Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 7

Fulham vs Hull City

Match data · Craven Cottage Updated

Full time

Fulham1–0Hull

GoalsFulham A. Iwobi 33'

Kicked off 2026.10.17. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Fulham host Hull City in Premier League matchweek 7: Sat 17 Oct, 15:00 BST (17 Oct 23:00 KST) at Craven Cottage. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

Fulham and Hull have not met in the league since 2017-18. Last five games in all competitions: Fulham W1 D2 L2, Hull W0 D3 L2. Fulham have won 13.0% (3W 5D 15L) of 23 games under the condition "October games", below their 29.9% over the same window. Fulham have won 19.6% (9W 15D 22L) of 46 games under the condition "Forecast: drizzle", below their 29.9% over the same window.

H2Hno recordno league meetings since 2017-18
Win rate this season0.0% / 33.3%Fulham / Hull0W 2D 4L / 2W 3D 1Llast season 39.5% / 46.9% (2nd tier)

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitFulhamHull
Positionpoints20th · 28th · 9
W–D–L6 games0–2–42–3–1
Goals for / againstper game1.00 / 1.671.33 / 1.00
xG / xGAper game1.59 / 1.731.00 / 1.53
Possession%5432.7
Shots / on targetper game14.2 / 4.511.7 / 4
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record39.5% 15–7–1646.9% Championship 23–11–15
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18——

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Fulham -0.06, Hull -0.53 (per game)

  • ManagersAlvaro Arbeloa — league 6 games · 0W 2D 4L · win rate 0.0% · S. Jakirović — league 6 games · 2W 3D 1L · win rate 33.3% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchFulham 7 days ago PL away Ipswich 1–2 · Hull 6 days ago PL home Everton 2–2

Last five games

Fulham

1W 2D 2L
Scored 7Conceded 8Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Ipswichaway1–2L1.81
Man Utdhome1–1D—
West HamEFL Cupaway3–2W—
Liverpoolaway0–0D0.70
Palacehome2–3L3.14

Hull City

0W 3D 2L
Scored 5Conceded 7Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Evertonhome2–2D1.33
Newcastleaway1–2L—
Chelseaaway2–2D1.38
SunderlandEFL Cupaway0–1L—
Villahome0–0D0.57

Hull 5 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

No league meetings since 2017-18.

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 13.0%October games Fulham win rate23 games · 3W 5D 15L · usual 29.9%
  2. 19.6%Forecast: drizzle Fulham win rate46 games · 9W 15D 22L · usual 29.9%
  3. 22.0%Forecast weather type Fulham win rate50 games · 11W 16D 23L · usual 29.9%
  4. 22.0%Rain or drizzle Fulham win rate50 games · 11W 16D 23L · usual 29.9%
  5. 31.8%A. Iwobi not scoring: Fulham win rate88 games · 28W 20D 40L · scored in 15 games: 60.0% (9W 1D 5L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Fulham 14.7%, Hull 0.0%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionFulhamHull
After a match 7 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +5.3p54 games · 19W 13D 22L · usual 29.9%—
Saturday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +4.9p89 games · 31W 18D 40L · usual 29.9%sample too small3 games · 1W 1D 1L · usual 33.3%
After last resultFulham L / Hull D · since 2022-23 +6.6p67 games · 29W 14D 24L · usual 36.7%sample too small2 games · 0W 1D 1L · usual 33.3%
Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Fulham home / Hull away -2.6p22 games · 6W 7D 9L · usual 29.9%—

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Fulham 36.7% (58W 33D 67L) / Hull 33.3% (2W 3D 1L)

Game management
itemsFulhamHull
After scoring firstWin rate64.4%73 games · 47W 11D 15L66.7%3 games · 2W 1D 0L
After conceding firstWin rate14.7% -22.0p75 games · 11W 12D 52L · usual 36.7%0.0%sample too small2 games · 0W 1D 1L · usual 33.3%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate79.2%53 games · 42W 8D 3L100.0%1 games · 1W 0D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames28 / 122 / 0
Goals by substitutes% of team goals19.3 40/20737.5 3/8

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 6 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsFulhamHull
Shots inside / outside the boxper game10.7 / 3.56.8 / 4.8
Shots blockedper game4.73
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15.7 / 4.8 / 10.314 / 4.7 / 9.7
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.2 / 0.003.5 / 0.07

Order is always home team (Fulham) then away team (Hull) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Hull · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Fulham · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.16 18:44 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.