Back to Bundesliga
BUNDESLIGA Matchweek 5

FC Augsburg vs Bayern Munich

Match data · WWK Arena Updated

FC Augsburg host Bayern Munich in Bundesliga matchweek 5: Sat 10 Oct, 15:30 CEST (10 Oct 22:30 KST) at WWK Arena. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Augsburg 3 wins, 0 draws, Bayern 7 wins; the most recent was Bayern 1–2 Augsburg in 2026/01. Last five games in all competitions: Augsburg W3 D1 L1, Bayern W4 D1 L0. Augsburg have won 53.8% (7W 4D 2L) of 13 games under the condition "Forecast: partly cloudy", above their 29.4% over the same window. Augsburg have won 38.5% (10W 6D 10L) of 26 games under the condition "Forecast: partly cloudy", above their 29.4% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings3 · 0 · 7Augsburg W · D · Bayern WLast meeting Bayern 1–2 Augsburg (2026.01)
H2H 18 games, average3.67 goals3+ goals 72.2% · red cards 2x · league average 3.13 goals
Win rate this season50.0% / 75.0%Augsburg / Bayern2W 1D 1L / 3W 1D 0Llast season 35.3% / 82.4%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitAugsburgBayern
Positionpoints4th · 72nd · 10
W–D–L4 games2–1–13–1–0
Goals for / againstper game2.75 / 1.503.50 / 0.50
xG / xGAper game1.99 / 2.322.94 / 0.65
Possession%41.570.5
Shots / on targetper game14 / 7.221.8 / 8.8
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record35.3% 12–7–1582.4% 28–5–1
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-183–2–1313–2–3

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Augsburg -0.82, Bayern -0.15 (per game)

  • ManagersM. Baum — league 64 games · 16W 19D 29L · win rate 25.0% · V. Kompany — league 72 games · 56W 13D 3L · win rate 77.8% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchAugsburg 21 days ago BL away Bremen 2–3 · Bayern 22 days ago BL home Union Berlin 7–0

Last five games

FC Augsburg

3W 1D 1L
Scored 13Conceded 6Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Bremenaway2–3L—
Leverkusenhome2–2D1.11
Frankfurtaway4–1W1.13
Schalkehome3–0W3.72
Energie CottbusPokalaway2–0W—

Bayern Munich

4W 1D 0L
Scored 18Conceded 2Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Union Berlinhome7–0W—
Elversbergaway2–1W2.83
Bodo/GlimtUCLhome5–0W—
Schalkeaway0–0D1.94
VfL OsnabruckPokalaway4–1W—

Augsburg league home 5 unbeaten · Bayern 12 unbeaten · Bayern league away 28 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Bayern1–2Augsburg
  2. Augsburg2–3Bayern
  3. Augsburg1–3Bayern

WWK Arena H2H 9 games Augsburg 2W 1D 6L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.67
Games with 3+ goalsshare %72.2
Both teams scoredshare %66.7
Average time of first goalmin29.9
Goalless at half-timeshare %27.8

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 53.8%Forecast: partly cloudy Augsburg home win rate13 games · 7W 4D 2L · usual 29.4%
  2. 38.5%Forecast: partly cloudy Augsburg win rate26 games · 10W 6D 10L · usual 29.4%
  3. 66.3%Saturday games Bayern win rate92 games · 61W 18D 13L · usual 71.4% · since 2022-23
  4. 69.0%Rain or drizzle Bayern win rate71 games · 49W 9D 13L · usual 72.6%
  5. 52.9%H. Kane not scoring: Bayern win rate34 games · 18W 10D 6L · scored in 64 games: 87.5% (56W 5D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Augsburg 15.5%, Bayern 40.0% · H. Kane vs this opponent 6 games 7 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionAugsburgBayern
After a match Augsburg 21 days · Bayern 22 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -1.6p18 games · 5W 2D 11L · usual 29.4% +2.4p12 games · 9W 2D 1L · usual 72.6%
Saturday 15:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -3.4p192 games · 50W 50D 92L · usual 29.4% -1.9p133 games · 94W 20D 19L · usual 72.6%
After last resultAugsburg L / Bayern W · since 2022-23 +6.3p61 games · 23W 12D 26L · usual 31.4% -0.7p99 games · 70W 17D 12L · usual 71.4%
Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Augsburg home / Bayern away +24.4p13 games · 7W 4D 2L · usual 29.4% +8.6p16 games · 13W 2D 1L · usual 72.6%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Augsburg 31.4% (44W 34D 62L) / Bayern 71.4% (100W 24D 16L)

Game management
itemsAugsburgBayern
After scoring firstWin rate52.4%63 games · 33W 17D 13L83.5%103 games · 86W 9D 8L
After conceding firstWin rate15.5% -15.9p71 games · 11W 11D 49L · usual 31.4%40.0% -31.4p35 games · 14W 13D 8L · usual 71.4%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate74.4%43 games · 32W 9D 2L94.9%99 games · 94W 5D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames34 / 1221 / 15
Goals by substitutes% of team goals16.1 29/18013.6 56/411

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsAugsburgBayern
Shots inside / outside the boxper game9.2 / 4.813.5 / 8.2
Shots blockedper game3.26.8
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game20.8 / 7.2 / 15.55.8 / 2 / 3.8
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented5.2 / 0.751.5 / -0.10

Order is always home team (Augsburg) then away team (Bayern) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Bayern · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Augsburg · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Bundesliga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.