Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 7

Bournemouth vs Sunderland

Match data · Vitality Stadium Updated

Full time

Bournemouth2–0Sunderland

GoalsBournemouth M. Tavernier 5' · Evanilson 48'

Kicked off 2026.10.18. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Bournemouth host Sunderland in Premier League matchweek 7: Sun 18 Oct, 14:00 BST (18 Oct 22:00 KST) at Vitality Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 2 league meetings: Bournemouth 0 wins, 1 draw, Sunderland 1 wins; the most recent was Bournemouth 1–1 Sunderland in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Bournemouth W2 D1 L2, Sunderland W2 D0 L3. Sunderland have won 53.3% (8W 2D 5L) of 15 games under the condition "After last result", above their 34.1% over the same window. Sunderland have won 50.0% (6W 3D 3L) of 12 games under the condition "Sunday games", above their 34.1% over the same window.

Last 2 meetings0 · 1 · 1Bournemouth W · D · Sunderland WLast meeting Bournemouth 1–1 Sunderland (2026.02)
H2H 2 games, average3.50 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 1x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season0.0% / 16.7%Bournemouth / Sunderland0W 3D 3L / 1W 1D 4Llast season 34.2% / 36.8%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitBournemouthSunderland
Positionpoints18th · 317th · 4
W–D–L6 games0–3–31–1–4
Goals for / againstper game1.17 / 2.171.00 / 2.00
xG / xGAper game1.46 / 1.281.38 / 1.45
Possession%4850.7
Shots / on targetper game12.8 / 513 / 4.7
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record34.2% 13–18–736.8% 14–12–12
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-180–1–11–1–0

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Bournemouth +0.89, Sunderland +0.55 (per game)

  • ManagersMarco Rose — league 4 games · 0W 2D 2L · win rate 0.0% · R. Le Bris — league 44 games · 15W 13D 16L · win rate 34.1% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchBournemouth 3 days ago UEL home Sturm Graz 3–0 · Sunderland 3 days ago UEL away Torreense 2–1

Last five games

Bournemouth

2W 1D 2L
Scored 8Conceded 9Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Sturm GrazUELhome3–0W2.88
Chelseaaway1–5L1.38
Liverpoolhome0–1L—
Real SociedadUELaway2–1W—
Brentfordhome2–2D1.75

Sunderland

2W 0D 3L
Scored 6Conceded 10Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
TorreenseUELaway2–1W1.82
Brightonhome0–2L0.72
Man Cityaway3–5L—
AZ AlkmaarUELhome1–0W2.90
Arsenalhome0–2L1.80

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Bournemouth1–1Sunderland
  2. Sunderland3–2Bournemouth

Vitality Stadium H2H 1 games Bournemouth 0W 1D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 53.3%After last result Sunderland win rate15 games · 8W 2D 5L · usual 34.1% · since 2022-23
  2. 50.0%Sunday games Sunderland win rate12 games · 6W 3D 3L · usual 34.1% · since 2022-23
  3. 40.0%Rain or drizzle Sunderland win rate15 games · 6W 5D 4L · usual 34.1%
  4. 28.6%League game right after a cup or European match Bournemouth win rate28 games · 8W 6D 14L · usual 31.2%
  5. 25.0%J. Kluivert not scoring: Bournemouth win rate72 games · 18W 25D 29L · scored in 18 games: 61.1% (11W 5D 2L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Bournemouth 17.3%, Sunderland 23.1%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionBournemouthSunderland
After a match 3 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +6.3p40 games · 15W 10D 15L · usual 31.2%sample too small4 games · 1W 1D 2L · usual 34.1%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies -2.6p28 games · 8W 6D 14L · usual 31.2%sample too small6 games · 2W 0D 4L · usual 34.1%
Sunday 14:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -3.6p29 games · 8W 8D 13L · usual 31.2%sample too small8 games · 3W 2D 3L · usual 34.1%
After last resultBournemouth L / Sunderland L · since 2022-23 -5.3p58 games · 16W 15D 27L · usual 32.9% +19.2p15 games · 8W 2D 5L · usual 34.1%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Bournemouth 32.9% (52W 47D 59L) / Sunderland 34.1% (15W 13D 16L)

Game management
itemsBournemouthSunderland
After scoring firstWin rate53.4%73 games · 39W 22D 12L64.3%14 games · 9W 5D 0L
After conceding firstWin rate17.3% -15.6p75 games · 13W 15D 47L · usual 32.9%23.1% -11.0p26 games · 6W 4D 16L · usual 34.1%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate74.5%55 games · 41W 13D 1L91.7%12 games · 11W 1D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames39 / 135 / 6
Goals by substitutes% of team goals17.2 36/20920.5 9/44

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 6 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsBournemouthSunderland
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7.8 / 58.2 / 4.8
Shots blockedper game3.33.8
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game10.7 / 4.3 / 712.2 / 3.3 / 8
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2 / -0.361.3 / 0.44

Order is always home team (Bournemouth) then away team (Sunderland) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Sunderland · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Bournemouth · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.16 18:44 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.