Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 7

Brighton vs Crystal Palace

Match data · Amex Stadium Updated

Full time

Brighton5–0Palace

GoalsBrighton J. Canvot 4' (OG) · D. Gómez 7' · Y. Ayari 10' · C. Kostoulas 49' · J. Hinshelwood 84'

Kicked off 2026.10.18. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Brighton host Crystal Palace in Premier League matchweek 7: Sun 18 Oct, 14:00 BST (18 Oct 22:00 KST) at Amex Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Brighton 2 wins, 5 draws, Palace 3 wins; the most recent was Brighton 0–1 Palace in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Brighton W5 D0 L0, Palace W2 D1 L2. Palace have won 40.9% (18W 12D 14L) of 44 games under the condition "Sunday games", above their 31.6% over the same window. Palace have won 38.5% (15W 12D 12L) of 39 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", above their 31.3% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings2 · 5 · 3Brighton W · D · Palace WLast meeting Brighton 0–1 Palace (2026.02)
H2H 18 games, average2.33 goals3+ goals 38.9% · red cards 5x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season66.7% / 33.3%Brighton / Palace4W 1D 1L / 2W 1D 3Llast season 36.8% / 28.9%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitBrightonPalace
Positionpoints3rd · 1312th · 7
W–D–L6 games4–1–12–1–3
Goals for / againstper game3.00 / 0.831.50 / 2.00
xG / xGAper game2.32 / 1.551.52 / 2.30
Possession%60.243.5
Shots / on targetper game18 / 5.511 / 4.2
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record36.8% 14–11–1328.9% 11–12–15
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-184–8–66–8–4

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Brighton -0.72, Palace -0.30 (per game)

  • ManagersF. Hürzeler — league 82 games · 34W 25D 23L · win rate 41.5% · P. Sage — league 6 games · 2W 1D 3L · win rate 33.3% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchBrighton 3 days ago UECL home Kauno Žalgiris 4–0 · Palace 3 days ago UEL away Lyon 2–3

Last five games

Brighton

5W 0D 0L
Scored 17Conceded 2Clean sheets 4
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Kauno ŽalgirisUECLhome4–0W4.02
Sunderlandaway2–0W1.41
Arsenalhome3–0W—
Man UtdEFL Cupaway3–2W—
Coventryaway5–0W2.81

Crystal Palace

2W 1D 2L
Scored 11Conceded 7Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
LyonUELaway2–3L1.62
Foresthome3–1W2.41
Leedsaway0–0D—
Lech PoznanUELhome4–0W—
Ipswichhome2–3L0.62

Brighton 9 straight games scoring · Brighton 6 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Brighton0–1Palace
  2. Palace0–0Brighton
  3. Palace2–1Brighton

Amex Stadium H2H 9 games Brighton 3W 2D 4L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.33
Games with 3+ goalsshare %38.9
Both teams scoredshare %72.2
Average time of first goalmin34.4
Goalless at half-timeshare %38.9

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 40.9%Sunday games Palace win rate44 games · 18W 12D 14L · usual 31.6% · since 2022-23
  2. 38.5%Temperature 20°C or more Palace win rate39 games · 15W 12D 12L · usual 31.3%
  3. 29.2%Humidity 80% or more Brighton win rate154 games · 45W 49D 60L · usual 32.2%
  4. 34.5%Forecast temperature band Palace win rate165 games · 57W 45D 63L · usual 31.3%
  5. 34.9%P. Groß not scoring: Brighton win rate83 games · 29W 24D 30L · scored in 15 games: 73.3% (11W 1D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Brighton 18.1%, Palace 20.0%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionBrightonPalace
After a match 3 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions -1.3p68 games · 21W 20D 27L · usual 32.2% +2.5p68 games · 23W 20D 25L · usual 31.3%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies +4.2p55 games · 20W 13D 22L · usual 32.2% -4.0p55 games · 15W 18D 22L · usual 31.3%
Sunday 14:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +7.8p45 games · 18W 16D 11L · usual 32.2% -5.8p47 games · 12W 16D 19L · usual 31.3%
After last resultBrighton 3+ wins / Palace W · since 2022-23sample too small5 games · 1W 3D 1L · usual 40.5% -5.6p50 games · 13W 14D 23L · usual 31.6%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Brighton 40.5% (64W 45D 49L) / Palace 31.6% (50W 49D 59L)

Game management
itemsBrightonPalace
After scoring firstWin rate66.2%77 games · 51W 18D 8L53.0%66 games · 35W 16D 15L
After conceding firstWin rate18.1% -22.4p72 games · 13W 18D 41L · usual 40.5%20.0% -11.6p75 games · 15W 16D 44L · usual 31.6%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate88.1%59 games · 52W 7D 0L75.9%54 games · 41W 9D 4L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames27 / 1531 / 15
Goals by substitutes% of team goals20.1 50/2499.9 19/191

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 6 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsBrightonPalace
Shots inside / outside the boxper game11.5 / 6.57.5 / 3.5
Shots blockedper game3.52
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game11.7 / 3.7 / 8.818 / 5.7 / 13.2
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.5 / 0.063.5 / -0.53

Order is always home team (Brighton) then away team (Palace) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Palace · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Brighton · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.16 18:44 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.