Back to K League 1
K LEAGUE 1 Matchweek 29

Daejeon Hana Citizen vs Pohang Steelers

Match data · Daejeon World Cup Stadium Updated

Full time

Daejeon2–2Pohang

GoalsDaejeon Victor Bobsin 84' · Lee Myung-Jae 88'Pohang Jorge Teixeira 48' · Juninho Rocha 51'

Kicked off 2026.09.12. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Daejeon Hana Citizen host Pohang Steelers in K League 1 matchweek 29: Sat 12 Sep, 19:00 KST (12 Sep 19:00 KST) at Daejeon World Cup Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Daejeon 3 wins, 2 draws, Pohang 5 wins; the most recent was Daejeon 2–2 Pohang in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Daejeon W4 D0 L1, Pohang W1 D2 L2. Pohang have won 50.9% of 53 games under the condition "After last result", above their 39.8% over the same window. Pohang have won 51.4% of 37 games under the condition "September games", above their 41.0% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings3 · 2 · 5Daejeon W · D · Pohang WLast meeting Daejeon 2–2 Pohang (2026.09)
H2H 13 games, average3.08 goals3+ goals 61.5% · red cards 2x · league average 2.57 goals
Win rate this season34.5% / 34.5%Daejeon / Pohang29 games · last season 47.4% / 42.1%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitDaejeonPohang
Positionpoints6th · 398th · 37
W–D–L29 games10–9–1010–7–12
Goals for / againstper game1.55 / 1.240.90 / 1.14
xG / xGAper game0.74 / 0.911.58 / 0.61
Possession%50.752.7
Shots / on targetper game11.1 / 3.812.2 / 3.5
2025 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record47.4% 18–11–942.1% 16–8–14
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-183–3–77–3–3

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Daejeon +0.33, Pohang +0.53 (per game)

  • Daejeon outnone · as of 2026-09-14
  • Pohang outnone
  • ManagersHwang Sun-Hong — league 88 games win rate 44.3% · Park Tae-Ha — league 103 games win rate 38.8% · manager duel 3W 0D 3L (Daejeon perspective)
  • Last matchDaejeon 3 days ago K1 home Anyang 3–2 · Pohang 3 days ago K1 home Gimcheon 0–0

Last five games

Daejeon Hana Citizen

4W 0D 1L
Scored 14Conceded 6Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Anyanghome3–2W—
Bucheonaway5–0W—
Jejuaway1–3L—
Ulsanhome2–1W—
Gangwonhome3–0W—

Pohang Steelers

1W 2D 2L
Scored 2Conceded 6Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Gimcheonhome0–0D—
Jeonbukaway0–2L—
Gangwonaway0–0D—
Jejuaway2–1W—
Bucheonaway0–3L—

Daejeon 9 straight games scoring · Daejeon league home 7 unbeaten · all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Daejeon2–2Pohang
  2. Daejeon0–2Pohang
  3. Pohang1–0Daejeon

Daejeon World Cup Stadium H2H 7 games Daejeon 1W 2D 4L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 13-game profile
H2H 13 games (since 2017-18)ValueLeague
Goals per game3.082.57
Games with 3+ goalsshare %61.5—
Both teams scoredshare %61.5—
Average time of first goalmin30—
Goalless at half-timeshare %38.5—

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 50.9%After last result Pohang win rate53 games · usual 39.8% · since 2022-23
  2. 51.4%September games Pohang win rate37 games · usual 41.0%
  3. 33.3%Weekend evening kick-off Daejeon win rate66 games · usual 40.5% · since 2022-23
  4. 44.9%Rain or drizzle Pohang win rate49 games · usual 41.0%
  5. 34.5%M. Ishida not scoring: Daejeon win rate29 games · scored in 11 games: 90.9% · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Daejeon 12.3%, Pohang 14.1% · absentees per game Daejeon 0.0, Pohang 0.0 · Joo Min-Kyu vs this opponent 5 games 3 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionDaejeonPohang
Saturday 19:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -2.2p60 games · usual 37.2% -10.1p55 games · usual 41.0%
Weekend evening kick-offWin rate · Daejeon home / Pohang away +2.8p70 games · usual 37.2% -8.7p62 games · usual 41.0%
After last resultDaejeon D / Pohang D · since 2022-23 -5.4p57 games · usual 40.5% +11.1p53 games · usual 39.8%
Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C -1.9p190 games · usual 37.2% -0.7p181 games · usual 41.0%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Daejeon 40.5% / Pohang 39.8%

Game management
itemsDaejeonPohang
After scoring firstWin rate67.7%96 games · 11 losses68.5%89 games · 9 losses
After conceding firstWin rate12.3% -28.2p73 games · usual 40.5%14.1% -25.7p78 games · usual 39.8%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate83.6%67 games81.4%70 games
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames35 / 1030 / 13
Average time of first substitutionmin46.546.7

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026 12 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsDaejeonPohang
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7.7 / 3.49 / 4.4
Shots blockedper game2.73.6
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game13.8 / 4.6 / 8.79.7 / 3.2 / 6.5
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.5 / —2.3 / —

D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games

Player conditions
Player · conditionWhen trueWhen notGap
M. Ishida (Daejeon) scoresteam win rate90.9%11 games34.5%29 games+56.4p
Lim Jong-Eun (Daejeon) startingteam win rate · conceded20.0% · 1.410 games45.3% · 1.1753 games-25.3p
M. Ishida (Daejeon) startingteam win rate · conceded53.2% · 1.1879 games30.8% · 1.31104 games+22.4p
Jeong Jae-Hee (Daejeon) startingteam win rate · conceded35.7% · 1.3614 games43.1% · 1.1651 games-7.4p

E. Individual numbers

Show
itemsDaejeonPohang
Shot conversion · minutes per goalleague since 2022-23M. Ishida 26.4% · 156minJoo Min-Kyu 19.2% · 295min / Jeong Jae-Hee 25.0% · 169minLee Ho-Jae 20.7% · 174minWanderson 12.2% · 602min / Jorge Teixeira 1.9% · 2320min
Record vs this opponentsince 2017-18 · apps G A ratingJoo Min-Kyu 5 games 3G 1A 6.96M. Ishida 6 games 2G 1ALee Ho-Jae 6 games 3G 1A 7.03Juninho Rocha 5 games 2G 0A
Key passesseason totalSeo Jin-Su 11 · Kim Bong-Soo 10 · Lee Myung-Jae 10Lee Ho-Jae 13 · Ki Sung-Yeung 11 · Eo Jeong-Won 11

Order is always home team (Daejeon) then away team (Pohang) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings

F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Pohang · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Daejeon · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
K League 1 2017-18 to 2026 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.14 13:07 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to K League 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.