Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 7

Newcastle vs Aston Villa

Match data · St. James' Park Updated

Full time

Newcastle0–1Villa

GoalsVilla J. Manzambi 36'

Kicked off 2026.10.17. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Newcastle host Aston Villa in Premier League matchweek 7: Sat 17 Oct, 17:30 BST (18 Oct 01:30 KST) at St. James’ Park. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Newcastle 5 wins, 1 draw, Villa 4 wins; the most recent was Newcastle 0–2 Villa in 2026/01. Last five games in all competitions: Newcastle W2 D1 L2, Villa W3 D1 L1. Villa have won 56.9% (41W 12D 19L) of 72 games under the condition "After a match 3 days earlier", above their 42.3% over the same window. Villa have won 55.6% (15W 5D 7L) of 27 games under the condition "Saturday 17:30 kick-off", above their 42.3% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings5 · 1 · 4Newcastle W · D · Villa WLast meeting Newcastle 0–2 Villa (2026.01)
H2H 14 games, average2.71 goals3+ goals 42.9% · red cards 2x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season33.3% / 16.7%Newcastle / Villa2W 2D 2L / 1W 2D 3Llast season 36.8% / 50.0%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitNewcastleVilla
Positionpoints11th · 816th · 5
W–D–L6 games2–2–21–2–3
Goals for / againstper game1.67 / 2.171.00 / 1.83
xG / xGAper game1.22 / 1.751.13 / 1.74
Possession%51.847
Shots / on targetper game11.7 / 411.3 / 3.2
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record36.8% 14–7–1750.0% 19–8–11
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-185–3–66–3–5

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Newcastle +0.42, Villa +0.09 (per game)

  • ManagersMatthias Jaissle — league 6 games · 2W 2D 2L · win rate 33.3% · Unai Emery — league 145 games · 74W 31D 40L · win rate 51.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchNewcastle 5 days ago PL away Coventry 1–4 · Villa 3 days ago UCL home Fenerbahçe 6–0

Last five games

Newcastle

2W 1D 2L
Scored 7Conceded 11Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Coventryaway1–4L1.85
Hullhome2–1W—
Leedsaway1–4L—
MillwallEFL Cupaway1–0W—
Bournemouthhome2–2D0.71

Aston Villa

3W 1D 1L
Scored 15Conceded 7Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
FenerbahçeUCLhome6–0W3.15
Brentfordhome2–2D2.28
Spursaway3–2W—
CoventryEFL Cupaway3–1W—
Foresthome1–2L0.82

Newcastle 8 straight games scoring · Newcastle league home 5 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Newcastle0–2Villa
  2. Villa0–0Newcastle
  3. Villa4–1Newcastle

St. James' Park H2H 7 games Newcastle 4W 2D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 14-game profile
H2H 14 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.71
Games with 3+ goalsshare %42.9
Both teams scoredshare %35.7
Average time of first goalmin30.4
Goalless at half-timeshare %21.4

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 56.9%After a match 3 days earlier Villa win rate72 games · 41W 12D 19L · usual 42.3%
  2. 55.6%Saturday 17:30 kick-off Villa win rate27 games · 15W 5D 7L · usual 42.3%
  3. 20.0%Temperature 20°C or more Newcastle win rate20 games · 4W 8D 8L · usual 38.2%
  4. 55.2%Saturday games Villa win rate67 games · 37W 15D 15L · usual 48.7% · since 2022-23
  5. 40.5%H. Barnes not scoring: Newcastle win rate79 games · 32W 16D 31L · scored in 18 games: 66.7% (12W 3D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Newcastle 16.4%, Villa 21.6% · F. Schär vs this opponent 10 games 3 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionNewcastleVilla
After a match Newcastle 5 days · Villa 3 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +10.2p31 games · 15W 7D 9L · usual 38.2% +14.6p72 games · 41W 12D 19L · usual 42.3%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies— +4.8p68 games · 32W 16D 20L · usual 42.3%
Saturday 17:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -6.8p35 games · 11W 9D 15L · usual 38.2% +13.3p27 games · 15W 5D 7L · usual 42.3%
After last resultNewcastle L / Villa D · since 2022-23 +2.8p49 games · 24W 8D 17L · usual 46.2% -0.2p33 games · 16W 5D 12L · usual 48.7%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Newcastle 46.2% (73W 35D 50L) / Villa 48.7% (77W 34D 47L)

Game management
itemsNewcastleVilla
After scoring firstWin rate74.1%85 games · 63W 11D 11L79.2%77 games · 61W 9D 7L
After conceding firstWin rate16.4% -29.8p61 games · 10W 12D 39L · usual 46.2%21.6% -27.1p74 games · 16W 18D 40L · usual 48.7%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate86.1%72 games · 62W 7D 3L93.8%64 games · 60W 3D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames26 / 1121 / 16
Goals by substitutes% of team goals13.0 36/27616.9 40/236

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 6 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsNewcastleVilla
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7 / 4.77.5 / 3.8
Shots blockedper game2.73
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game17.8 / 5.7 / 10.515.8 / 5 / 10.3
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.5 / 0.053.5 / 0.10

Order is always home team (Newcastle) then away team (Villa) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Villa · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Newcastle · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.16 18:44 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.