Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 8

Coventry vs Fulham

Match data · Coventry Building Society Arena Updated

Full time

Coventry0–1Fulham

GoalsFulham O. Bobb 80'

Kicked off 2026.10.24. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Coventry host Fulham in Premier League matchweek 8: Sat 24 Oct, 15:00 BST (24 Oct 23:00 KST) at Coventry Building Society Arena. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

Coventry and Fulham have not met in the league since 2017-18. Last five games in all competitions: Coventry W2 D0 L3, Fulham W2 D2 L1.

H2Hno recordno league meetings since 2017-18
Win rate this season28.6% / 14.3%Coventry / Fulham2W 0D 5L / 1W 2D 4Llast season 60.9% (2nd tier) / 39.5%

Premier League table

Premier League table as of 2026-10-22
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
16Spurs71–3–3-46
17Coventry72–0–5-86
18Fulham71–2–4-35
19Forest71–2–4-45

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitCoventryFulham
Positionpoints17th · 618th · 5
W–D–L7 games2–0–51–2–4
Goals for / againstper game0.86 / 2.001.00 / 1.43
xG / xGAper game1.08 / 1.711.57 / 1.47
Possession%37.457.1
Shots / on targetper game10.3 / 3.314.7 / 4.7
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record60.9% Championship 28–11–739.5% 15–7–16
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18——

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Coventry +0.29, Fulham -0.04 (per game)

  • ManagersF. Lampard — league 7 games · 2W 0D 5L · win rate 28.6% · Alvaro Arbeloa — league 7 games · 1W 2D 4L · win rate 14.3% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchCoventry 5 days ago PL away Spurs 1–3 · Fulham 7 days ago PL home Hull 1–0

Last five games

Coventry

2W 0D 3L
Scored 7Conceded 12Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Spursaway1–3L0.79
Newcastlehome4–1W1.52
Forestaway1–0W—
VillaEFL Cuphome1–3L—
Brightonhome0–5L1.33

Fulham

2W 2D 1L
Scored 6Conceded 5Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Hullhome1–0W1.48
Ipswichaway1–2L1.81
Man Utdhome1–1D—
West HamEFL Cupaway3–2W—
Liverpoolaway0–0D0.70

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

No league meetings since 2017-18.

Conditional data

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionCoventryFulham
After a match 7 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions— +6.2p55 games · 20W 13D 22L · usual 30.2%
Saturday 15:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small2 games · 0W 0D 2L · usual 28.6% +5.4p90 games · 32W 18D 40L · usual 30.2%
After last resultCoventry L / Fulham W · since 2022-23sample too small4 games · 1W 0D 3L · usual 28.6% -7.8p58 games · 17W 9D 32L · usual 37.1%
Forecast: drizzleWin rate · away— -17.7p24 games · 3W 8D 13L · usual 30.2%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Coventry 28.6% (2W 0D 5L) / Fulham 37.1% (59W 33D 67L)

Game management
itemsCoventryFulham
After scoring firstWin rate100.0%2 games · 2W 0D 0L64.9%74 games · 48W 11D 15L
After conceding firstWin rate0.0%sample too small5 games · 0W 0D 5L · usual 28.6%14.7% -22.4p75 games · 11W 12D 52L · usual 37.1%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate100.0%2 games · 2W 0D 0L79.6%54 games · 43W 8D 3L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames0 / 028 / 12
Goals by substitutes% of team goals33.3 2/619.2 40/208

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsCoventryFulham
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7.1 / 3.111 / 3.7
Shots blockedper game2.74.9
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game17.4 / 4.7 / 10.414.1 / 4.1 / 9
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.1 / 0.782.7 / 0.00

Order is always home team (Coventry) then away team (Fulham) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started28.6%7 games · small sample
2W 0D 5L
Off the bench—no record
Did not play—no record

vs Fulham · when playing — no record

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started34.7%72 games
25W 16D 31L
Off the bench26.3%19 games
5W 4D 10L
Did not play48.1%27 games
13W 5D 9L

vs Coventry · when playing — no record

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.23 11:48 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.