Back to K League 2
K LEAGUE 2 Matchweek 26

Jeonnam Dragons vs Gimpo FC

Match data · Gwangyang Football Stadium Referee C. Ji-Um Updated

Full time

Jeonnam2–2Gimpo

GoalsJeonnam Ha Nam 37' · Chu Sang-Hun 68'Gimpo Lee Hak-Min 12' · Park Dong-Jin 75'

Kicked off 2026.09.13. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Jeonnam Dragons host Gimpo FC in K League 2 matchweek 26: Sun 13 Sep, 16:30 KST (13 Sep 16:30 KST) at Gwangyang Football Stadium. Referee C. Ji-Um.

The last 10 league meetings: Jeonnam 4 wins, 3 draws, Gimpo 3 wins; the most recent was Jeonnam 2–2 Gimpo in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Jeonnam W2 D1 L2, Gimpo W1 D2 L2. Gimpo have won 28.9% of 76 games under the condition "Sunday games", below their 34.8% over the same window. Gimpo have won 27.3% of 22 games under the condition "Sunday 16:30 kick-off", below their 34.8% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings4 · 3 · 3Jeonnam W · D · Gimpo WLast meeting Jeonnam 2–2 Gimpo (2026.09)
H2H 15 games, average2.80 goals3+ goals 53.3% · red cards 1x · league average 2.54 goals
Win rate this season16.7% / 29.2%Jeonnam / Gimpo24 games · last season 43.6% / 35.9%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitJeonnamGimpo
Positionpoints16th · 218th · 32
W–D–L24 games4–9–117–11–6
Goals for / againstper game— / —— / —
xG / xGAper game— / —— / —
Possession%——
Shots / on targetper game— / —— / —
2025 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record43.6% 17–11–1135.9% 14–13–12
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-184–5–66–5–4
  • Jeonnam outnone · as of 2026-09-15
  • Gimpo outnone
  • ManagersKwan-sik Lim — league 10 games win rate 30.0% · Jeong-woon Ko — league 23 games win rate 30.4% · manager duel 0W 1D 0L (Jeonnam perspective)
  • Last matchJeonnam 8 days ago K2 away Gimhae 2–2 · Gimpo 7 days ago K2 home Seongnam 1–2

Last five games

Jeonnam Dragons

2W 1D 2L
Scored 6Conceded 6Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Gimhaeaway2–2D—
Cheonanhome1–0W—
Hwaseonghome1–0W—
Cheongjuaway1–2L—
Pajuhome1–2L—

Gimpo FC

1W 2D 2L
Scored 7Conceded 8Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Seongnamhome1–2L—
Suwonhome1–4L—
Cheonanhome1–1D—
Cheongjuhome3–0W—
Gyeongnamhome1–1D—

all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Jeonnam2–2Gimpo
  2. Gimpo2–2Jeonnam
  3. Gimpo2–0Jeonnam

Gwangyang Football Stadium H2H 6 games Jeonnam 1W 2D 3L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 15-game profile
H2H 15 games (since 2017-18)ValueLeague
Goals per game2.802.54
Games with 3+ goalsshare %53.3—
Both teams scoredshare %53.3—
Average time of first goalmin37.9—
Goalless at half-timeshare %33.3—

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 28.9%Sunday games Gimpo win rate76 games · usual 34.8% · since 2022-23
  2. 27.3%Sunday 16:30 kick-off Gimpo win rate22 games · usual 34.8%
  3. 40.7%Weekend afternoon kick-off Jeonnam win rate59 games · usual 31.6%
  4. 37.7%Rain or drizzle Jeonnam win rate61 games · usual 31.6%

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Jeonnam 12.5%, Gimpo 4.2% · absentees per game Jeonnam 0.0, Gimpo 0.0.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionJeonnamGimpo
Sunday 16:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +9.0p32 games · usual 31.6% -7.5p22 games · usual 34.8%
Weekend afternoon kick-offWin rate · Jeonnam home / Gimpo away +9.1p59 games · usual 31.6% -3.1p41 games · usual 34.8%
After last resultJeonnam D / Gimpo D · since 2022-23 -6.9p53 games · usual 33.3% +7.6p59 games · usual 34.8%
Forecast: mostly clearWin rate · Jeonnam home / Gimpo away +12.2p16 games · usual 31.6%—6 games · sample too small

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Jeonnam 33.3% / Gimpo 34.8%

Game management
itemsJeonnamGimpo
After scoring firstWin rate60.0%80 games · 13 losses71.1%83 games · 6 losses
After conceding firstWin rate12.5% -20.8p88 games · usual 33.3%4.2% -30.6p71 games · usual 34.8%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate77.6%58 games84.7%59 games
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames37 / 1125 / 3
Average time of first substitutionmin44.547.5

D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games

Player conditions
Player · conditionWhen trueWhen notGap
Ku Hyeon-Jun (Jeonnam) startingteam win rate · conceded53.3% · 1.0715 games25.0% · 1.6644 games+28.3p
Choi Han-Sol (Jeonnam) startingteam win rate · conceded24.0% · 1.7225 games36.8% · 1.5319 games-12.8p
Jang Soon-Hyeok (Jeonnam) startingteam win rate · conceded19.0% · 1.3821 games35.5% · 1.46155 games-16.5p
C. Chapman (Gimpo) startingteam win rate · conceded37.9% · 1.0366 games14.3% · 1.2914 games+23.6p

Order is always home team (Jeonnam) then away team (Gimpo) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings

F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Gimpo · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Jeonnam · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
K League 2 2017-18 to 2026 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.15 03:14 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to K League 2
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.