Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 8

Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest

Match data · Portman Road Stadium Referee Thomas Bramall, England Updated

Full time

Ipswich1–1Forest

GoalsIpswich J. Enciso 41'Forest N. Williams 13'

Kicked off 2026.10.23. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Ipswich host Nottingham Forest in Premier League matchweek 8: Fri 23 Oct, 20:00 BST (24 Oct 04:00 KST) at Portman Road Stadium. Referee Thomas Bramall.

The last 2 league meetings: Ipswich 0 wins, 0 draws, Forest 2 wins; the most recent was Ipswich 2–4 Forest in 2025/03. Last five games in all competitions: Ipswich W2 D0 L3, Forest W1 D1 L3. Forest have won 16.7% (3W 6D 9L) of 18 games under the condition "October games", below their 30.8% over the same window. Ipswich have won 22.2% (6W 5D 16L) of 27 games under the condition "After last result", above their 15.6% over the same window.

Last 2 meetings0 · 0 · 2Ipswich W · D · Forest WLast meeting Ipswich 2–4 Forest (2025.03)
H2H 2 games, average3.50 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 0x · league average 2.84 goals
Win rate this season42.9% / 14.3%Ipswich / Forest3W 0D 4L / 1W 2D 4Llast season 50.0% (2nd tier) / 28.9%

Premier League table

Premier League table as of 2026-10-22
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
9Hull72–3–2+19
10Ipswich73–0–4-49
11Newcastle72–2–3-48
18Fulham71–2–4-35
19Forest71–2–4-45
20Sunderland71–1–5-84

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitIpswichForest
Positionpoints10th · 919th · 5
W–D–L7 games3–0–41–2–4
Goals for / againstper game1.57 / 2.140.71 / 1.29
xG / xGAper game1.52 / 1.991.74 / 1.28
Possession%43.145.7
Shots / on targetper game11 / 4.417.1 / 3.6
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record50.0% Championship 23–15–828.9% 11–11–16
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-180–0–22–0–0

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Ipswich +0.15, Forest +0.01 (per game)

  • ManagersG. O'Neil — league 3 games · 1W 0D 2L · win rate 33.3% · O. Glasner — league 7 games · 1W 2D 4L · win rate 14.3% · manager duel 0W 1D 1L (Ipswich perspective)
  • Last matchIpswich 6 days ago PL away Man City 2–3 · Forest 5 days ago PL home Arsenal 0–1

Last five games

Ipswich

2W 0D 3L
Scored 9Conceded 11Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Man Cityaway2–3L1.72
Fulhamhome2–1W1.15
Evertonaway0–1L—
ArsenalEFL Cuphome2–4L—
Palaceaway3–2W1.67

Nottingham Forest

1W 1D 3L
Scored 3Conceded 6Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Arsenalhome0–1L0.94
Palaceaway1–3L3.34
Coventryhome0–1L—
Villaaway2–1W2.28
Spurshome0–0D0.92

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Ipswich2–4Forest
  2. Forest1–0Ipswich

Portman Road Stadium H2H 1 games Ipswich 0W 0D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 16.7%October games Forest win rate18 games · 3W 6D 9L · usual 30.8%
  2. 22.2%After last result Ipswich win rate27 games · 6W 5D 16L · usual 15.6% · since 2022-23
  3. 28.6%Forecast: drizzle Forest away win rate21 games · 6W 3D 12L · usual 30.8%
  4. 26.5%Forecast weather type Forest win rate34 games · 9W 9D 16L · usual 30.8%
  5. 23.1%C. Wood not scoring: Forest win rate65 games · 15W 15D 35L · scored in 30 games: 53.3% (16W 10D 4L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Ipswich 7.4%, Forest 8.8%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionIpswichForest
After a match Ipswich 6 days · Forest 5 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitionssample too small7 games · 1W 1D 5L · usual 15.6% -2.2p14 games · 4W 4D 6L · usual 30.8%
Friday 20:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small2 games · 0W 0D 2L · usual 15.6%sample too small7 games · 3W 0D 4L · usual 30.8%
After last resultIpswich L / Forest L · since 2022-23 +6.6p27 games · 6W 5D 16L · usual 15.6% -4.3p68 games · 18W 21D 29L · usual 30.8%
Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Ipswich home / Forest awaysample too small2 games · 0W 0D 2L · usual 15.6% -2.2p21 games · 6W 3D 12L · usual 30.8%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Ipswich 15.6% (7W 10D 28L) / Forest 30.8% (49W 41D 69L)

Game management
itemsIpswichForest
After scoring firstWin rate29.4%17 games · 5W 6D 6L58.3%72 games · 42W 18D 12L
After conceding firstWin rate7.4% -8.2p27 games · 2W 3D 22L · usual 15.6%8.8% -22.0p80 games · 7W 16D 57L · usual 30.8%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate42.9%7 games · 3W 3D 1L83.0%53 games · 44W 7D 2L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames12 / 235 / 7
Goals by substitutes% of team goals17.4 8/4610.3 20/194

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsIpswichForest
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7 / 410.3 / 6.9
Shots blockedper game1.75.7
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game16.9 / 5.6 / 10.710.6 / 3.3 / 7.3
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.3 / -0.342.1 / 0.19

Order is always home team (Ipswich) then away team (Forest) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started10.0%30 games
3W 7D 20L
Off the bench—no record
Did not play26.7%15 games
4W 3D 8L

vs Forest · when playing 0.0% 1 games · 0W 0D 1L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started39.7%78 games
31W 20D 27L
Off the bench0.0%2 games · small sample
0W 1D 1L
Did not play22.0%41 games
9W 9D 23L

vs Ipswich · when playing 100.0% 2 games · 2W 0D 0L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.23 13:29 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.