Back to Bundesliga
BUNDESLIGA Matchweek 5

Hoffenheim vs Hamburger SV

Match data · PreZero Arena Updated

Hoffenheim host Hamburger SV in Bundesliga matchweek 5: Sat 10 Oct, 15:30 CEST (10 Oct 22:30 KST) at PreZero Arena. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 4 league meetings: Hoffenheim 3 wins, 0 draws, Hamburg 1 wins; the most recent was Hamburg 1–2 Hoffenheim in 2026/04. Last five games in all competitions: Hoffenheim W1 D0 L4, Hamburg W2 D0 L3. Hoffenheim have won 27.8% (5W 3D 10L) of 18 games under the condition "After 15+ days' rest", below their 37.4% over the same window. Hamburg have won 31.4% (11W 9D 15L) of 35 games under the condition "Saturday 15:30 kick-off", above their 25.0% over the same window.

Last 4 meetings3 · 0 · 1Hoffenheim W · D · Hamburg WLast meeting Hamburg 1–2 Hoffenheim (2026.04)
H2H 4 games, average3.25 goals3+ goals 75.0% · red cards 0x · league average 3.13 goals
Win rate this season25.0% / 25.0%Hoffenheim / Hamburg1W 0D 3L / 1W 0D 3Llast season 52.9% / 26.5%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitHoffenheimHamburg
Positionpoints14th · 316th · 3
W–D–L4 games1–0–31–0–3
Goals for / againstper game1.75 / 2.500.50 / 3.25
xG / xGAper game1.94 / 2.040.73 / 2.24
Possession%5745
Shots / on targetper game19 / 59.5 / 3.8
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record52.9% 18–7–926.5% 9–11–14
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-183–0–11–0–3

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Hoffenheim +0.46, Hamburg +1.01 (per game)

  • ManagersC. Ilzer — league 62 games · 24W 15D 23L · win rate 38.7% · M. Polzin — league 38 games · 10W 11D 17L · win rate 26.3% · manager duel 2W 0D 0L (Hoffenheim perspective)
  • Last matchHoffenheim 20 days ago BL away Paderborn 1–3 · Hamburg 21 days ago BL home Köln 2–1

Last five games

Hoffenheim

1W 0D 4L
Scored 7Conceded 12Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Paderbornaway1–3L—
OFIUELaway0–2L—
Stuttgarthome2–1W2.76
Dortmundhome2–3L1.17
Kölnaway2–3L1.88

Hamburger SV

2W 0D 3L
Scored 5Conceded 13Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Kölnhome2–1W—
Leipzigaway0–5L1.10
Mainzhome0–5L0.19
Dortmundaway0–2L0.91
VerlPokalaway3–0W—

all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Hamburg1–2Hoffenheim
  2. Hoffenheim4–1Hamburg
  3. Hoffenheim2–0Hamburg

PreZero Arena H2H 2 games Hoffenheim 2W 0D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 27.8%After 15+ days' rest Hoffenheim win rate18 games · 5W 3D 10L · usual 37.4%
  2. 31.4%Saturday 15:30 kick-off Hamburg win rate35 games · 11W 9D 15L · usual 25.0%
  3. 40.0%Temperature 20°C or more Hamburg win rate10 games · 4W 1D 5L · usual 25.0%
  4. 31.0%Forecast temperature band Hamburg win rate29 games · 9W 5D 15L · usual 25.0%
  5. 24.5%A. Kramarić not scoring: Hoffenheim win rate94 games · 23W 21D 50L · scored in 38 games: 57.9% (22W 10D 6L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Hoffenheim 13.2%, Hamburg 18.2%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionHoffenheimHamburg
After a match Hoffenheim 20 days · Hamburg 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -9.6p18 games · 5W 3D 10L · usual 37.4%sample too small4 games · 0W 0D 4L · usual 25.0%
Saturday 15:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +1.1p182 games · 70W 40D 72L · usual 37.4% +6.4p35 games · 11W 9D 15L · usual 25.0%
After last resultHoffenheim L / Hamburg W · since 2022-23 +3.3p60 games · 23W 13D 24L · usual 35.0%sample too small9 games · 3W 4D 2L · usual 25.0%
Forecast: overcastWin rate · Hoffenheim home / Hamburg away +10.9p60 games · 29W 12D 19L · usual 37.4% -5.0p15 games · 3W 3D 9L · usual 25.0%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Hoffenheim 35.0% (49W 31D 60L) / Hamburg 25.0% (10W 11D 19L)

Game management
itemsHoffenheimHamburg
After scoring firstWin rate65.0%60 games · 39W 10D 11L42.9%14 games · 6W 4D 4L
After conceding firstWin rate13.2% -21.8p76 games · 10W 17D 49L · usual 35.0%18.2% -6.8p22 games · 4W 3D 15L · usual 25.0%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate88.2%51 games · 45W 5D 1L81.8%11 games · 9W 1D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames23 / 118 / 4
Goals by substitutes% of team goals11.6 26/22516.3 7/43

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsHoffenheimHamburg
Shots inside / outside the boxper game11.8 / 7.25.2 / 4.2
Shots blockedper game6.82
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game14.5 / 5 / 10.818.5 / 6.2 / 12.5
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.8 / -0.043.2 / -0.56

Order is always home team (Hoffenheim) then away team (Hamburg) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Hamburg · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Hoffenheim · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Bundesliga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.