Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 7

Leeds vs Manchester United

Match data · Elland Road Updated

Full time

Leeds1–1Man Utd

GoalsLeeds D. Calvert-Lewin 51'Man Utd B. Mbeumo 35'

Kicked off 2026.10.18. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Leeds host Manchester United in Premier League matchweek 7: Sun 18 Oct, 14:00 BST (18 Oct 22:00 KST) at Elland Road. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 8 league meetings: Leeds 1 wins, 3 draws, Man Utd 4 wins; the most recent was Man Utd 1–2 Leeds in 2026/04. Last five games in all competitions: Leeds W1 D2 L2, Man Utd W0 D2 L3. Leeds have won 16.0% (4W 5D 16L) of 25 games under the condition "After a match 8–14 days earlier", below their 29.7% over the same window. Leeds have won 9.1% (2W 8D 12L) of 22 games under the condition "Sunday games", below their 24.4% over the same window.

Last 8 meetings1 · 3 · 4Leeds W · D · Man Utd WLast meeting Man Utd 1–2 Leeds (2026.04)
H2H 8 games, average3.88 goals3+ goals 62.5% · red cards 1x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season33.3% / 16.7%Leeds / Man Utd2W 3D 1L / 1W 3D 2Llast season 28.9% / 52.6%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitLeedsMan Utd
Positionpoints7th · 913th · 6
W–D–L6 games2–3–11–3–2
Goals for / againstper game1.33 / 0.831.50 / 1.50
xG / xGAper game1.26 / 1.711.78 / 1.35
Possession%44.758.2
Shots / on targetper game12 / 3.820.8 / 5.3
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record28.9% 11–14–1352.6% 20–11–7
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-181–3–44–3–1

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Leeds -0.88, Man Utd +0.15 (per game)

  • ManagersD. Farke — league 44 games · 13W 17D 14L · win rate 29.5% · Michael Carrick — league 42 games · 21W 13D 8L · win rate 50.0% · manager duel 1W 1D 0L (Leeds perspective)
  • Last matchLeeds 8 days ago PL away Arsenal 1–2 · Man Utd 5 days ago UCL away Atlético 0–2

Last five games

Leeds

1W 2D 2L
Scored 9Conceded 10Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Arsenalaway1–2L0.62
Palacehome0–0D—
Newcastlehome4–1W—
ChelseaEFL Cupaway3–6L—
Brightonaway1–1D2.49

Manchester United

0W 2D 3L
Scored 4Conceded 8Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
AtléticoUCLaway0–2L0.98
Spurshome1–1D0.80
Fulhamaway1–1D—
BrightonEFL Cuphome2–3L—
Man Cityhome0–1L1.00

Leeds league home 7 unbeaten · Man Utd 5 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Man Utd1–2Leeds
  2. Leeds1–1Man Utd
  3. Leeds0–2Man Utd

Elland Road H2H 4 games Leeds 0W 2D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 8-game profile
H2H 8 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.88
Games with 3+ goalsshare %62.5
Both teams scoredshare %75.0
Average time of first goalmin30.6
Goalless at half-timeshare %37.5

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 16.0%After a match 8–14 days earlier Leeds win rate25 games · 4W 5D 16L · usual 29.7%
  2. 9.1%Sunday games Leeds win rate22 games · 2W 8D 12L · usual 24.4% · since 2022-23
  3. 53.6%Humidity 80% or more Man Utd win rate166 games · 89W 39D 38L · usual 49.4%
  4. 53.1%Rain or drizzle Man Utd win rate98 games · 52W 24D 22L · usual 49.4%
  5. 15.4%D. Calvert-Lewin not scoring: Leeds win rate26 games · 4W 11D 11L · scored in 15 games: 53.3% (8W 5D 2L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Leeds 7.7%, Man Utd 21.1%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionLeedsMan Utd
After a match Leeds 8 days · Man Utd 5 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -13.7p25 games · 4W 5D 16L · usual 29.7% -4.4p40 games · 18W 11D 11L · usual 49.4%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies— -5.3p118 games · 52W 31D 35L · usual 49.4%
Sunday 14:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -8.3p28 games · 6W 10D 12L · usual 29.7% -6.2p44 games · 19W 12D 13L · usual 49.4%
After last resultLeeds L / Man Utd D · since 2022-23 +5.0p34 games · 10W 10D 14L · usual 24.4% +3.8p34 games · 17W 5D 12L · usual 46.2%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Leeds 24.4% (20W 27D 35L) / Man Utd 46.2% (73W 35D 50L)

Game management
itemsLeedsMan Utd
After scoring firstWin rate48.6%35 games · 17W 9D 9L72.5%80 games · 58W 18D 4L
After conceding firstWin rate7.7% -16.7p39 games · 3W 10D 26L · usual 24.4%21.1% -25.1p71 games · 15W 10D 46L · usual 46.2%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate72.2%18 games · 13W 5D 0L85.7%63 games · 54W 8D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames19 / 425 / 15
Goals by substitutes% of team goals12.0 12/10013.5 31/229

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 6 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsLeedsMan Utd
Shots inside / outside the boxper game8 / 411.8 / 9
Shots blockedper game4.57.7
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game14.3 / 4.5 / 8.310.8 / 4.3 / 7.7
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented4 / 0.073 / -0.30

Order is always home team (Leeds) then away team (Man Utd) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Man Utd · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Leeds · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.16 18:44 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.