Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 7

Nottingham Forest vs Arsenal

Match data · City Ground Updated

Full time

Forest0–1Arsenal

GoalsArsenal N. Madueke 80'

Kicked off 2026.10.18. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Nottingham Forest host Arsenal in Premier League matchweek 7: Sun 18 Oct, 16:30 BST (19 Oct 00:30 KST) at City Ground. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 8 league meetings: Forest 1 wins, 2 draws, Arsenal 5 wins; the most recent was Forest 0–0 Arsenal in 2026/01. Last five games in all competitions: Forest W1 D2 L2, Arsenal W4 D0 L1. Arsenal have won 44.7% (17W 6D 15L) of 38 games under the condition "Forecast: drizzle", below their 57.2% over the same window. Arsenal have won 48.3% (70W 37D 38L) of 145 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 57.2% over the same window.

Last 8 meetings1 · 2 · 5Forest W · D · Arsenal WLast meeting Forest 0–0 Arsenal (2026.01)
H2H 8 games, average2.25 goals3+ goals 62.5% · red cards 0x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season16.7% / 83.3%Forest / Arsenal1W 2D 3L / 5W 0D 1Llast season 28.9% / 68.4%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitForestArsenal
Positionpoints15th · 52nd · 15
W–D–L6 games1–2–35–0–1
Goals for / againstper game0.83 / 1.331.67 / 0.83
xG / xGAper game1.90 / 1.301.84 / 0.67
Possession%4959.2
Shots / on targetper game17.7 / 3.813 / 5
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record28.9% 11–11–1668.4% 26–7–5
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-181–2–55–2–1

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Forest +0.03, Arsenal +0.16 (per game)

  • ManagersO. Glasner — league 6 games · 1W 2D 3L · win rate 16.7% · Mikel Arteta — league 253 games · 153W 48D 52L · win rate 60.5% · manager duel 0W 1D 3L (Forest perspective)
  • Last matchForest 7 days ago PL away Palace 1–3 · Arsenal 5 days ago UCL home Lille 3–0

Last five games

Nottingham Forest

1W 2D 2L
Scored 5Conceded 7Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Palaceaway1–3L3.34
Coventryhome0–1L—
Villaaway2–1W2.28
Spurshome0–0D0.92
Liverpoolaway2–2D2.30

Arsenal

4W 0D 1L
Scored 11Conceded 6Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
LilleUCLhome3–0W1.70
Leedshome2–1W2.33
Brightonaway0–3L—
IpswichEFL Cupaway4–2W—
Sunderlandaway2–0W1.88

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Forest0–0Arsenal
  2. Arsenal3–0Forest
  3. Forest0–0Arsenal

City Ground H2H 4 games Forest 1W 2D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 8-game profile
H2H 8 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.25
Games with 3+ goalsshare %62.5
Both teams scoredshare %25.0
Average time of first goalmin27
Goalless at half-timeshare %37.5

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 44.7%Forecast: drizzle Arsenal away win rate38 games · 17W 6D 15L · usual 57.2%
  2. 48.3%Humidity 80% or more Arsenal win rate145 games · 70W 37D 38L · usual 57.2%
  3. 49.5%Forecast weather type Arsenal win rate91 games · 45W 21D 25L · usual 57.2%
  4. 49.5%Rain or drizzle Arsenal win rate91 games · 45W 21D 25L · usual 57.2%
  5. 62.4%B. Saka not scoring: Arsenal win rate93 games · 58W 22D 13L · scored in 42 games: 78.6% (33W 6D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Forest 8.9%, Arsenal 33.3% · B. Saka vs this opponent 6 games 3 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionForestArsenal
After a match Forest 7 days · Arsenal 5 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +8.3p28 games · 11W 6D 11L · usual 31.0% -8.5p39 games · 19W 10D 10L · usual 57.2%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies— -1.2p134 games · 75W 31D 28L · usual 57.2%
Sunday 16:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small8 games · 1W 3D 4L · usual 31.0% -2.0p67 games · 37W 14D 16L · usual 57.2%
After last resultForest L / Arsenal W · since 2022-23 -4.1p67 games · 18W 21D 28L · usual 31.0% +3.0p105 games · 73W 20D 12L · usual 66.5%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Forest 31.0% (49W 41D 68L) / Arsenal 66.5% (105W 32D 21L)

Game management
itemsForestArsenal
After scoring firstWin rate58.3%72 games · 42W 18D 12L82.7%110 games · 91W 16D 3L
After conceding firstWin rate8.9% -22.1p79 games · 7W 16D 56L · usual 31.0%33.3% -33.2p42 games · 14W 10D 18L · usual 66.5%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate83.0%53 games · 44W 7D 2L92.6%94 games · 87W 7D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames35 / 722 / 15
Goals by substitutes% of team goals10.3 20/19413.7 43/315

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 6 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsForestArsenal
Shots inside / outside the boxper game10.7 / 79 / 4
Shots blockedper game5.74.2
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game10.8 / 3.7 / 7.310.7 / 3.2 / 5.5
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.5 / 0.192.2 / 0.24

Order is always home team (Forest) then away team (Arsenal) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Arsenal · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Forest · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.16 18:44 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.