Back to Premier League
PREMIER LEAGUE Matchweek 8

Hull City vs Brentford

Match data · MKM Stadium Updated

Full time

Hull1–1Brentford

GoalsHull O. McBurnie 24' (PK)Brentford D. Ouattara 63'

Kicked off 2026.10.25. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Hull City host Brentford in Premier League matchweek 8: Sun 25 Oct, 14:00 GMT (25 Oct 23:00 KST) at MKM Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

Hull and Brentford have not met in the league since 2017-18. Last five games in all competitions: Hull W0 D2 L3, Brentford W2 D2 L1.

H2Hno recordno league meetings since 2017-18
Win rate this season28.6% / 28.6%Hull / Brentford2W 3D 2L / 2W 4D 1Llast season 46.9% (2nd tier) / 36.8%

Premier League table

Premier League table as of 2026-10-22
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
5Liverpool73–3–1+112
6Brentford72–4–1+510
7Leeds72–4–1+310
8Everton72–4–1+110
9Hull72–3–2+19
10Ipswich73–0–4-49

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitHullBrentford
Positionpoints9th · 96th · 10
W–D–L7 games2–3–22–4–1
Goals for / againstper game1.14 / 1.001.86 / 1.14
xG / xGAper game0.86 / 1.521.53 / 1.55
Possession%31.444.7
Shots / on targetper game10.7 / 3.415 / 4.1
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record46.9% Championship 23–11–1536.8% 14–11–13
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18——

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Hull -0.52, Brentford -0.41 (per game)

  • ManagersS. Jakirović — league 7 games · 2W 3D 2L · win rate 28.6% · Keith Andrews — league 45 games · 16W 15D 14L · win rate 35.6% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchHull 8 days ago PL away Fulham 0–1 · Brentford 8 days ago PL home Liverpool 1–2

Last five games

Hull City

0W 2D 3L
Scored 5Conceded 8Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Fulhamaway0–1L0.18
Evertonhome2–2D1.33
Newcastleaway1–2L—
Chelseaaway2–2D1.38
SunderlandEFL Cupaway0–1L—

Brentford

2W 2D 1L
Scored 10Conceded 7Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Liverpoolhome1–2L0.90
Villaaway2–2D1.06
Chelseahome3–0W—
ReadingEFL Cupaway2–1W—
Bournemouthaway2–2D0.50

Hull 6 without a win · Brentford 11 straight games scoring · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

No league meetings since 2017-18.

Conditional data

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionHullBrentford
After a match 8 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped— -6.0p44 games · 13W 10D 21L · usual 35.5%
Sunday 14:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small1 games · 0W 1D 0L · usual 28.6% +3.0p26 games · 10W 7D 9L · usual 35.5%
After last resultHull L / Brentford L · since 2022-23sample too small1 games · 0W 1D 0L · usual 28.6% +7.1p56 games · 24W 16D 16L · usual 35.8%
Forecast: overcastWin rate · away— -6.6p38 games · 11W 11D 16L · usual 35.5%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Hull 28.6% (2W 3D 2L) / Brentford 35.8% (57W 46D 56L)

Game management
itemsHullBrentford
After scoring firstWin rate66.7%3 games · 2W 1D 0L57.3%82 games · 47W 19D 16L
After conceding firstWin rate0.0%sample too small3 games · 0W 1D 2L · usual 28.6%15.4% -20.4p65 games · 10W 15D 40L · usual 35.8%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate100.0%1 games · 1W 0D 0L77.8%63 games · 49W 11D 3L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames2 / 040 / 11
Goals by substitutes% of team goals37.5 3/88.7 21/241

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsHullBrentford
Shots inside / outside the boxper game6 / 4.711.6 / 3.4
Shots blockedper game2.74.9
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game14.6 / 4.9 / 10.115.4 / 5 / 9
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.7 / 0.073.6 / 0.10

Order is always home team (Hull) then away team (Brentford) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started28.6%7 games · small sample
2W 3D 2L
Off the bench—no record
Did not play—no record

vs Brentford · when playing — no record

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started44.6%74 games
33W 21D 20L
Off the bench30.3%33 games
10W 7D 16L
Did not play23.5%34 games
8W 10D 16L

vs Hull · when playing — no record

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Premier League 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.23 11:48 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Premier League
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.