Back to Serie A
SERIE A Matchweek 6

Como vs AS Roma

Match data · Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia Updated

Como host AS Roma in Serie A matchweek 6: Sun 11 Oct, 12:30 CEST (11 Oct 19:30 KST) at Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 4 league meetings: Como 2 wins, 0 draws, Roma 2 wins; the most recent was Como 2–1 Roma in 2026/03. Last five games in all competitions: Como W4 D0 L1, Roma W3 D2 L0. Como have won 35.7% (10W 6D 12L) of 28 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 44.4% over the same window. Como have won 31.8% (7W 9D 6L) of 22 games under the condition "After last result", below their 44.4% over the same window.

Last 4 meetings2 · 0 · 2Como W · D · Roma WLast meeting Como 2–1 Roma (2026.03)
H2H 4 games, average2.25 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 2x · league average 2.72 goals
Win rate this season60.0% / 80.0%Como / Roma3W 1D 1L / 4W 1D 0Llast season 52.6% / 60.5%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitComoRoma
Positionpoints8th · 101st · 13
W–D–L5 games3–1–14–1–0
Goals for / againstper game1.80 / 1.202.80 / 0.60
xG / xGAper game1.95 / 1.502.58 / 1.00
Possession%61.657.6
Shots / on targetper game23.2 / 7.220.6 / 7
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record52.6% 20–11–760.5% 23–4–11
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-182–0–22–0–2

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Como -0.30, Roma -0.40 (per game)

  • ManagersCesc Fàbregas — league 81 games · 36W 22D 23L · win rate 44.4% · G. Gasperini — league 43 games · 27W 5D 11L · win rate 62.8% · manager duel 2W 0D 2L (Como perspective)
  • Last matchComo 21 days ago SA away Frosinone 0–2 · Roma 22 days ago SA home Inter 2–2

Last five games

Como

4W 0D 1L
Scored 12Conceded 6Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Frosinoneaway0–2L2.20
Parmahome2–1W3.24
LeipzigUCLhome4–1W—
Genoaaway4–1W1.78
Napoliaway2–1W1.05

AS Roma

3W 2D 0L
Scored 11Conceded 4Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Interhome2–2D1.69
Torinoaway2–0W1.91
FenerbahçeUCLaway1–1D—
Atalantahome2–1W2.97
Lecceaway4–0W3.27

Roma 23 straight games scoring · Roma 13 unbeaten · Roma league away 5 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Como2–1Roma
  2. Roma1–0Como
  3. Roma2–1Como

Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia H2H 2 games Como 2W 0D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 35.7%Humidity 80% or more Como win rate28 games · 10W 6D 12L · usual 44.4%
  2. 31.8%After last result Como win rate22 games · 7W 9D 6L · usual 44.4% · since 2022-23
  3. 57.8%Temperature 20°C or more Roma win rate83 games · 48W 14D 21L · usual 52.2%
  4. 59.5%October games Roma win rate37 games · 22W 6D 9L · usual 52.2%
  5. 38.6%N. Paz not scoring: Como win rate57 games · 22W 17D 18L · scored in 18 games: 61.1% (11W 4D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Como 22.6%, Roma 17.2%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionComoRoma
After a match Como 21 days · Roma 22 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days groupedsample too small7 games · 2W 4D 1L · usual 44.4% -10.1p19 games · 8W 6D 5L · usual 52.2%
Sunday 12:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18sample too small7 games · 7W 0D 0L · usual 44.4% +4.9p14 games · 8W 4D 2L · usual 52.2%
After last resultComo L / Roma D · since 2022-23 -12.6p22 games · 7W 9D 6L · usual 44.4% -7.7p31 games · 14W 6D 11L · usual 52.9%
Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Como home / Roma awaysample too small6 games · 1W 2D 3L · usual 44.4% -4.6p21 games · 10W 5D 6L · usual 52.2%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Como 44.4% (36W 22D 23L) / Roma 52.9% (83W 32D 42L)

Game management
itemsComoRoma
After scoring firstWin rate65.9%44 games · 29W 9D 6L81.8%88 games · 72W 14D 2L
After conceding firstWin rate22.6% -21.8p31 games · 7W 7D 17L · usual 44.4%17.2% -35.7p64 games · 11W 13D 40L · usual 52.9%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate88.2%34 games · 30W 4D 0L91.9%74 games · 68W 5D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames16 / 717 / 12
Goals by substitutes% of team goals13.7 16/11716.5 40/242

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsComoRoma
Shots inside / outside the boxper game15 / 8.215 / 5.6
Shots blockedper game7.45
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15 / 3.4 / 109 / 3.4 / 5.2
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.2 / 0.022.6 / -0.06

Order is always home team (Como) then away team (Roma) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Roma · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Como · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Serie A 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Serie A
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.