Villarreal vs Elche
Full time
Villarreal0–0Elche
Kicked off 2026.10.17. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record
Villarreal host Elche in La Liga matchweek 9: Sat 17 Oct, 16:15 CEST (17 Oct 23:15 KST) at Estadio de la Cerámica. Referee Victor Garcia Verdura.
The last 8 league meetings: Villarreal 4 wins, 2 draws, Elche 2 wins; the most recent was Villarreal 2–1 Elche in 2026/03. Last five games in all competitions: Villarreal W3 D0 L2, Elche W1 D2 L2. Villarreal have won 34.3% (12W 9D 14L) of 35 games under the condition "October games", below their 44.0% over the same window. Villarreal have won 36.6% (26W 20D 25L) of 71 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 44.0% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Villarreal | Elche |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 11th · 8 | 18th · 6 |
| W–D–L8 games | 2–2–4 | 1–3–4 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.62 / 1.62 | 1.38 / 2.12 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.55 / 1.53 | 1.12 / 1.93 |
| Possession% | 60.8 | 52 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 15.9 / 6.2 | 11.5 / 4.6 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 57.9% 22–6–10 | 26.3% 10–13–15 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 4–2–2 | 2–2–4 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Villarreal +0.09, Elche +0.19 (per game)
- ManagersIñigo Pérez — league 8 games · 2W 2D 4L · win rate 25.0% · Martin Anselmi — league 8 games · 1W 3D 4L · win rate 12.5% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchVillarreal 4 days ago UCL home Napoli 3–1 · Elche 6 days ago LaLiga home Celta 0–0
Last five games
Villarreal
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| NapoliUCL | home | 3–1W | 1.24 |
| Real Madrid | away | 0–1L | 0.59 |
| Levante | home | 3–1W | — |
| Málaga | away | 3–1W | — |
| Betis | home | 1–2L | 1.89 |
Elche
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Celta | home | 0–0D | 0.78 |
| Espanyol | away | 3–1W | — |
| Real Madrid | home | 2–3L | 0.78 |
| Athletic | away | 1–1D | 0.84 |
| Real Sociedad | home | 2–3L | 2.47 |
all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Villarreal2–1Elche
- Elche1–3Villarreal
- Elche3–1Villarreal
- Villarreal4–0Elche
- Elche1–0Villarreal
- Villarreal4–1Elche
- Elche2–2Villarreal
- Villarreal0–0Elche
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Estadio de la Cerámica H2H 4 games Villarreal 3W 1D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 8 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 3.12 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 75.0 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 62.5 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 23.7 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 25.0 |
| Goals from 76th minute25 goals, % | 24.0 |
| Yellow cards per game | 4.62 |
| Red cards / penalties8 games total | 0 / 2 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 34.3%October games Villarreal win rate35 games · 12W 9D 14L · usual 44.0%
- 36.6%Humidity 80% or more Villarreal win rate71 games · 26W 20D 25L · usual 44.0%
- 25.4%Temperature 20°C or more Elche win rate63 games · 16W 22D 25L · usual 21.9%
- 35.7%Saturday 16:15 kick-off Elche win rate14 games · 5W 2D 7L · usual 21.9%
- 41.8%Gerard Moreno not scoring: Villarreal win rate67 games · 28W 19D 20L · scored in 30 games: 56.7% (17W 6D 7L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Villarreal 21.7%, Elche 3.8% · Gerard Moreno vs this opponent 7 games 4 goals.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Villarreal | Elche |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Villarreal 4 days · Elche 6 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions | +17.0p41 games · 25W 2D 14L · usual 44.0% | +1.2p26 games · 6W 7D 13L · usual 21.9% |
| League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies | -2.8p97 games · 40W 26D 31L · usual 44.0% | — |
| Saturday 16:15 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | +7.7p29 games · 15W 7D 7L · usual 44.0% | +13.8p14 games · 5W 2D 7L · usual 21.9% |
| After last resultVillarreal L / Elche D · since 2022-23 | -2.4p46 games · 21W 10D 15L · usual 48.1% | -3.0p25 games · 4W 8D 13L · usual 19.0% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C | +2.2p132 games · 61W 36D 35L · usual 44.0% | +3.5p63 games · 16W 22D 25L · usual 21.9% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast % | -7.4p71 games · 26W 20D 25L · usual 44.0% | -8.1p29 games · 4W 6D 19L · usual 21.9% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | +2.2p39 games · 18W 7D 14L · usual 44.0% | +1.9p21 games · 5W 5D 11L · usual 21.9% |
| October gamesWin rate | -9.7p35 games · 12W 9D 14L · usual 44.0% | -5.2p18 games · 3W 7D 8L · usual 21.9% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | 50.0%sample too small2 games · 1W 0D 1L · usual 48.1% | — |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Villarreal 48.1% (77W 36D 47L) / Elche 19.0% (16W 26D 42L)
| items | Villarreal | Elche |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 72.1%86 games · 62W 16D 8L | 50.0%28 games · 14W 9D 5L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 21.7% -26.4p69 games · 15W 15D 39L · usual 48.1% | 3.8% -15.2p53 games · 2W 14D 37L · usual 19.0% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 90.2%61 games · 55W 6D 0L | 70.0%20 games · 14W 6D 0L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 26 / 17 | 15 / 2 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 17.2 47/273 | 18.2 16/88 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | +8.0p75 games · 39W 17D 19L · usual 44.0% | -11.9p40 games · 4W 13D 23L · usual 21.9% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.17 / 0.16 | 0.11 / 0.17 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 22.9 / 15.8 | 23.3 / 22.7 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 16.9 / 20.6 | 27.4 / 15.5 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 8 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Villarreal | Elche |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 10.5 / 5.4 | 7.2 / 4.2 |
| Shots blockedper game | 4.2 | 2.2 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 12.6 / 3.8 / 8 | 14.2 / 4.1 / 9.6 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 2.4 / 0.01 | 2.2 / -0.07 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 6.8 / 4.4 | 4.5 / 4 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 2.5 / 12.2 | 1.4 / 13.5 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 580 / 88.8 | 490 / 86.3 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 58.2 → 72 +13.8 | 42.2 → 49 +6.8 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 46.4 → 46 -0.4 | 62.9 → 57 -5.9 |
Order is always home team (Villarreal) then away team (Elche) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Elche · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Villarreal · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- La Liga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.10.19 07:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.