Back to K League 1
K LEAGUE 1 Matchweek 29

Gwangju FC vs FC Anyang

Match data · Gwangju Football Stadium Updated

Full time

Gwangju1–1Anyang

GoalsGwangju J. Iredale 11'Anyang Chae Hyun-woo 26'

Kicked off 2026.09.13. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Gwangju FC host FC Anyang in K League 1 matchweek 29: Sun 13 Sep, 19:00 KST (13 Sep 19:00 KST) at Gwangju Football Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Gwangju 5 wins, 4 draws, Anyang 1 wins; the most recent was Gwangju 1–1 Anyang in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Gwangju W0 D2 L3, Anyang W1 D1 L3. Gwangju have won 45.3% of 64 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", above their 37.1% over the same window. Gwangju have won 39.0% of 100 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", above their 37.1% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings5 · 4 · 1Gwangju W · D · Anyang WLast meeting Gwangju 1–1 Anyang (2026.09)
H2H 19 games, average2.84 goals3+ goals 57.9% · red cards 3x · league average 2.57 goals
Win rate this season3.4% / 27.6%Gwangju / Anyang29 games · last season 39.5% / 36.8%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitGwangjuAnyang
Positionpoints12th · 149th · 35
W–D–L29 games1–11–178–11–10
Goals for / againstper game0.66 / 2.101.24 / 1.59
xG / xGAper game0.41 / 1.610.64 / 2.52
Possession%46.843.8
Shots / on targetper game8.4 / 2.19.6 / 3.9
2025 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record39.5% 15–9–1436.8% 14–7–17
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-188–8–33–8–8

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Gwangju +0.49, Anyang -0.93 (per game)

  • Gwangju outnone · as of 2026-09-14
  • Anyang outnone
  • ManagersJeong-kyu Lee — league 27 games win rate 3.7% · Ryu Byeong-Hoon — league 101 games win rate 39.6% · manager duel 0W 1D 1L (Gwangju perspective)
  • Last matchGwangju 4 days ago K1 home Jeju 0–1 · Anyang 4 days ago K1 away Daejeon 2–3

Last five games

Gwangju FC

0W 2D 3L
Scored 6Conceded 11Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Jejuhome0–1L—
Gimcheonaway2–2D—
Seoulhome2–5L—
Gangwonaway2–2D—
Incheonhome0–1L—

FC Anyang

1W 1D 3L
Scored 5Conceded 15Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Daejeonaway2–3L—
Gangwonhome0–3L—
Bucheonaway1–1D—
Incheonhome2–1W—
Seoulhome0–7L—

Gwangju 26 without a win · all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Gwangju1–1Anyang
  2. Anyang1–1Gwangju
  3. Gwangju2–5Anyang

Gwangju Football Stadium H2H 10 games Gwangju 5W 4D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 19-game profile
H2H 19 games (since 2017-18)ValueLeague
Goals per game2.842.57
Games with 3+ goalsshare %57.9—
Both teams scoredshare %57.9—
Average time of first goalmin22.6—
Goalless at half-timeshare %36.8—

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 45.3%Rain or drizzle Gwangju win rate64 games · usual 37.1%
  2. 39.0%Humidity 80% or more Gwangju win rate100 games · usual 37.1%
  3. 33.3%September games Anyang win rate42 games · usual 37.6%
  4. 39.2%Weekend evening kick-off Gwangju win rate51 games · usual 37.1%

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Gwangju 12.5%, Anyang 12.5% · absentees per game Gwangju 0.0, Anyang 0.0.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionGwangjuAnyang
Sunday 19:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -4.5p46 games · usual 37.1% +7.4p40 games · usual 37.6%
Weekend evening kick-offWin rate · Gwangju home / Anyang away +2.1p51 games · usual 37.1% -0.3p59 games · usual 37.6%
After last resultGwangju D / Anyang D · since 2022-23 -4.8p47 games · usual 38.8% +12.4p49 games · usual 40.7%
Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C +0.1p183 games · usual 37.1% +1.9p172 games · usual 37.6%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Gwangju 38.8% / Anyang 40.7%

Game management
itemsGwangjuAnyang
After scoring firstWin rate67.4%92 games · 10 losses69.1%94 games · 9 losses
After conceding firstWin rate12.5% -26.3p72 games · usual 38.8%12.5% -28.2p72 games · usual 40.7%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate89.8%59 games81.5%65 games
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames30 / 930 / 10
Average time of first substitutionmin45.546.4

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026 8 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsGwangjuAnyang
Shots inside / outside the boxper game4 / 4.45.8 / 3.4
Shots blockedper game2.81.7
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game14.8 / 5.8 / 9.815.3 / 4.7 / 9.2
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.6 / —3.2 / —

D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games

Player conditions
Player · conditionWhen trueWhen notGap
Ahn Hyeok-Ju (Gwangju) startingteam win rate · conceded13.3% · 2.3315 games23.3% · 1.4330 games-10.0p
Seong-yoon Gwon (Gwangju) startingteam win rate · conceded5.9% · 1.6517 games28.1% · 1.7532 games-22.2p
Lee Min-Ki (Gwangju) startingteam win rate · conceded16.7% · 2.7512 games26.4% · 1.2653 games-9.7p
Airton Moises (Anyang) startingteam win rate · conceded0.0% · 1.910 games50.0% · 1.3816 games-50.0p

E. Individual numbers

Show
itemsGwangjuAnyang
Shot conversion · minutes per goalleague since 2022-23Moon Min-Seo 15.8% · 465minShin Chang-Mu 0.0% · 1192min / Choi Kyoung-Rok 9.5% · 1116minMatheus Oliveira 5.7% · 896minKim Dong-Jin 16.7% · 2180min / Kim Jeong-Hyun 20.0% · 1382min
Record vs this opponentsince 2017-18 · apps G A ratingMoon Min-Seo 3 games 2G 0A 7.90Jung Ji-Hun 3 games 0G 1AT. Oude Kotte 3 games 1G 0A 7.07Kang Ji-Hoon 3 games 0G 1A
Key passesseason totalMoon Min-Seo 10 · Ha Seungun 5 · Jung Ji-Hun 5Matheus Oliveira 12 · Kim Dong-Jin 6 · Breno Herculano 6

Order is always home team (Gwangju) then away team (Anyang) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings

F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Anyang · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Gwangju · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
K League 1 2017-18 to 2026 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.14 13:07 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to K League 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.