Back to Bundesliga
BUNDESLIGA Matchweek 5

Borussia Dortmund vs Werder Bremen

Match data · Signal Iduna Park Updated

Borussia Dortmund host Werder Bremen in Bundesliga matchweek 5: Sat 10 Oct, 15:30 CEST (10 Oct 22:30 KST) at Signal Iduna Park. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Dortmund 7 wins, 2 draws, Bremen 1 wins; the most recent was Bremen 0–2 Dortmund in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Dortmund W5 D0 L0, Bremen W3 D1 L1. Bremen have won 38.6% (22W 14D 21L) of 57 games under the condition "Forecast: overcast", above their 30.2% over the same window. Bremen have won 34.9% (22W 19D 22L) of 63 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", above their 30.2% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings7 · 2 · 1Dortmund W · D · Bremen WLast meeting Bremen 0–2 Dortmund (2026.05)
H2H 16 games, average2.88 goals3+ goals 62.5% · red cards 3x · league average 3.13 goals
Win rate this season100.0% / 50.0%Dortmund / Bremen4W 0D 0L / 2W 1D 1Llast season 64.7% / 23.5%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitDortmundBremen
Positionpoints1st · 128th · 7
W–D–L4 games4–0–02–1–1
Goals for / againstper game2.25 / 0.502.00 / 2.00
xG / xGAper game1.77 / 0.860.87 / 1.84
Possession%48.847
Shots / on targetper game14.5 / 513.8 / 6.5
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record64.7% 22–7–523.5% 8–8–18
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-189–5–22–5–9

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Dortmund -0.36, Bremen +0.16 (per game)

  • ManagersN. Kovač — league 52 games · 35W 8D 9L · win rate 67.3% · D. Thioune — league 2 games · 1W 1D 0L · win rate 50.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchDortmund 21 days ago BL away Stuttgart 1–0 · Bremen 21 days ago BL home Augsburg 3–2
  • Last season's top scorerBremen J. Stage (last season 10 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Borussia Dortmund

5W 0D 0L
Scored 15Conceded 4Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Stuttgartaway1–0W—
Paderbornhome3–0W1.76
VillarrealUCLhome3–2W2.83
Hoffenheimaway3–2W2.02
HEBCPokalaway5–0W—

Werder Bremen

3W 1D 1L
Scored 11Conceded 8Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Augsburghome3–2W—
Kölnaway1–1D1.12
Leipzighome3–1W0.95
Freiburgaway1–4L0.54
Luneburger SK HansaPokalaway3–0W—

Dortmund 9 straight games scoring · Dortmund 6 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Bremen0–2Dortmund
  2. Dortmund3–0Bremen
  3. Dortmund2–2Bremen

Signal Iduna Park H2H 8 games Dortmund 4W 2D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 16-game profile
H2H 16 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.88
Games with 3+ goalsshare %62.5
Both teams scoredshare %62.5
Average time of first goalmin30.2
Goalless at half-timeshare %31.2

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 38.6%Forecast: overcast Bremen away win rate57 games · 22W 14D 21L · usual 30.2%
  2. 34.9%Rain or drizzle Bremen win rate63 games · 22W 19D 22L · usual 30.2%
  3. 35.7%Saturday games Bremen win rate84 games · 30W 22D 32L · usual 32.1% · since 2022-23
  4. 35.7%October games Bremen win rate28 games · 10W 9D 9L · usual 30.2%
  5. 37.1%S. Guirassy not scoring: Dortmund win rate35 games · 13W 10D 12L · scored in 32 games: 81.2% (26W 2D 4L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Dortmund 25.6%, Bremen 10.3% · S. Guirassy vs this opponent 3 games 3 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionDortmundBremen
After a match 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped +9.8p13 games · 9W 2D 2L · usual 59.4% +4.6p23 games · 8W 6D 9L · usual 30.2%
Saturday 15:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +0.6p130 games · 78W 26D 26L · usual 59.4% +3.4p137 games · 46W 36D 55L · usual 30.2%
After last resultDortmund 3+ wins / Bremen W · since 2022-23 +4.0p30 games · 19W 7D 4L · usual 59.3% -4.8p44 games · 12W 11D 21L · usual 32.1%
Forecast: overcastWin rate · Dortmund home / Bremen away +15.2p63 games · 47W 8D 8L · usual 59.4% +8.4p57 games · 22W 14D 21L · usual 30.2%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Dortmund 59.3% (83W 27D 30L) / Bremen 32.1% (45W 33D 62L)

Game management
itemsDortmundBremen
After scoring firstWin rate75.8%95 games · 72W 17D 6L63.8%58 games · 37W 14D 7L
After conceding firstWin rate25.6% -33.7p43 games · 11W 8D 24L · usual 59.3%10.3% -21.8p78 games · 8W 15D 55L · usual 32.1%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate88.6%79 games · 70W 8D 1L81.8%44 games · 36W 6D 2L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames24 / 1425 / 8
Goals by substitutes% of team goals18.6 55/29519.8 38/192

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsDortmundBremen
Shots inside / outside the boxper game10.5 / 49.8 / 4
Shots blockedper game4.23.2
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game12 / 3.5 / 715 / 5 / 9
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3 / -0.412.8 / -0.54

Order is always home team (Dortmund) then away team (Bremen) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Bremen · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Dortmund · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Bundesliga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.