Back to Ligue 1
LIGUE 1 Matchweek 4

Strasbourg vs Monaco

Match data · Stade de la Meinau Referee Eric Wattellier Updated

Full time

Strasbourg1–1Monaco

GoalsStrasbourg S. Sané 52' (OG)Monaco P. Brunner 71'

Kicked off 2026.09.12. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Strasbourg host Monaco in Ligue 1 matchweek 4: Sat 12 Sep, 17:15 CEST (13 Sep 00:15 KST) at Stade de la Meinau. Referee Eric Wattellier.

The last 10 league meetings: Strasbourg 2 wins, 2 draws, Monaco 6 wins; the most recent was Strasbourg 1–1 Monaco in 2026/09. Last five games in all competitions: Strasbourg W4 D0 L1, Monaco W5 D0 L0. Monaco have won 36.1% of 97 games under the condition "Weekend evening kick-off", below their 50.3% over the same window. Strasbourg have won 43.5% of 85 games under the condition "Weekend evening kick-off", above their 34.4% over the same window. Absentees: Strasbourg M. Godo, Joaquin Panichelli; Monaco M. Salisu, F. Balogun (as of 2026-09-14).

Last 10 meetings2 · 2 · 6Strasbourg W · D · Monaco WLast meeting Strasbourg 1–1 Monaco (2026.09)
H2H 19 games, average3.53 goals3+ goals 68.4% · red cards 7x · league average 2.74 goals
Win rate this season50.0% / 75.0%Strasbourg / Monaco4 games · last season 44.1% / 47.1%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitStrasbourgMonaco
Positionpoints6th · 72nd · 10
W–D–L4 games2–1–13–1–0
Goals for / againstper game2.25 / 2.001.50 / 0.50
xG / xGAper game1.65 / 2.571.21 / 1.44
Possession%46.739.3
Shots / on targetper game13.3 / 710 / 4.7
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record44.1% 15–8–1147.1% 16–6–12
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-186–4–99–4–6

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Strasbourg -0.57, Monaco -0.94 (per game)

  • Strasbourg outM. Godo(Muscle Injury) · Joaquin Panichelli(Knee Injury) / doubtful: M. Oyedele(Injury) · as of 2026-09-14
  • Monaco outM. Salisu(Knee Injury) · F. Balogun(Injury) / doubtful: Ansu Fati(Calf Injury)
  • ManagersHugo Oliveira — league 3 games win rate 66.7% · Filipe Luís — league 3 games win rate 100.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchStrasbourg 6 days ago L1 away Troyes 6–2 · Monaco 8 days ago L1 away PSG 2–1
  • Last season's top scorerStrasbourg Joaquin Panichelli (last season 16 goals) has not featured this season · Monaco F. Balogun (last season 13 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Strasbourg

4W 0D 1L
Scored 15Conceded 12Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Troyesaway6–2W2.95
Lenshome2–1W1.83
Marseilleaway0–4L0.18
Monacohome5–4W1.50
Brestaway2–1W2.02

Monaco

5W 0D 0L
Scored 12Conceded 4Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
PSGaway2–1W0.51
Marseillehome2–0W1.72
Gornik ZabrzeUECLhome4–1W—
Le Havreaway1–0W1.39
Gornik ZabrzeUECLaway3–2W—

Monaco 5 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Strasbourg1–1Monaco
  2. Strasbourg5–4Monaco
  3. Monaco3–2Strasbourg

Stade de la Meinau H2H 10 games Strasbourg 4W 2D 4L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 19-game profile
H2H 19 games (since 2017-18)ValueLeague
Goals per game3.532.74
Games with 3+ goalsshare %68.4—
Both teams scoredshare %68.4—
Average time of first goalmin29.1—
Goalless at half-timeshare %21.1—

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 36.1%Weekend evening kick-off Monaco win rate97 games · usual 50.3%
  2. 41.4%Rain or drizzle Monaco win rate58 games · usual 50.3%
  3. 47.6%Humidity 80% or more Monaco win rate124 games · usual 50.3%
  4. 40.0%Stade de la Meinau away Monaco win rate10 games · usual 50.3%
  5. 44.2%A. Golovin not scoring: Monaco win rate86 games · scored in 20 games: 90.0% · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Strasbourg 16.2%, Monaco 25.5% · absentees per game Strasbourg 4.2, Monaco 4.8.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionStrasbourgMonaco
Saturday 17:15 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -3.4p29 games · usual 34.4% +10.4p28 games · usual 50.3%
Weekend evening kick-offWin rate · Strasbourg home / Monaco away +9.1p85 games · usual 34.4% -14.2p97 games · usual 50.3%
After last resultStrasbourg D / Monaco D · since 2022-23 +2.4p39 games · usual 36.1% -1.1p29 games · usual 52.8%
Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast °C -7.5p52 games · usual 34.4% +5.6p68 games · usual 50.3%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Strasbourg 36.1% / Monaco 52.8%

Game management
itemsStrasbourgMonaco
After scoring firstWin rate62.1%66 games · 12 losses77.5%80 games · 7 losses
After conceding firstWin rate16.2% -19.9p68 games · usual 36.1%25.5% -27.3p55 games · usual 52.8%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate84.8%46 games90.7%75 games
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames30 / 1124 / 16
Average time of first substitutionmin57.157.1

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 3 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsStrasbourgMonaco
Shots inside / outside the boxper game10.3 / 35.7 / 4.3
Shots blockedper game2.32.3
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game19.3 / 7 / 1317 / 5.3 / 8
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented4.7 / -0.284.7 / 1.56

D. Player conditions since 2022-23 · both samples 10+ games

Player conditions
Player · conditionWhen trueWhen notGap
S. Nanasi (Strasbourg) scoresteam win rate50.0%12 games51.2%41 games-1.2p
S. Amo-Ameyaw (Strasbourg) startingteam win rate · conceded30.8% · 1.9213 games54.5% · 1.2433 games-23.7p
S. Nanasi (Strasbourg) startingteam win rate · conceded57.5% · 1.4840 games33.3% · 1.2730 games+24.2p
L. Hogsberg (Strasbourg) startingteam win rate · conceded39.1% · 1.6123 games57.1% · 1.2114 games-18.0p

E. Individual numbers

Show
itemsStrasbourgMonaco
Shot conversion · minutes per goalleague since 2022-23S. Nanasi 31.0% · 262minS. Amo-Ameyaw 26.1% · 248min / G. Doué 12.5% · 1626minA. Golovin 18.3% · 351minM. Biereth 33.3% · 159min / D. Zakaria 21.4% · 549min
Record vs this opponentsince 2017-18 · apps G A ratingG. Doué 3 games 1G 0A 7.03I. Doukouré 7 games 0G 0AL. Camara 4 games 2G 1A 7.75Vanderson 6 games 1G 0A
Key passesseason totalS. Nanasi 7 · G. Reyna 5 · G. Yassine 4A. Golovin 4 · Nazinho 4 · Stanis Idumbo Muzambo 3

Order is always home team (Strasbourg) then away team (Monaco) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown as — · ratings are API-Football official ratings

F. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Monaco · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Strasbourg · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats, absentees) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Ligue 1 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (— below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.14 13:07 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Ligue 1
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.