Borussia Dortmund vs Werder Bremen
Borussia Dortmund host Werder Bremen in Bundesliga matchweek 5: Sat 10 Oct, 15:30 CEST (10 Oct 22:30 KST) at Signal Iduna Park. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 10 league meetings: Dortmund 7 wins, 2 draws, Bremen 1 wins; the most recent was Bremen 0–2 Dortmund in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Dortmund W5 D0 L0, Bremen W3 D1 L1. Bremen have won 38.6% (22W 14D 21L) of 57 games under the condition "Forecast: overcast", above their 30.2% over the same window. Bremen have won 34.9% (22W 19D 22L) of 63 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", above their 30.2% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Dortmund | Bremen |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 1st · 12 | 8th · 7 |
| W–D–L4 games | 4–0–0 | 2–1–1 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 2.25 / 0.50 | 2.00 / 2.00 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.77 / 0.86 | 0.87 / 1.84 |
| Possession% | 48.8 | 47 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 14.5 / 5 | 13.8 / 6.5 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 64.7% 22–7–5 | 23.5% 8–8–18 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 9–5–2 | 2–5–9 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Dortmund -0.36, Bremen +0.16 (per game)
- ManagersN. Kovač — league 52 games · 35W 8D 9L · win rate 67.3% · D. Thioune — league 2 games · 1W 1D 0L · win rate 50.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchDortmund 21 days ago BL away Stuttgart 1–0 · Bremen 21 days ago BL home Augsburg 3–2
- Last season's top scorerBremen J. Stage (last season 10 goals) has not featured this season
Last five games
Borussia Dortmund
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stuttgart | away | 1–0W | — |
| Paderborn | home | 3–0W | 1.76 |
| VillarrealUCL | home | 3–2W | 2.83 |
| Hoffenheim | away | 3–2W | 2.02 |
| HEBCPokal | away | 5–0W | — |
Werder Bremen
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Augsburg | home | 3–2W | — |
| Köln | away | 1–1D | 1.12 |
| Leipzig | home | 3–1W | 0.95 |
| Freiburg | away | 1–4L | 0.54 |
| Luneburger SK HansaPokal | away | 3–0W | — |
Dortmund 9 straight games scoring · Dortmund 6 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Bremen0–2Dortmund
- Dortmund3–0Bremen
- Dortmund2–2Bremen
- Bremen0–0Dortmund
- Bremen1–2Dortmund
- Dortmund1–0Bremen
- Bremen0–2Dortmund
- Dortmund2–3Bremen
- Dortmund4–1Bremen
- Bremen1–2Dortmund
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Signal Iduna Park H2H 8 games Dortmund 4W 2D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 16 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 2.88 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 62.5 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 62.5 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 30.2 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 31.2 |
| Goals from 76th minute46 goals, % | 21.7 |
| Yellow cards per game | 3.31 |
| Red cards / penalties16 games total | 3 / 1 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 38.6%Forecast: overcast Bremen away win rate57 games · 22W 14D 21L · usual 30.2%
- 34.9%Rain or drizzle Bremen win rate63 games · 22W 19D 22L · usual 30.2%
- 35.7%Saturday games Bremen win rate84 games · 30W 22D 32L · usual 32.1% · since 2022-23
- 35.7%October games Bremen win rate28 games · 10W 9D 9L · usual 30.2%
- 37.1%S. Guirassy not scoring: Dortmund win rate35 games · 13W 10D 12L · scored in 32 games: 81.2% (26W 2D 4L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Dortmund 25.6%, Bremen 10.3% · S. Guirassy vs this opponent 3 games 3 goals.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Dortmund | Bremen |
|---|---|---|
| After a match 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | +9.8p13 games · 9W 2D 2L · usual 59.4% | +4.6p23 games · 8W 6D 9L · usual 30.2% |
| Saturday 15:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | +0.6p130 games · 78W 26D 26L · usual 59.4% | +3.4p137 games · 46W 36D 55L · usual 30.2% |
| After last resultDortmund 3+ wins / Bremen W · since 2022-23 | +4.0p30 games · 19W 7D 4L · usual 59.3% | -4.8p44 games · 12W 11D 21L · usual 32.1% |
| Forecast: overcastWin rate · Dortmund home / Bremen away | +15.2p63 games · 47W 8D 8L · usual 59.4% | +8.4p57 games · 22W 14D 21L · usual 30.2% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 14.4°C | +8.8p44 games · 30W 3D 11L · usual 59.4% | +1.4p38 games · 12W 8D 18L · usual 30.2% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 63% | -1.5p107 games · 62W 20D 25L · usual 59.4% | -0.3p97 games · 29W 29D 39L · usual 30.2% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | +5.2p79 games · 51W 13D 15L · usual 59.4% | +4.7p63 games · 22W 19D 22L · usual 30.2% |
| October gamesWin rate | -3.2p32 games · 18W 7D 7L · usual 59.4% | +5.5p28 games · 10W 9D 9L · usual 30.2% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | 55.6%sample too small9 games · 5W 2D 2L · usual 59.3% | — |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Dortmund 59.3% (83W 27D 30L) / Bremen 32.1% (45W 33D 62L)
| items | Dortmund | Bremen |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 75.8%95 games · 72W 17D 6L | 63.8%58 games · 37W 14D 7L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 25.6% -33.7p43 games · 11W 8D 24L · usual 59.3% | 10.3% -21.8p78 games · 8W 15D 55L · usual 32.1% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 88.6%79 games · 70W 8D 1L | 81.8%44 games · 36W 6D 2L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 24 / 14 | 25 / 8 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 18.6 55/295 | 19.8 38/192 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | -8.2p43 games · 22W 9D 12L · usual 59.4% | +6.3p52 games · 19W 14D 19L · usual 30.2% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.16 / 0.11 | 0.13 / 0.13 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 25.6 / 23.6 | 31.3 / 23.0 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 10.0 / 33.6 | 25.0 / 19.3 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Dortmund | Bremen |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 10.5 / 4 | 9.8 / 4 |
| Shots blockedper game | 4.2 | 3.2 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 12 / 3.5 / 7 | 15 / 5 / 9 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 3 / -0.41 | 2.8 / -0.54 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 3.8 / 5 | 3.5 / 5.8 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 1.8 / 12 | 2 / 10.8 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 464 / 82.7 | 483 / 81.7 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 63.8 → 70 +6.2 | 41.8 → 37 -4.8 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 39.7 → 34 -5.7 | 55.1 → 60 +4.9 |
Order is always home team (Dortmund) then away team (Bremen) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Bremen · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Dortmund · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.