Back to K League 2
K LEAGUE 2 Matchweek 26

Busan IPark vs Gimhae FC

Match data · Busan Gudeok Stadium Updated

Full time

Busan2–0Gimhae

GoalsBusan Baek Ga-On 33' · Gabriel Honório 67' (PK)

Kicked off 2026.09.13. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Busan IPark host Gimhae FC in K League 2 matchweek 26: Sun 13 Sep, 19:00 KST (13 Sep 19:00 KST) at Busan Gudeok Stadium. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 2 league meetings: Busan 2 wins, 0 draws, Gimhae 0 wins; the most recent was Busan 2–0 Gimhae in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Busan W0 D2 L3, Gimhae W0 D2 L3. Busan have won 29.4% of 68 games under the condition "Weekend evening kick-off", below their 40.6% over the same window. Busan have won 34.2% of 187 games under the condition "Forecast temperature band", below their 40.6% over the same window.

Last 2 meetings2 · 0 · 0Busan W · D · Gimhae WLast meeting Busan 2–0 Gimhae (2026.09)
H2H 2 games, average1.50 goals3+ goals 0.0% · red cards 1x · league average 2.54 goals
Win rate this season48.0% / 8.3%Busan / Gimhae25 games · last season 35.9% / —

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitBusanGimhae
Positionpoints6th · 4117th · 13
W–D–L25 games12–5–82–7–15
Goals for / againstper game— / —— / —
xG / xGAper game— / —— / —
Possession%——
Shots / on targetper game— / —— / —
2025 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record35.9% 14–13–12—
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-182–0–00–0–2
  • Busan outnone · as of 2026-09-15
  • Gimhae outnone
  • ManagersSung-Hwan Cho — league 24 games win rate 45.8% · Myeong-seong Choi — league 10 games win rate 10.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchBusan 8 days ago K2 home Ansan 0–1 · Gimhae 8 days ago K2 home Jeonnam 2–2

Last five games

Busan IPark

0W 2D 3L
Scored 2Conceded 6Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Ansanhome0–1L—
Suwon FCaway1–2L—
Daeguaway1–1D—
Hwaseonghome0–0D—
Yonginaway0–2L—

Gimhae FC

0W 2D 3L
Scored 3Conceded 9Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Jeonnamhome2–2D—
Yonginhome0–3L—
Suwon FCaway0–2L—
Gyeongnamhome1–1D—
Suwonaway0–1L—

Busan 8 without a win · Gimhae 7 without a win · all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Busan2–0Gimhae
  2. Gimhae0–1Busan

Busan Gudeok Stadium H2H 1 games Busan 1W 0D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 29.4%Weekend evening kick-off Busan win rate68 games · usual 40.6%
  2. 34.2%Forecast temperature band Busan win rate187 games · usual 40.6%
  3. 34.2%Temperature 20°C or more Busan win rate187 games · usual 40.6%
  4. 32.7%Humidity 80% or more Busan win rate110 games · usual 40.6%

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Busan 12.7%, Gimhae 0.0% · absentees per game Busan 0.0, Gimhae 0.0.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionBusanGimhae
Sunday 19:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -5.0p45 games · usual 40.6%—5 games · sample too small
Weekend evening kick-offWin rate · Busan home / Gimhae away -11.2p68 games · usual 40.6%—4 games · sample too small
After last resultBusan W / Gimhae L · since 2022-23 +4.9p71 games · usual 40.2% +6.0p14 games · usual 8.3%
Forecast: clearWin rate · Busan home / Gimhae away +2.6p37 games · usual 40.6%—6 games · sample too small

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Busan 40.2% / Gimhae 8.3%

Game management
itemsBusanGimhae
After scoring firstWin rate69.7%89 games · 12 losses50.0%4 games · 1 losses
After conceding firstWin rate12.7% -27.5p71 games · usual 40.2%0.0% -8.3p19 games · usual 8.3%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate86.3%73 games66.7%3 games
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames27 / 94 / 0
Average time of first substitutionmin49.749

D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games

Player conditions
Player · conditionWhen trueWhen notGap
Woo Ju-Seong (Busan) startingteam win rate · conceded71.4% · 1.2114 games10.0% · 1.610 games+61.4p
Ahn Hyun-Beom (Busan) startingteam win rate · conceded35.7% · 1.5714 games60.0% · 1.110 games-24.3p
Lee Dong-Soo (Busan) startingteam win rate · conceded46.2% · 1.2278 games22.7% · 1.3222 games+23.5p
Lee Seung-Jae (Gimhae) startingteam win rate · conceded18.2% · 1.4511 games0.0% · 2.4212 games+18.2p

Order is always home team (Busan) then away team (Gimhae) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings

F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Gimhae · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Busan · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
K League 2 2017-18 to 2026 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.15 03:14 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to K League 2
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.