Back to K League 2
K LEAGUE 2 Matchweek 26

Gyeongnam FC vs Seongnam FC

Match data · Changwon Football Centre Stadium Referee P. Jeong-Ho Updated

Full time

Gyeongnam1–0Seongnam

GoalsGyeongnam Hyeon-oh Kim 70' (PK)

Kicked off 2026.09.13. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Gyeongnam FC host Seongnam FC in K League 2 matchweek 26: Sun 13 Sep, 16:30 KST (13 Sep 16:30 KST) at Changwon Football Centre Stadium. Referee P. Jeong-Ho.

The last 10 league meetings: Gyeongnam 3 wins, 2 draws, Seongnam 5 wins; the most recent was Gyeongnam 1–0 Seongnam in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Gyeongnam W1 D3 L1, Seongnam W3 D1 L1. Seongnam have won 25.7% of 179 games under the condition "Forecast temperature band", below their 31.1% over the same window. Seongnam have won 25.7% of 179 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", below their 31.1% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings3 · 2 · 5Gyeongnam W · D · Seongnam WLast meeting Gyeongnam 1–0 Seongnam (2026.09)
H2H 19 games, average2.63 goals3+ goals 47.4% · red cards 4x · league average 2.54 goals
Win rate this season33.3% / 29.2%Gyeongnam / Seongnam24 games · last season 28.2% / 43.9%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitGyeongnamSeongnam
Positionpoints7th · 3310th · 30
W–D–L24 games8–9–77–9–8
Goals for / againstper game— / —— / —
xG / xGAper game— / —— / —
Possession%——
Shots / on targetper game— / —— / —
2025 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record28.2% 11–7–2143.9% 18–14–9
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-189–5–55–5–9
  • Gyeongnam outnone · as of 2026-09-15
  • Seongnam outnone
  • ManagersSung-jae Bae — league 23 games win rate 30.4% · Han Dong-hoon — league 4 games win rate 50.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchGyeongnam 15 days ago K2 home Paju 1–0 · Seongnam 7 days ago K2 away Gimpo 2–1

Last five games

Gyeongnam FC

1W 3D 1L
Scored 4Conceded 4Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Pajuhome1–0W—
Cheongjuaway1–1D—
Gimhaeaway1–1D—
Daeguhome0–1L—
Gimpoaway1–1D—

Seongnam FC

3W 1D 1L
Scored 9Conceded 7Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Gimpoaway2–1W—
Seoul E-Landhome1–1D—
Ansanaway2–1W—
Pajuaway1–2L—
Cheonanhome3–2W—

all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Gyeongnam1–0Seongnam
  2. Seongnam1–1Gyeongnam
  3. Gyeongnam0–1Seongnam

Changwon Football Centre Stadium H2H 11 games Gyeongnam 5W 2D 4L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 19-game profile
H2H 19 games (since 2017-18)ValueLeague
Goals per game2.632.54
Games with 3+ goalsshare %47.4—
Both teams scoredshare %68.4—
Average time of first goalmin37.7—
Goalless at half-timeshare %63.2—

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 25.7%Forecast temperature band Seongnam win rate179 games · usual 31.1%
  2. 25.7%Temperature 20°C or more Seongnam win rate179 games · usual 31.1%
  3. 20.5%After last result Seongnam win rate73 games · usual 27.4% · since 2022-23
  4. 23.3%Sunday 16:30 kick-off Seongnam win rate30 games · usual 31.1%

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Gyeongnam 10.6%, Seongnam 8.6% · absentees per game Gyeongnam 0.0, Seongnam 0.0.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionGyeongnamSeongnam
Sunday 16:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -2.6p46 games · usual 35.2% -7.8p30 games · usual 31.1%
Weekend afternoon kick-offWin rate · Gyeongnam home / Seongnam away +8.3p69 games · usual 35.2% +6.2p59 games · usual 31.1%
After last resultGyeongnam W / Seongnam L · since 2022-23 -7.2p57 games · usual 31.8% -6.9p73 games · usual 27.4%
Forecast: clearWin rate · Gyeongnam home / Seongnam away -9.2p50 games · usual 35.2% -1.9p48 games · usual 31.1%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Gyeongnam 31.8% / Seongnam 27.4%

Game management
itemsGyeongnamSeongnam
After scoring firstWin rate63.0%73 games · 10 losses55.4%74 games · 14 losses
After conceding firstWin rate10.6% -21.2p94 games · usual 31.8%8.6% -18.8p81 games · usual 27.4%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate80.9%47 games71.7%46 games
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames28 / 1237 / 7
Average time of first substitutionmin48.947.0

D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games

Player conditions
Player · conditionWhen trueWhen notGap
Lucao (Gyeongnam) startingteam win rate · conceded46.2% · 1.4613 games10.0% · 1.110 games+36.2p
K. Ha-min (Gyeongnam) startingteam win rate · conceded17.6% · 1.7617 games34.5% · 1.129 games-16.9p
Cho Sang-Jun (Gyeongnam) startingteam win rate · conceded40.0% · 1.0425 games26.1% · 1.51111 games+13.9p
Park Su-bin (Seongnam) startingteam win rate · conceded35.3% · 1.051 games50.0% · 0.5812 games-14.7p

Order is always home team (Gyeongnam) then away team (Seongnam) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings

F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Seongnam · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Gyeongnam · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
K League 2 2017-18 to 2026 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.15 03:14 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to K League 2
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.