Back to K League 1
K LEAGUE 1 Matchweek 29

Gimcheon Sangmu vs Gangwon FC

Match data · Gimcheon Stadium Updated

Full time

Gimcheon2–2Gangwon

GoalsGimcheon Kim Ju-Chan 4' · Park Se-Jin 43'Gangwon Park Sang-Hyeok 74' · Kim Dae-Won 90' (PK)

Kicked off 2026.09.13. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Gimcheon Sangmu host Gangwon FC in K League 1 matchweek 29: Sun 13 Sep, 16:30 KST (13 Sep 16:30 KST) at Gimcheon Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Gimcheon 3 wins, 2 draws, Gangwon 5 wins; the most recent was Gimcheon 2–2 Gangwon in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Gimcheon W0 D4 L1, Gangwon W1 D3 L1. Gimcheon have won 27.5% of 80 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 39.7% over the same window. Gimcheon have won 26.4% of 53 games under the condition "After last result", below their 38.7% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings3 · 2 · 5Gimcheon W · D · Gangwon WLast meeting Gimcheon 2–2 Gangwon (2026.09)
H2H 23 games, average2.57 goals3+ goals 52.2% · red cards 2x · league average 2.57 goals
Win rate this season13.8% / 35.7%Gimcheon / Gangwon29 games · last season 47.4% / 34.2%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitGimcheonGangwon
Positionpoints11th · 305th · 42
W–D–L29 games4–18–710–12–6
Goals for / againstper game0.97 / 1.241.29 / 0.96
xG / xGAper game1.32 / 1.821.53 / 0.60
Possession%56.152.6
Shots / on targetper game11.1 / 3.313.9 / 4.8
2025 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record47.4% 18–7–1334.2% 13–13–12
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-1811–3–99–3–11

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Gimcheon -0.58, Gangwon +0.36 (per game)

  • Gimcheon outnone · as of 2026-09-14
  • Gangwon outnone
  • ManagersSeung-jin Joo — league 27 games win rate 14.8% · Chung Kyung-Ho — league 64 games win rate 35.9% · manager duel 0W 0D 2L (Gimcheon perspective)
  • Last matchGimcheon 4 days ago K1 away Pohang 0–0 · Gangwon 4 days ago K1 home Jeonbuk 1–1

Last five games

Gimcheon Sangmu

0W 4D 1L
Scored 3Conceded 5Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Pohangaway0–0D—
Gwangjuhome2–2D—
Ulsanaway1–3L—
Jeonbukhome0–0D—
Jejuaway0–0D—

Gangwon FC

1W 3D 1L
Scored 6Conceded 6Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Jeonbukhome1–1D—
Anyangaway3–0W—
Pohanghome0–0D—
Gwangjuhome2–2D—
Daejeonaway0–3L—

Gimcheon 7 without a win · Gimcheon league home 7 unbeaten · all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Gimcheon2–2Gangwon
  2. Gangwon2–0Gimcheon
  3. Gimcheon0–3Gangwon

Gimcheon Stadium H2H 12 games Gimcheon 7W 1D 4L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 23-game profile
H2H 23 games (since 2017-18)ValueLeague
Goals per game2.572.57
Games with 3+ goalsshare %52.2—
Both teams scoredshare %34.8—
Average time of first goalmin35.2—
Goalless at half-timeshare %30.4—

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 27.5%Humidity 80% or more Gimcheon win rate80 games · usual 39.7%
  2. 26.4%After last result Gimcheon win rate53 games · usual 38.7% · since 2022-23
  3. 24.0%Sunday 16:30 kick-off Gimcheon win rate25 games · usual 39.7%
  4. 36.2%Temperature 20°C or more Gangwon win rate177 games · usual 33.5%

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Gimcheon 16.7%, Gangwon 9.0% · absentees per game Gimcheon 0.0, Gangwon 0.0.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionGimcheonGangwon
Sunday 16:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -15.7p25 games · usual 39.7% -3.1p46 games · usual 33.5%
Weekend afternoon kick-offWin rate · Gimcheon home / Gangwon away +4.7p63 games · usual 39.7% -1.9p76 games · usual 33.5%
After last resultGimcheon D / Gangwon D · since 2022-23 -12.3p53 games · usual 38.7% +1.8p55 games · usual 34.6%
Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C +0.9p197 games · usual 39.7% +2.7p177 games · usual 33.5%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Gimcheon 38.7% / Gangwon 34.6%

Game management
itemsGimcheonGangwon
After scoring firstWin rate65.9%88 games · 11 losses65.9%85 games · 9 losses
After conceding firstWin rate16.7% -22.0p72 games · usual 38.7%9.0% -25.6p78 games · usual 34.6%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate81.5%65 games81.4%59 games
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames32 / 1330 / 8
Average time of first substitutionmin49.051.0

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026 12 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsGimcheonGangwon
Shots inside / outside the boxper game8.1 / 4.37.5 / 6.7
Shots blockedper game2.92.9
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game11.1 / 3.4 / 8.99 / 3.2 / 6.5
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.6 / —2.2 / —

D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games

Player conditions
Player · conditionWhen trueWhen notGap
Ko Jae-Hyun (Gimcheon) startingteam win rate · conceded14.8% · 1.1927 games50.0% · 1.4520 games-35.2p
Park Se-Jin (Gimcheon) startingteam win rate · conceded13.6% · 1.2722 games46.2% · 1.2726 games-32.6p
Lee Kun-Hee (Gimcheon) startingteam win rate · conceded13.0% · 1.323 games41.7% · 1.3312 games-28.7p
Hong Chul (Gangwon) startingteam win rate · conceded14.3% · 1.7914 games42.0% · 0.850 games-27.7p

E. Individual numbers

Show
itemsGimcheonGangwon
Shot conversion · minutes per goalleague since 2022-23Ko Jae-Hyun 20.0% · 293minLee Kun-Hee 13.6% · 367min / Kim Yi-Seok 60.0% · 172minKim Dae-Won 7.3% · 961minMo Jae-Hyeon 21.9% · 267min / Park Sang-Hyeok 20.0% · 229min
Record vs this opponentsince 2017-18 · apps G A rating—M. Tuci 5 games 0G 0A 7.24Lee Gi-Hyuk 4 games 0G 0A
Key passesseason totalPark Tae-Joon 12 · Ko Jae-Hyun 10 · Park Cheol-Woo 10Kim Dae-Won 35 · Mo Jae-Hyeon 10 · Lee Gi-Hyuk 8

Order is always home team (Gimcheon) then away team (Gangwon) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings

F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Gangwon · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Gimcheon · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
K League 1 2017-18 to 2026 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.14 13:07 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to K League 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.