Alavés vs Racing head-to-head
Alavés10-season win rate29.3%311 games 91W 74D 146Lthrough 2026.09.19
Racing10-season win rate28.6%7 games 2W 1D 4L · thin samplethrough 2026.09.19Alavés and Racing Santander have met 3 times across all competitions between 2022-23 ~ 2026-27: Alavés 1 wins, 1 draws, Racing 1 wins. At Alavés's ground the home side is 1-0-0 (1 games); at Racing's it is 1-1-0 (2 games). The fixture averages 2.67 goals and both teams score in 66.7% of meetings (1 league, 2 second-tier).
All results
- Alavés16:00Racing
- Racing2–1AlavésRacing vs Alavés Preview
- Alavés3–0Racing
- Racing1–1Alavés
top rows are fixtures still to be played (UK kick-off time) · green home win · red away win · league games since 2017-18 only · rows marked Preview open the pre-match data published for that game
Top scorers in this fixture
Y. Zabiri 2 · V. Koski 1 · Arturo Molina 1 · Miguel De la Fuente 1 · Luis Rioja 1
Faded names are players no longer at that club (squad as of 2026-09-21). The records themselves are left as they are.
Compare by condition
Pick a condition and see how each club has done under it — kickoff time, weather, days of rest, formation. These are league records against everyone, not this head-to-head: Alavés 311 and Racing 7 matches since 2017-18. Every win rate is shown with its W-D-L.
League win rate Alavés 29.3% · Racing 28.6%
Home or away
- AlavésRacing
- 39.1%156 games 61W 41D 54LLeague home66.7%3 games 2W 1D 0L · thin sample
- 19.4%155 games 30W 33D 92LLeague away0.0%4 games 0W 0D 4L · thin sample
At half time
- AlavésRacing
- 61.8%68 games 42W 15D 11LLeading100.0%1 games 1W 0D 0L · thin sample
- 30.6%144 games 44W 47D 53LLevel25.0%4 games 1W 1D 2L · thin sample
- 5.1%99 games 5W 12D 82LTrailing0.0%2 games 0W 0D 2L · thin sample
Possession
- AlavésRacing
- 15.8%38 games 6W 11D 21LPossession 55%+33.3%3 games 1W 0D 2L · thin sample
- 29.1%86 games 25W 23D 38LPossession 45–55%0.0%1 games 0W 0D 1L · thin sample
- 32.1%187 games 60W 40D 87LPossession under 45%33.3%3 games 1W 1D 1L · thin sample
Weather
- AlavésRacing
- 22.5%80 games 18W 13D 49LClear100.0%1 games 1W 0D 0L · thin sample
- 21.2%33 games 7W 9D 17LMostly clear50.0%2 games 1W 0D 1L · thin sample
- 41.2%34 games 14W 8D 12LPartly cloudy—No record
- 27.8%97 games 27W 29D 41LOvercast0.0%2 games 0W 1D 1L · thin sample
- 41.8%55 games 23W 10D 22LDrizzle—No record
- 11.1%9 games 1W 4D 4L · thin sampleRain0.0%1 games 0W 0D 1L · thin sample
Temperature
- AlavésRacing
- 29.5%78 games 23W 21D 34LUnder 10°C—No record
- 30.8%156 games 48W 39D 69L10–20°C0.0%1 games 0W 0D 1L · thin sample
- 26.3%76 games 20W 13D 43LOver 20°C40.0%5 games 2W 1D 2L · thin sample
Stadium size
- AlavésRacing
- 34.2%187 games 64W 46D 77LUnder 30,0000.0%1 games 0W 0D 1L · thin sample
- 22.2%18 games 4W 9D 5L30–50,000—No record
- 3.4%29 games 1W 4D 24LOver 50,0000.0%1 games 0W 0D 1L · thin sample
Days of rest
- AlavésRacing
- 37.5%40 games 15W 4D 21L3 days0.0%1 games 0W 0D 1L · thin sample
- 31.4%35 games 11W 5D 19L4 days0.0%1 games 0W 0D 1L · thin sample
- 47.4%19 games 9W 5D 5L5 days100.0%1 games 1W 0D 0L · thin sample
- 26.9%52 games 14W 18D 20L6 days—No record
- 28.3%60 games 17W 15D 28L7 days50.0%2 games 1W 0D 1L · thin sample
- 23.8%80 games 19W 23D 38L8–14 days0.0%1 games 0W 0D 1L · thin sample
