Back to K League 2
K LEAGUE 2 Matchweek 26

Suwon FC vs Cheonan City FC

Match data · Suwon Sports Complex Updated

Full time

Suwon FC1–1Cheonan

GoalsSuwon FC Seo Jae-Min 76'Cheonan Gustavo Sarjani 82'

Kicked off 2026.09.13. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Suwon FC host Cheonan City FC in K League 2 matchweek 26: Sun 13 Sep, 19:00 KST (13 Sep 19:00 KST) at Suwon Sports Complex. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 2 league meetings: Suwon FC 0 wins, 2 draws, Cheonan 0 wins; the most recent was Suwon FC 1–1 Cheonan in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Suwon FC W3 D2 L0, Cheonan W0 D2 L3. Cheonan have won 53.8% of 13 games under the condition "September games", above their 19.9% over the same window. Cheonan have won 34.4% of 32 games under the condition "Weekend evening kick-off", above their 19.9% over the same window.

Last 2 meetings0 · 2 · 0Suwon FC W · D · Cheonan WLast meeting Suwon FC 1–1 Cheonan (2026.09)
H2H 2 games, average3.00 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 2x · league average 2.54 goals
Win rate this season50.0% / 16.0%Suwon FC / Cheonan24 games · last season 27.5% / 17.9%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitSuwon FCCheonan
Positionpoints3rd · 4514th · 23
W–D–L24 games12–9–34–11–10
Goals for / againstper game— / —— / —
xG / xGAper game— / —— / —
Possession%——
Shots / on targetper game— / —— / —
2025 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record27.5% 11–9–2017.9% 7–9–23
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-180–2–00–2–0
  • Suwon FC outnone · as of 2026-09-15
  • Cheonan outnone
  • ManagersKun-Ha Park — league 23 games win rate 52.2% · Jin-sub Park — league 24 games win rate 16.7% · manager duel 0W 1D 0L (Suwon FC perspective)
  • Last matchSuwon FC 8 days ago K2 away Yongin 1–1 · Cheonan 8 days ago K2 home Hwaseong 1–1

Last five games

Suwon FC

3W 2D 0L
Scored 8Conceded 4Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Yonginaway1–1D—
Busanhome2–1W—
Gimhaehome2–0W—
Suwonaway2–2D—
Pajuaway1–0W—

Cheonan City FC

0W 2D 3L
Scored 4Conceded 7Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Hwaseonghome1–1D—
Jeonnamaway0–1L—
Suwonhome0–1L—
Gimpoaway1–1D—
Seongnamaway2–3L—

Suwon FC 10 straight games scoring · Suwon FC 11 unbeaten · Suwon FC league home 11 unbeaten · Cheonan 11 without a win · all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Suwon FC1–1Cheonan
  2. Cheonan2–2Suwon FC

Suwon Sports Complex H2H 1 games Suwon FC 0W 1D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 53.8%September games Cheonan win rate13 games · usual 19.9%
  2. 34.4%Weekend evening kick-off Cheonan win rate32 games · usual 19.9%
  3. 28.6%Weekend evening kick-off Cheonan win rate56 games · usual 19.9% · since 2022-23
  4. 25.6%Humidity 80% or more Cheonan win rate43 games · usual 19.9%

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Suwon FC 15.3%, Cheonan 6.7% · absentees per game Suwon FC 0.0, Cheonan 0.0.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionSuwon FCCheonan
Sunday 19:00 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +4.4p40 games · usual 35.6% +7.0p26 games · usual 19.9%
Weekend evening kick-offWin rate · Suwon FC home / Cheonan away +2.3p66 games · usual 35.6% +14.5p32 games · usual 19.9%
After last resultSuwon FC D / Cheonan D · since 2022-23 -0.7p43 games · usual 33.3% +8.3p39 games · usual 19.9%
Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 21.1°C +4.9p163 games · usual 35.6% +2.6p80 games · usual 19.9%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Suwon FC 33.3% / Cheonan 19.9%

Game management
itemsSuwon FCCheonan
After scoring firstWin rate60.8%74 games · 13 losses45.8%48 games · 12 losses
After conceding firstWin rate15.3% -18.0p98 games · usual 33.3%6.7% -13.2p75 games · usual 19.9%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate81.5%54 games65.5%29 games
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames34 / 1627 / 6
Average time of first substitutionmin36.643.6

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026 0 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsSuwon FCCheonan
Shots inside / outside the boxper game— / —— / —
Shots blockedper game——
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game— / — / —— / — / —
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented— / —— / —

D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games

Player conditions
Player · conditionWhen trueWhen notGap
Choi Gi-Yun (Suwon FC) startingteam win rate · conceded36.4% · 1.3611 games66.7% · 1.0812 games-30.3p
Han Chan-Hee (Suwon FC) startingteam win rate · conceded41.9% · 1.6831 games58.3% · 0.9212 games-16.4p
Seo Jae-Min (Suwon FC) startingteam win rate · conceded40.5% · 1.3537 games30.8% · 1.5426 games+9.7p
J. Wu (Cheonan) startingteam win rate · conceded32.0% · 1.425 games7.4% · 1.7827 games+24.6p

E. Individual numbers

Show
itemsSuwon FCCheonan
Shot conversion · minutes per goalleague since 2022-23Willyan 50.0% · 106minJung Seung-Bae 16.7% · 239min—
Record vs this opponentsince 2017-18 · apps G A rating——
Key passesseason total——

Order is always home team (Suwon FC) then away team (Cheonan) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings

F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Cheonan · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Suwon FC · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
K League 2 2017-18 to 2026 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.15 03:14 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to K League 2
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.