FC Köln vs Borussia Mönchengladbach
FC Köln host Borussia Mönchengladbach in Bundesliga matchweek 5: Sat 10 Oct, 15:30 CEST (10 Oct 22:30 KST) at RheinEnergieStadion. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 10 league meetings: Köln 4 wins, 3 draws, Gladbach 3 wins; the most recent was Köln 3–3 Gladbach in 2026/03. Last five games in all competitions: Köln W2 D1 L2, Gladbach W1 D0 L4. Gladbach have won 39.0% (23W 17D 19L) of 59 games under the condition "After last result", above their 28.6% over the same window. Gladbach have won 50.0% (12W 4D 8L) of 24 games under the condition "After 15+ days' rest", above their 36.8% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Köln | Gladbach |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 13th · 4 | 18th · 0 |
| W–D–L4 games | 1–1–2 | 0–0–4 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.50 / 2.25 | 1.50 / 4.00 |
| xG / xGAper game | 2.15 / 2.16 | 1.21 / 2.96 |
| Possession% | 46.2 | 47.5 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 17.2 / 5.5 | 16.5 / 4.2 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 20.6% 7–11–16 | 26.5% 9–11–14 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 5–3–6 | 6–3–5 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Köln +0.09, Gladbach +1.04 (per game)
- ManagersF. Funkel — league 7 games · 4W 1D 2L · win rate 57.1% · J. Lichte — league 1 games · 0W 0D 1L · win rate 0.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchKöln 21 days ago BL away Hamburg 1–2 · Gladbach 21 days ago BL home Mainz 3–4
- Last season's top scorerGladbach H. Tabaković (last season 13 goals) has not featured this season
Last five games
FC Köln
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamburg | away | 1–2L | — |
| Bremen | home | 1–1D | 1.65 |
| Stuttgart | away | 1–4L | 2.86 |
| Hoffenheim | home | 3–2W | 1.95 |
| FC Wurzburger KickersPokal | away | 2–1W | — |
Borussia Mönchengladbach
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mainz | home | 3–4L | — |
| Freiburg | away | 0–5L | 0.19 |
| Elversberg | home | 3–4L | 2.36 |
| Leipzig | away | 0–3L | 1.09 |
| Schott MainzPokal | away | 5–0W | — |
Köln 15 straight games scoring · Gladbach 4 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Köln3–3Gladbach
- Gladbach3–1Köln
- Gladbach3–3Köln
- Köln3–1Gladbach
- Köln0–0Gladbach
- Gladbach5–2Köln
- Gladbach1–3Köln
- Köln4–1Gladbach
- Gladbach1–2Köln
- Köln1–3Gladbach
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
RheinEnergieStadion H2H 7 games Köln 3W 2D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 14 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 3.64 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 78.6 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 78.6 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 22.7 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 21.4 |
| Goals from 76th minute51 goals, % | 29.4 |
| Yellow cards per game | 5.21 |
| Red cards / penalties14 games total | 3 / 7 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 39.0%After last result Gladbach win rate59 games · 23W 17D 19L · usual 28.6% · since 2022-23
- 50.0%After 15+ days' rest Gladbach win rate24 games · 12W 4D 8L · usual 36.8%
- 40.2%Saturday 15:30 kick-off Gladbach win rate132 games · 53W 35D 44L · usual 36.8%
- 22.4%Forecast temperature band Köln win rate98 games · 22W 24D 52L · usual 25.0%
- 13.0%S. El Mala not scoring: Köln win rate23 games · 3W 4D 16L · scored in 14 games: 35.7% (5W 8D 1L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Köln 11.3%, Gladbach 4.8%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Köln | Gladbach |
|---|---|---|
| After a match 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | +4.4p17 games · 5W 8D 4L · usual 25.0% | +13.2p24 games · 12W 4D 8L · usual 36.8% |
| Saturday 15:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | -1.8p99 games · 23W 32D 44L · usual 25.0% | +3.4p132 games · 53W 35D 44L · usual 36.8% |
| After last resultKöln L / Gladbach L · since 2022-23 | +3.8p47 games · 12W 18D 17L · usual 21.7% | +10.4p59 games · 23W 17D 19L · usual 28.6% |
| Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Köln home / Gladbach away | +14.1p23 games · 9W 5D 9L · usual 25.0% | -13.5p30 games · 7W 8D 15L · usual 36.8% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 15.2°C | +0.0p40 games · 10W 11D 19L · usual 25.0% | -0.6p47 games · 17W 12D 18L · usual 36.8% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 65% | -1.7p86 games · 20W 21D 45L · usual 25.0% | -0.5p102 games · 37W 20D 45L · usual 36.8% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | +0.4p59 games · 15W 16D 28L · usual 25.0% | +2.6p66 games · 26W 13D 27L · usual 36.8% |
| October gamesWin rate | -1.9p26 games · 6W 7D 13L · usual 25.0% | +8.4p31 games · 14W 6D 11L · usual 36.8% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | 33.3%sample too small3 games · 1W 0D 2L · usual 21.7% | 0.0%sample too small1 games · 0W 0D 1L · usual 28.6% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Köln 21.7% (23W 36D 47L) / Gladbach 28.6% (40W 40D 60L)
| items | Köln | Gladbach |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 43.2%37 games · 16W 14D 7L | 56.9%65 games · 37W 17D 11L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 11.3% -10.4p62 games · 7W 15D 40L · usual 21.7% | 4.8% -23.8p62 games · 3W 10D 49L · usual 28.6% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 80.0%20 games · 16W 4D 0L | 72.9%48 games · 35W 10D 3L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 22 / 8 | 32 / 3 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 22.8 29/127 | 16.5 34/206 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | -2.5p40 games · 9W 17D 14L · usual 25.0% | -16.3p39 games · 8W 15D 16L · usual 36.8% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.12 / 0.12 | 0.14 / 0.18 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 32.6 / 19.4 | 24.2 / 24.6 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 29.2 / 12.3 | 26.4 / 23.6 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Köln | Gladbach |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 12 / 5.2 | 12 / 4.5 |
| Shots blockedper game | 5.5 | 7 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 15.8 / 6 / 10.2 | 18.8 / 9.5 / 14 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 3.8 / -0.31 | 5.5 / 0.05 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 6.8 / 6.2 | 6.8 / 5.2 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 0.7 / 10.8 | 2.8 / 10 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 438 / 83.3 | 401 / 82.7 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 52.0 → 49 -3.0 | 42.9 → 42 -0.9 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 55.5 → 63 +7.5 | 52.7 → 53 +0.3 |
Order is always home team (Köln) then away team (Gladbach) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Gladbach · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Köln · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.