Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 7

Tottenham vs Coventry

Match data · Tottenham Hotspur Stadium Updated

Full time

Spurs3–1Coventry

GoalsSpurs J. Maddison 14' · Omar Marmoush 58' · B. Davies 90'Coventry J. Rudoni 49'

Kicked off 2026.10.19. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Tottenham host Coventry in Premier League matchweek 7: Mon 19 Oct, 20:00 BST (20 Oct 04:00 KST) at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

Spurs and Coventry have not met in the league since 2017-18. Last five games in all competitions: Spurs W0 D3 L2, Coventry W2 D0 L3. Spurs have won 43.0% (61W 27D 54L) of 142 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 46.3% over the same window. Spurs have won 43.4% (76W 32D 67L) of 175 games under the condition "Forecast temperature band", below their 46.3% over the same window.

H2Hno recordno league meetings since 2017-18
Win rate this season0.0% / 33.3%Spurs / Coventry0W 3D 3L / 2W 0D 4Llast season 26.3% / 60.9% (2nd tier)

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitSpursCoventry
Positionpoints19th · 314th · 6
W–D–L6 games0–3–32–0–4
Goals for / againstper game0.50 / 1.500.83 / 1.83
xG / xGAper game1.01 / 1.481.14 / 1.88
Possession%58.838
Shots / on targetper game13.8 / 3.710 / 3.7
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record26.3% 10–11–1760.9% Championship 28–11–7
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18——

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Spurs +0.02, Coventry -0.05 (per game)

  • ManagersR. De Zerbi — league 44 games · 10W 14D 20L · win rate 22.7% · F. Lampard — league 6 games · 2W 0D 4L · win rate 33.3% · manager duel 2W 0D 0L (Spurs perspective)
  • Last matchSpurs 9 days ago PL away Man Utd 1–1 · Coventry 7 days ago PL home Newcastle 4–1

Last five games

Tottenham

0W 3D 2L
Scored 4Conceded 7Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Man Utdaway1–1D1.62
Villahome2–3L—
LiverpoolEFL Cupaway1–3L—
Evertonhome0–0D0.69
Forestaway0–0D1.06

Coventry

2W 0D 3L
Scored 6Conceded 10Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Newcastlehome4–1W1.52
Forestaway1–0W—
VillaEFL Cuphome1–3L—
Brightonhome0–5L1.33
Man Cityaway0–1L1.37

Spurs 6 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

No league meetings since 2017-18.

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 43.0%Humidity 80% or more Spurs win rate142 games · 61W 27D 54L · usual 46.3%
  2. 43.4%Forecast temperature band Spurs win rate175 games · 76W 32D 67L · usual 46.3%
  3. 41.8%Richarlison not scoring: Spurs win rate79 games · 33W 15D 31L · scored in 24 games: 37.5% (9W 5D 10L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Spurs 17.9%, Coventry 0.0%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionSpursCoventry
After a match Spurs 9 days · Coventry 7 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped +9.3p54 games · 30W 9D 15L · usual 46.3%sample too small1 games · 0W 0D 1L · usual 33.3%
Monday 20:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +7.5p13 games · 7W 3D 3L · usual 46.3%sample too small1 games · 1W 0D 0L · usual 33.3%
After last resultSpurs D / Coventry W · since 2022-23 +2.7p30 games · 12W 5D 13L · usual 37.3%sample too small1 games · 1W 0D 0L · usual 33.3%
Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Spurs home / Coventry away +15.6p21 games · 13W 2D 6L · usual 46.3%sample too small1 games · 0W 0D 1L · usual 33.3%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Spurs 37.3% (59W 31D 68L) / Coventry 33.3% (2W 0D 4L)

Game management
itemsSpursCoventry
After scoring firstWin rate58.4%77 games · 45W 14D 18L100.0%2 games · 2W 0D 0L
After conceding firstWin rate17.9% -19.4p78 games · 14W 14D 50L · usual 37.3%0.0%sample too small4 games · 0W 0D 4L · usual 33.3%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate89.1%55 games · 49W 5D 1L100.0%2 games · 2W 0D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames34 / 140 / 0
Goals by substitutes% of team goals11.3 28/24840.0 2/5

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 6 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsSpursCoventry
Shots inside / outside the boxper game8.3 / 5.56.5 / 3.5
Shots blockedper game4.52.5
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game14.7 / 4.2 / 9.717.7 / 4.7 / 10.5
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.5 / 0.182.2 / 0.78

Order is always home team (Spurs) then away team (Coventry) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Coventry · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Spurs · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.16 18:44 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.