Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 7

Manchester City vs Ipswich

Match data · Etihad Stadium Updated

Full time

Man City3–2Ipswich

GoalsMan City P. Foden 19' · E. Haaland 34' · E. Haaland 69'Ipswich D. Maeda 21' · Z. Flemming 90' (PK)

Kicked off 2026.10.17. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Manchester City host Ipswich in Premier League matchweek 7: Sat 17 Oct, 15:00 BST (17 Oct 23:00 KST) at Etihad Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 2 league meetings: Man City 2 wins, 0 draws, Ipswich 0 wins; the most recent was Ipswich 0–6 Man City in 2025/01. Last five games in all competitions: Man City W4 D0 L1, Ipswich W2 D0 L3. Man City have won 66.2% (96W 22D 27L) of 145 games under the condition "League game right after a cup or European match", below their 72.4% over the same window. Man City have won 66.9% (105W 27D 25L) of 157 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 72.4% over the same window.

Last 2 meetings2 · 0 · 0Man City W · D · Ipswich WLast meeting Ipswich 0–6 Man City (2025.01)
H2H 2 games, average5.50 goals3+ goals 100.0% · red cards 0x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season100.0% / 50.0%Man City / Ipswich6W 0D 0L / 3W 0D 3Llast season 60.5% / 50.0% (2nd tier)

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitMan CityIpswich
Positionpoints1st · 1810th · 9
W–D–L6 games6–0–03–0–3
Goals for / againstper game2.67 / 0.831.50 / 2.00
xG / xGAper game1.79 / 0.921.48 / 1.67
Possession%63.545.3
Shots / on targetper game13.8 / 5.211.5 / 4.7
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record60.5% 23–9–650.0% Championship 23–15–8
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-182–0–00–0–2

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Man City -0.09, Ipswich +0.33 (per game)

  • ManagersE. Maresca — league 6 games · 6W 0D 0L · win rate 100.0% · Gary O'Neil — league 4 games · 2W 0D 2L · win rate 50.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchMan City 3 days ago UCL home PSG 2–4 · Ipswich 7 days ago PL home Fulham 2–1

Last five games

Manchester City

4W 0D 1L
Scored 16Conceded 7Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
PSGUCLhome2–4L2.61
Liverpoolaway3–0W1.28
Sunderlandhome5–3W—
NorwichEFL Cuphome5–0W—
Man Utdaway1–0W1.10

Ipswich

2W 0D 3L
Scored 7Conceded 10Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Fulhamhome2–1W1.15
Evertonaway0–1L—
ArsenalEFL Cuphome2–4L—
Palaceaway3–2W1.67
Liverpoolhome0–2L0.75

Man City 9 straight games scoring · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Ipswich0–6Man City
  2. Man City4–1Ipswich

Etihad Stadium H2H 1 games Man City 1W 0D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 66.2%League game right after a cup or European match Man City win rate145 games · 96W 22D 27L · usual 72.4%
  2. 66.9%Humidity 80% or more Man City win rate157 games · 105W 27D 25L · usual 72.4%
  3. 65.2%Temperature 20°C or more Man City win rate23 games · 15W 3D 5L · usual 72.4%
  4. 43.9%E. Haaland not scoring: Man City win rate57 games · 25W 15D 17L · scored in 81 games: 81.5% (66W 12D 3L) · since 2022-23
  5. 14.3%possession 45% or less: Ipswich win rate28 games · 4W 8D 16L · usual 15.9% / Man City average possession this season 64%

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Man City 43.6%, Ipswich 7.7%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionMan CityIpswich
After a match Man City 3 days · Ipswich 7 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions -0.8p102 games · 73W 18D 11L · usual 72.4% -15.9p13 games · 0W 4D 9L · usual 15.9%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies -6.2p145 games · 96W 22D 27L · usual 72.4%—
Saturday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +9.1p65 games · 53W 8D 4L · usual 72.4% +0.1p25 games · 4W 6D 15L · usual 15.9%
After last resultMan City 3+ wins / Ipswich W · since 2022-23 +0.2p49 games · 33W 10D 6L · usual 67.1%sample too small6 games · 0W 2D 4L · usual 15.9%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Man City 67.1% (106W 29D 23L) / Ipswich 15.9% (7W 10D 27L)

Game management
itemsMan CityIpswich
After scoring firstWin rate77.4%115 games · 89W 21D 5L29.4%17 games · 5W 6D 6L
After conceding firstWin rate43.6% -23.5p39 games · 17W 4D 18L · usual 67.1%7.7% -8.2p26 games · 2W 3D 21L · usual 15.9%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate90.4%104 games · 94W 7D 3L42.9%7 games · 3W 3D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames27 / 1812 / 2
Goals by substitutes% of team goals6.3 22/34715.9 7/44

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 6 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsMan CityIpswich
Shots inside / outside the boxper game10 / 3.87 / 4.5
Shots blockedper game3.82
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game12 / 4.3 / 7.316.5 / 5.5 / 10
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.3 / 0.223.2 / -0.34

Order is always home team (Man City) then away team (Ipswich) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Ipswich · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Man City · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.16 18:44 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.