Back to Bundesliga
BUNDESLIGA Matchweek 5

FC Köln vs Borussia Mönchengladbach

Match data · RheinEnergieStadion Updated

FC Köln host Borussia Mönchengladbach in Bundesliga matchweek 5: Sat 10 Oct, 15:30 CEST (10 Oct 22:30 KST) at RheinEnergieStadion. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Köln 4 wins, 3 draws, Gladbach 3 wins; the most recent was Köln 3–3 Gladbach in 2026/03. Last five games in all competitions: Köln W2 D1 L2, Gladbach W1 D0 L4. Gladbach have won 39.0% (23W 17D 19L) of 59 games under the condition "After last result", above their 28.6% over the same window. Gladbach have won 50.0% (12W 4D 8L) of 24 games under the condition "After 15+ days' rest", above their 36.8% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings4 · 3 · 3Köln W · D · Gladbach WLast meeting Köln 3–3 Gladbach (2026.03)
H2H 14 games, average3.64 goals3+ goals 78.6% · red cards 3x · league average 3.13 goals
Win rate this season25.0% / 0.0%Köln / Gladbach1W 1D 2L / 0W 0D 4Llast season 20.6% / 26.5%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitKölnGladbach
Positionpoints13th · 418th · 0
W–D–L4 games1–1–20–0–4
Goals for / againstper game1.50 / 2.251.50 / 4.00
xG / xGAper game2.15 / 2.161.21 / 2.96
Possession%46.247.5
Shots / on targetper game17.2 / 5.516.5 / 4.2
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record20.6% 7–11–1626.5% 9–11–14
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-185–3–66–3–5

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Köln +0.09, Gladbach +1.04 (per game)

  • ManagersF. Funkel — league 7 games · 4W 1D 2L · win rate 57.1% · J. Lichte — league 1 games · 0W 0D 1L · win rate 0.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchKöln 21 days ago BL away Hamburg 1–2 · Gladbach 21 days ago BL home Mainz 3–4
  • Last season's top scorerGladbach H. Tabaković (last season 13 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

FC Köln

2W 1D 2L
Scored 8Conceded 10Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Hamburgaway1–2L—
Bremenhome1–1D1.65
Stuttgartaway1–4L2.86
Hoffenheimhome3–2W1.95
FC Wurzburger KickersPokalaway2–1W—

Borussia Mönchengladbach

1W 0D 4L
Scored 11Conceded 16Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Mainzhome3–4L—
Freiburgaway0–5L0.19
Elversberghome3–4L2.36
Leipzigaway0–3L1.09
Schott MainzPokalaway5–0W—

Köln 15 straight games scoring · Gladbach 4 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Köln3–3Gladbach
  2. Gladbach3–1Köln
  3. Gladbach3–3Köln

RheinEnergieStadion H2H 7 games Köln 3W 2D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 14-game profile
H2H 14 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.64
Games with 3+ goalsshare %78.6
Both teams scoredshare %78.6
Average time of first goalmin22.7
Goalless at half-timeshare %21.4

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 39.0%After last result Gladbach win rate59 games · 23W 17D 19L · usual 28.6% · since 2022-23
  2. 50.0%After 15+ days' rest Gladbach win rate24 games · 12W 4D 8L · usual 36.8%
  3. 40.2%Saturday 15:30 kick-off Gladbach win rate132 games · 53W 35D 44L · usual 36.8%
  4. 22.4%Forecast temperature band Köln win rate98 games · 22W 24D 52L · usual 25.0%
  5. 13.0%S. El Mala not scoring: Köln win rate23 games · 3W 4D 16L · scored in 14 games: 35.7% (5W 8D 1L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Köln 11.3%, Gladbach 4.8%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionKölnGladbach
After a match 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped +4.4p17 games · 5W 8D 4L · usual 25.0% +13.2p24 games · 12W 4D 8L · usual 36.8%
Saturday 15:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -1.8p99 games · 23W 32D 44L · usual 25.0% +3.4p132 games · 53W 35D 44L · usual 36.8%
After last resultKöln L / Gladbach L · since 2022-23 +3.8p47 games · 12W 18D 17L · usual 21.7% +10.4p59 games · 23W 17D 19L · usual 28.6%
Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Köln home / Gladbach away +14.1p23 games · 9W 5D 9L · usual 25.0% -13.5p30 games · 7W 8D 15L · usual 36.8%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Köln 21.7% (23W 36D 47L) / Gladbach 28.6% (40W 40D 60L)

Game management
itemsKölnGladbach
After scoring firstWin rate43.2%37 games · 16W 14D 7L56.9%65 games · 37W 17D 11L
After conceding firstWin rate11.3% -10.4p62 games · 7W 15D 40L · usual 21.7%4.8% -23.8p62 games · 3W 10D 49L · usual 28.6%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate80.0%20 games · 16W 4D 0L72.9%48 games · 35W 10D 3L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames22 / 832 / 3
Goals by substitutes% of team goals22.8 29/12716.5 34/206

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsKölnGladbach
Shots inside / outside the boxper game12 / 5.212 / 4.5
Shots blockedper game5.57
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game15.8 / 6 / 10.218.8 / 9.5 / 14
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.8 / -0.315.5 / 0.05

Order is always home team (Köln) then away team (Gladbach) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Gladbach · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Köln · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Bundesliga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.