Back to K League 1
K LEAGUE 1 Matchweek 29

Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors vs FC Seoul

Match data · Jeonju World Cup Stadium Updated

Full time

Jeonbuk1–2Seoul

GoalsJeonbuk Bruno Mota 26'Seoul P. Klimala 3' · P. Klimala 90'

Kicked off 2026.09.12. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors host FC Seoul in K League 1 matchweek 29: Sat 12 Sep, 16:30 KST (12 Sep 16:30 KST) at Jeonju World Cup Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Jeonbuk 3 wins, 4 draws, Seoul 3 wins; the most recent was Jeonbuk 1–2 Seoul in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Jeonbuk W2 D3 L0, Seoul W4 D0 L1. Seoul have won 14.3% of 14 games under the condition "Jeonju World Cup Stadium away", below their 36.0% over the same window. Seoul have won 28.2% of 39 games under the condition "September games", below their 36.0% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings3 · 4 · 3Jeonbuk W · D · Seoul WLast meeting Jeonbuk 1–2 Seoul (2026.09)
H2H 28 games, average2.75 goals3+ goals 46.4% · red cards 2x · league average 2.57 goals
Win rate this season37.9% / 65.5%Jeonbuk / Seoul29 games · last season 60.5% / 31.6%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitJeonbukSeoul
Positionpoints3rd · 431st · 62
W–D–L29 games11–10–819–5–5
Goals for / againstper game1.24 / 0.901.90 / 0.79
xG / xGAper game1.81 / 1.350.46 / 0.93
Possession%51.956.2
Shots / on targetper game12.5 / 4.111.3 / 4
2025 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record60.5% 23–10–531.6% 12–13–13
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-1817–8–33–8–17

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Jeonbuk -0.45, Seoul -0.14 (per game)

  • Jeonbuk outnone · as of 2026-09-14
  • Seoul outnone
  • ManagersChung Jung-Yong — league 27 games win rate 40.7% · Kim Gi-Dong — league 103 games win rate 44.7% · manager duel 2W 3D 5L (Jeonbuk perspective)
  • Last matchJeonbuk 3 days ago K1 away Gangwon 1–1 · Seoul 4 days ago K1 away Ulsan 0–1

Last five games

Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors

2W 3D 0L
Scored 5Conceded 2Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Gangwonaway1–1D—
Pohanghome2–0W—
Incheonaway1–1D—
Gimcheonaway0–0D—
Ulsanhome1–0W—

FC Seoul

4W 0D 1L
Scored 14Conceded 3Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Ulsanaway0–1L—
Incheonhome1–0W—
Gwangjuaway5–2W—
Bucheonhome1–0W—
Anyangaway7–0W—

Jeonbuk 5 unbeaten · all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Jeonbuk1–2Seoul
  2. Jeonbuk0–0Seoul
  3. Seoul1–0Jeonbuk

Jeonju World Cup Stadium H2H 15 games Jeonbuk 7W 6D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 28-game profile
H2H 28 games (since 2017-18)ValueLeague
Goals per game2.752.57
Games with 3+ goalsshare %46.4—
Both teams scoredshare %57.1—
Average time of first goalmin40.4—
Goalless at half-timeshare %50.0—

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 14.3%Jeonju World Cup Stadium away Seoul win rate14 games · usual 36.0%
  2. 28.2%September games Seoul win rate39 games · usual 36.0%
  3. 55.4%Temperature 20°C or more Jeonbuk win rate193 games · usual 53.1%
  4. 57.7%Weekend afternoon kick-off Jeonbuk win rate71 games · usual 53.1%
  5. 35.5%Cho Young-Wook not scoring: Seoul win rate62 games · scored in 14 games: 50.0% · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Jeonbuk 13.8%, Seoul 10.5% · absentees per game Jeonbuk 0.0, Seoul 0.0.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionJeonbukSeoul
Saturday 16:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +0.2p30 games · usual 53.1% +6.1p38 games · usual 36.0%
Weekend afternoon kick-offWin rate · Jeonbuk home / Seoul away +4.6p71 games · usual 53.1% +0.0p75 games · usual 36.0%
After last resultJeonbuk L / Seoul W · since 2022-23 -10.0p48 games · usual 45.4% -2.3p72 games · usual 39.8%
Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C +2.3p193 games · usual 53.1% -1.3p176 games · usual 36.0%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Jeonbuk 45.4% / Seoul 39.8%

Game management
itemsJeonbukSeoul
After scoring firstWin rate73.3%101 games · 9 losses74.1%85 games · 4 losses
After conceding firstWin rate13.8% -31.6p65 games · usual 45.4%10.5% -29.3p76 games · usual 39.8%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate80.8%78 games87.9%66 games
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames29 / 1026 / 9
Average time of first substitutionmin48.450.3

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026 13 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsJeonbukSeoul
Shots inside / outside the boxper game9.4 / 4.48.4 / 3.7
Shots blockedper game2.83.4
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game10.4 / 3.2 / 7.19.1 / 2.5 / 5.3
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.2 / —2.1 / —

D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games

Player conditions
Player · conditionWhen trueWhen notGap
Choi Woo-Jin (Jeonbuk) startingteam win rate · conceded33.3% · 1.021 games61.4% · 0.7744 games-28.1p
Kim Tae-Hyun (Jeonbuk) startingteam win rate · conceded58.5% · 0.7553 games37.0% · 1.0727 games+21.5p
A. Compagno (Jeonbuk) startingteam win rate · conceded70.0% · 0.820 games44.4% · 0.8745 games+25.6p
Cho Young-Wook (Seoul) scoresteam win rate50.0%14 games35.5%62 games+14.5p

E. Individual numbers

Show
itemsJeonbukSeoul
Shot conversion · minutes per goalleague since 2022-23Tiago Orobó 20.5% · 185minKim Jin-Gyu 14.6% · 581min / Lee Seung-Woo 31.0% · 142minCho Young-Wook 13.3% · 369minLee Seung-Mo 43.8% · 295min / P. Klimala 10.0% · 388min
Record vs this opponentsince 2017-18 · apps G A ratingTiago Orobó 6 games 0G 1A 6.78Kim Tae-Hwan 4 games 0G 1APark Soo-Il 3 games 1G 0A 7.33Yazan Al Arab 6 games 0G 1A
Key passesseason totalKim Jin-Gyu 30 · Lee Dong-Jun 14 · Kang Sang-Yun 11Jung Seung-Won 11 · Anderson Oliveira 11 · Lee Seung-Mo 10

Order is always home team (Jeonbuk) then away team (Seoul) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings

F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Seoul · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Jeonbuk · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
K League 1 2017-18 to 2026 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.14 13:07 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to K League 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.