Back to K League 1
K LEAGUE 1 Matchweek 29

Ulsan HD vs Incheon United

Match data · Ulsan Munsu Football Stadium Updated

Full time

Ulsan2–1Incheon

GoalsUlsan Jung Seung-Hyun 53' · Lee Dong-Kyung 56'Incheon S. Mugoša 73' (PK)

Kicked off 2026.09.12. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Ulsan HD host Incheon United in K League 1 matchweek 29: Sat 12 Sep, 16:30 KST (12 Sep 16:30 KST) at Ulsan Munsu Football Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Ulsan 3 wins, 4 draws, Incheon 3 wins; the most recent was Ulsan 2–1 Incheon in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Ulsan W2 D1 L2, Incheon W2 D1 L2. Ulsan have won 48.1% of 189 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", below their 52.5% over the same window. Ulsan have won 38.9% of 36 games under the condition "September games", below their 52.5% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings3 · 4 · 3Ulsan W · D · Incheon WLast meeting Ulsan 2–1 Incheon (2026.09)
H2H 25 games, average2.76 goals3+ goals 60.0% · red cards 3x · league average 2.57 goals
Win rate this season48.3% / 35.7%Ulsan / Incheon29 games · last season 28.9% / 59.0%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitUlsanIncheon
Positionpoints2nd · 477th · 37
W–D–L29 games14–5–1010–7–11
Goals for / againstper game1.52 / 1.311.25 / 1.14
xG / xGAper game1.39 / 1.731.97 / 0.45
Possession%4653.5
Shots / on targetper game12.6 / 4.112.6 / 3.9
2025 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record28.9% 11–11–1659.0% 23–9–7
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-1811–10–44–10–11

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Ulsan -0.42, Incheon +0.69 (per game)

  • Ulsan outnone · as of 2026-09-14
  • Incheon outnone
  • ManagersHyun-seok Kim — league 27 games win rate 44.4% · Jong-Hwan Yoon — league 26 games win rate 34.6% · manager duel 1W 0D 1L (Ulsan perspective)
  • Last matchUlsan 4 days ago K1 home Seoul 1–0 · Incheon 4 days ago K1 home Bucheon 2–1

Last five games

Ulsan HD

2W 1D 2L
Scored 5Conceded 4Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Seoulhome1–0W—
Jejuaway0–0D—
Gimcheonhome3–1W—
Daejeonaway1–2L—
Jeonbukaway0–1L—

Incheon United

2W 1D 2L
Scored 5Conceded 5Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Bucheonhome2–1W—
Seoulaway0–1L—
Jeonbukhome1–1D—
Anyangaway1–2L—
Gwangjuaway1–0W—

all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Ulsan2–1Incheon
  2. Ulsan1–2Incheon
  3. Incheon1–2Ulsan

Ulsan Munsu Football Stadium H2H 11 games Ulsan 6W 3D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 25-game profile
H2H 25 games (since 2017-18)ValueLeague
Goals per game2.762.57
Games with 3+ goalsshare %60.0—
Both teams scoredshare %64.0—
Average time of first goalmin34.3—
Goalless at half-timeshare %48.0—

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 48.1%Temperature 20°C or more Ulsan win rate189 games · usual 52.5%
  2. 38.9%September games Ulsan win rate36 games · usual 52.5%
  3. 40.4%Rain or drizzle Incheon win rate47 games · usual 32.4%
  4. 40.7%After last result Incheon win rate54 games · usual 38.1% · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Ulsan 28.6%, Incheon 6.5% · absentees per game Ulsan 0.0, Incheon 0.0 · Lee Dong-Kyung vs this opponent 8 games 3 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionUlsanIncheon
Saturday 16:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +10.8p30 games · usual 52.5% -1.0p35 games · usual 32.4%
Weekend afternoon kick-offWin rate · Ulsan home / Incheon away +7.5p70 games · usual 52.5% -2.5p67 games · usual 32.4%
After last resultUlsan W / Incheon L · since 2022-23 +0.2p91 games · usual 50.3% +2.6p54 games · usual 38.1%
Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C -4.4p189 games · usual 52.5% -1.2p170 games · usual 32.4%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Ulsan 50.3% / Incheon 38.1%

Game management
itemsUlsanIncheon
After scoring firstWin rate74.4%90 games · 8 losses73.3%86 games · 3 losses
After conceding firstWin rate28.6% -21.7p77 games · usual 50.3%6.5% -31.6p77 games · usual 38.1%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate90.8%76 games82.8%64 games
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames25 / 2227 / 5
Average time of first substitutionmin38.950.3

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026 11 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsUlsanIncheon
Shots inside / outside the boxper game8.4 / 5.18.3 / 4.3
Shots blockedper game3.43.1
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game13.4 / 4.6 / 8.310 / 4.5 / 6.1
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.4 / —3.4 / —

D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games

Player conditions
Player · conditionWhen trueWhen notGap
Baek In-Woo (Ulsan) startingteam win rate · conceded16.7% · 1.3312 games39.4% · 1.5233 games-22.7p
Yago Cariello (Ulsan) startingteam win rate · conceded52.6% · 1.2119 games36.1% · 1.2861 games+16.5p
Kim Young-Gwon (Ulsan) startingteam win rate · conceded53.7% · 1.1134 games37.8% · 1.2245 games+15.9p
S. Mugoša (Incheon) scoresteam win rate52.4%21 games30.0%20 games+22.4p

E. Individual numbers

Show
itemsUlsanIncheon
Shot conversion · minutes per goalleague since 2022-23Lee Dong-Kyung 21.9% · 213minYago Cariello 23.3% · 122min / Erick Farias 14.8% · 309minS. Mugoša 30.1% · 112minGerso Fernandes 12.5% · 351min / Park Seung-Ho 0.0% · 673min
Record vs this opponentsince 2017-18 · apps G A ratingLee Dong-Kyung 8 games 3G 2A 7.31Lee Gyu-Seong 7 games 0G 1AS. Mugoša 7 games 7G 0A 7.15Woong Hee Lee 8 games 0G 1A
Key passesseason totalLee Dong-Kyung 28 · Lee Gyu-Seong 12 · D. Bojanić 10Lee Joo-Yong 16 · Lee Chung-Yong 13 · Seo Jae-Min 9

Order is always home team (Ulsan) then away team (Incheon) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings

F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Incheon · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Ulsan · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
K League 1 2017-18 to 2026 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.14 13:07 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to K League 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.