- 25.0%24 games 6W 4D 14L15+ days0.0%1 games 0W 1D 0L · thin sample
Previous match
- AlavésRacing
- 29.3%290 games 85W 73D 132LAfter a league game33.3%6 games 2W 0D 4L · thin sample
- 30.0%20 games 6W 1D 13LAfter a cup or European tie0.0%1 games 0W 1D 0L · thin sample
Kickoff time
- AlavésRacing
- 36.4%44 games 16W 10D 18LEarly afternoon100.0%1 games 1W 0D 0L · thin sample
- 26.3%76 games 20W 18D 38LAfternoon0.0%1 games 0W 1D 0L · thin sample
- 28.9%97 games 28W 25D 44LEvening25.0%4 games 1W 0D 3L · thin sample
- 28.7%94 games 27W 21D 46LNight0.0%1 games 0W 0D 1L · thin sample
Day of week
- AlavésRacing
- 18.8%16 games 3W 5D 8LMon—No record
- 15.4%13 games 2W 2D 9LTue—No record
- 53.8%13 games 7W 1D 5LWed0.0%1 games 0W 0D 1L · thin sample
- 33.3%12 games 4W 4D 4LThu—No record
- 38.2%34 games 13W 7D 14LFri100.0%1 games 1W 0D 0L · thin sample
- 26.4%121 games 32W 28D 61LSat33.3%3 games 1W 0D 2L · thin sample
- 29.4%102 games 30W 27D 45LSun0.0%2 games 0W 1D 1L · thin sample
Month
- AlavésRacing
- 28.1%32 games 9W 9D 14LJanuary—No record
- 24.2%33 games 8W 11D 14LFebruary—No record
- 23.1%26 games 6W 7D 13LMarch—No record
- 36.4%33 games 12W 9D 12LApril—No record
- 40.0%30 games 12W 6D 12LMay—No record
- 20.0%5 games 1W 0D 4L · thin sampleJune—No record
- 16.7%6 games 1W 1D 4L · thin sampleJuly—No record
- 27.3%22 games 6W 6D 10LAugust33.3%3 games 1W 1D 1L · thin sample
- 28.9%38 games 11W 5D 22LSeptember25.0%4 games 1W 0D 3L · thin sample
- 31.0%29 games 9W 6D 14LOctober—No record
- 37.0%27 games 10W 4D 13LNovember—No record
- 20.0%30 games 6W 10D 14LDecember—No record
Own back line
- AlavésRacing
- 26.7%15 games 4W 3D 8LBack 3—No record
- 29.8%275 games 82W 64D 129LBack 428.6%7 games 2W 1D 4L · thin sample
- 23.8%21 games 5W 7D 9LBack 5—No record
Own formation
- AlavésRacing
- 29.6%142 games 42W 34D 66L4-4-2—No record
- 32.5%77 games 25W 18D 34L4-2-3-140.0%5 games 2W 1D 2L · thin sample
- 27.6%29 games 8W 8D 13L4-1-4-10.0%1 games 0W 0D 1L · thin sample
- 33.3%15 games 5W 2D 8L4-3-3—No record
- 30.8%13 games 4W 6D 3L5-3-2—No record
- 33.3%12 games 4W 3D 5L3-5-2—No record
- 12.5%8 games 1W 1D 6L · thin sample5-4-1—No record
- 0.0%5 games 0W 0D 5L · thin sample4-5-1—No record
Opponent back line
- AlavésRacing
- 30.6%36 games 11W 13D 12LOpponent back 333.3%3 games 1W 0D 2L · thin sample
- 28.4%261 games 74W 56D 131LOpponent back 40.0%3 games 0W 1D 2L · thin sample
- 46.2%13 games 6W 4D 3LOpponent back 5100.0%1 games 1W 0D 0L · thin sample
Opponent formation
- AlavésRacing
- 28.3%99 games 28W 21D 50L4-4-20.0%1 games 0W 1D 0L · thin sample
- 34.9%83 games 29W 22D 32L4-2-3-1—No record
- 14.0%43 games 6W 6D 31L4-3-30.0%2 games 0W 0D 2L · thin sample
- 25.0%16 games 4W 4D 8L4-1-4-1—No record
- 38.5%13 games 5W 4D 4L3-5-250.0%2 games 1W 0D 1L · thin sample
- 18.2%11 games 2W 4D 5L3-4-2-1—No record
- 44.4%9 games 4W 2D 3L · thin sample5-3-2—No record
- 50.0%6 games 3W 2D 1L · thin sample3-4-30.0%1 games 0W 0D 1L · thin sample
- 66.7%6 games 4W 0D 2L · thin sample4-3-1-2—No record
- 20.0%5 games 1W 1D 3L · thin sample4-4-1-1—No record
- 20.0%5 games 1W 2D 2L · thin sample3-1-4-2—No record
League matches only, from 2017-18. Each row is that club's own record under the condition, not a head-to-head split. A dimmed figure sits on fewer than 10 matches.