Back to K League 2
K LEAGUE 2 Matchweek 26

Chungnam Asan vs Chungbuk Cheongju

Match data · Yishunsin Stadium Referee H. Kim Updated

Full time

Asan0–1Cheongju

GoalsCheongju M. Garcia 90'

Kicked off 2026.09.12. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Chungnam Asan host Chungbuk Cheongju in K League 2 matchweek 26: Sat 12 Sep, 19:00 KST (12 Sep 19:00 KST) at Yishunsin Stadium. Referee H. Kim.

The last 10 league meetings: Asan 6 wins, 2 draws, Cheongju 2 wins; the most recent was Asan 0–1 Cheongju in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Asan W2 D1 L2, Cheongju W1 D1 L3. Cheongju have won 48.0% of 25 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", above their 23.5% over the same window. Cheongju have won 41.9% of 31 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", above their 23.5% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings6 · 2 · 2Asan W · D · Cheongju WLast meeting Asan 0–1 Cheongju (2026.09)
H2H 11 games, average2.73 goals3+ goals 54.5% · red cards 2x · league average 2.54 goals
Win rate this season33.3% / 16.0%Asan / Cheongju24 games · last season 33.3% / 17.9%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitAsanCheongju
Positionpoints9th · 3113th · 26
W–D–L24 games8–7–94–14–7
Goals for / againstper game— / —— / —
xG / xGAper game— / —— / —
Possession%——
Shots / on targetper game— / —— / —
2025 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record33.3% 13–14–1217.9% 7–10–22
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-187–2–22–2–7
  • Asan outnone · as of 2026-09-15
  • Cheongju outnone
  • ManagersAndre Gaspar — league 14 games win rate 35.7% · Rui Quinta — league 24 games win rate 12.5% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchAsan 6 days ago K2 away Suwon 0–2 · Cheongju 8 days ago K2 home Seoul E-Land 0–2

Last five games

Chungnam Asan

2W 1D 2L
Scored 5Conceded 6Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Suwonaway0–2L—
Yonginhome2–1W—
Daeguaway0–2L—
Ansanhome1–1D—
Seongnamhome2–0W—

Chungbuk Cheongju

1W 1D 3L
Scored 4Conceded 9Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Seoul E-Landhome0–2L—
Hwaseongaway1–2L—
Gyeongnamhome1–1D—
Jeonnamhome2–1W—
Gimpoaway0–3L—

all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Asan0–1Cheongju
  2. Cheongju0–0Asan
  3. Asan0–0Cheongju

Yishunsin Stadium H2H 5 games Asan 3W 1D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 11-game profile
H2H 11 games (since 2017-18)ValueLeague
Goals per game2.732.54
Games with 3+ goalsshare %54.5—
Both teams scoredshare %36.4—
Average time of first goalmin31.4—
Goalless at half-timeshare %36.4—

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 48.0%Rain or drizzle Cheongju win rate25 games · usual 23.5%
  2. 41.9%Humidity 80% or more Cheongju win rate31 games · usual 23.5%
  3. 26.7%Weekend evening kick-off Asan win rate60 games · usual 36.2% · since 2022-23
  4. 34.1%September games Asan win rate44 games · usual 36.9%

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Asan 8.0%, Cheongju 10.8% · absentees per game Asan 0.0, Cheongju 0.0.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionAsanCheongju
Saturday 19:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -4.2p55 games · usual 36.9% -1.3p27 games · usual 23.5%
Weekend evening kick-offWin rate · Asan home / Cheongju away +0.8p77 games · usual 36.9% -1.3p18 games · usual 23.5%
After last resultAsan L / Cheongju W · since 2022-23 +0.3p63 games · usual 36.2% -4.1p31 games · usual 23.5%
Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Asan home / Cheongju away +16.9p13 games · usual 36.9%—6 games · sample too small

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Asan 36.2% / Cheongju 23.5%

Game management
itemsAsanCheongju
After scoring firstWin rate69.0%84 games · 5 losses49.0%49 games · 5 losses
After conceding firstWin rate8.0% -28.2p75 games · usual 36.2%10.8% -12.7p65 games · usual 23.5%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate77.9%68 games65.7%35 games
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames29 / 826 / 7
Average time of first substitutionmin43.746.6

D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games

Player conditions
Player · conditionWhen trueWhen notGap
Kim Jung-Hyun (Asan) startingteam win rate · conceded20.0% · 1.610 games37.3% · 1.1451 games-17.3p
J. Byun (Asan) startingteam win rate · conceded52.6% · 1.2119 games29.7% · 1.2437 games+22.9p
Han Gyo-Won (Asan) startingteam win rate · conceded43.5% · 0.7823 games33.3% · 1.5533 games+10.2p
Min Ji-Hoon (Cheongju) startingteam win rate · conceded0.0% · 1.7512 games25.0% · 1.512 games-25.0p

Order is always home team (Asan) then away team (Cheongju) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings

F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Cheongju · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Asan · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
K League 2 2017-18 to 2026 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.15 03:14 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to K League 2
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.