bournemouth 5–1

Last five games

Everton

2W 3D 0L
Scored 6Conceded 4Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Hullaway2–2D1.71
Ipswichhome1–0W—
WolvesEFL Cuphome1–0W—
Spursaway0–0D1.11
Man Utdhome2–2D1.01

Chelsea

2W 1D 2L
Scored 14Conceded 11Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Bournemouthhome5–1W1.10
Brentfordaway0–3L—
Hullhome2–2D0.91
LeedsEFL Cuphome6–3W—
Arsenalaway1–2L0.39

Everton 8 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Everton3–0Chelsea
  2. Chelsea2–0Everton
  3. Chelsea1–0Everton

Hill Dickinson Stadium H2H 9 games Everton 6W 2D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.06
Games with 3+ goalsshare %27.8
Both teams scoredshare %16.7
Average time of first goalmin33.9
Goalless at half-timeshare %44.4

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 26.3%After a match 7 days earlier Chelsea win rate19 games · 5W 5D 9L · usual 48.3%
  2. 37.9%Forecast: clear Chelsea away win rate29 games · 11W 4D 14L · usual 48.3%
  3. 36.7%After last result Everton win rate49 games · 18W 17D 14L · usual 29.7% · since 2022-23
  4. 46.3%Forecast: clear Chelsea win rate54 games · 25W 10D 19L · usual 48.3%
  5. 31.8%C. Palmer not scoring: Chelsea win rate66 games · 21W 19D 26L · scored in 36 games: 66.7% (24W 8D 4L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Everton 6.6%, Chelsea 17.6% · C. Palmer vs this opponent 6 games 5 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionEvertonChelsea
After a match Everton 6 days · Chelsea 7 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +0.9p38 games · 13W 7D 18L · usual 33.3% -22.0p19 games · 5W 5D 9L · usual 48.3%
Saturday 12:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -12.6p29 games · 6W 11D 12L · usual 33.3% +6.0p35 games · 19W 9D 7L · usual 48.3%
After last resultEverton D / Chelsea W · since 2022-23 +7.0p49 games · 18W 17D 14L · usual 29.7% +3.7p66 games · 30W 21D 15L · usual 41.8%
Forecast: clearWin rate · Everton home / Chelsea away +10.7p25 games · 11W 7D 7L · usual 33.3% -10.4p29 games · 11W 4D 14L · usual 48.3%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Everton 29.7% (47W 50D 61L) / Chelsea 41.8% (66W 40D 52L)

Game management
itemsEvertonChelsea
After scoring firstWin rate60.9%69 games · 42W 17D 10L66.7%81 games · 54W 17D 10L
After conceding firstWin rate6.6% -23.1p76 games · 5W 20D 51L · usual 29.7%17.6% -24.2p68 games · 12W 14D 42L · usual 41.8%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate81.6%49 games · 40W 8D 1L88.7%62 games · 55W 5D 2L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames29 / 531 / 14
Goals by substitutes% of team goals10.4 17/16410.6 26/246

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 6 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsEvertonChelsea
Shots inside / outside the boxper game10.8 / 58.8 / 4.8
Shots blockedper game5.24.2
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game13 / 3.8 / 8.813.5 / 6 / 9.5
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.8 / -0.184.2 / -1.04

Order is always home team (Everton) then away team (Chelsea) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Chelsea · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Everton · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.16 18:44 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.