FC Augsburg vs Bayern Munich
FC Augsburg host Bayern Munich in Bundesliga matchweek 5: Sat 10 Oct, 15:30 CEST (10 Oct 22:30 KST) at WWK Arena. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 10 league meetings: Augsburg 3 wins, 0 draws, Bayern 7 wins; the most recent was Bayern 1–2 Augsburg in 2026/01. Last five games in all competitions: Augsburg W3 D1 L1, Bayern W4 D1 L0. Augsburg have won 53.8% (7W 4D 2L) of 13 games under the condition "Forecast: partly cloudy", above their 29.4% over the same window. Augsburg have won 38.5% (10W 6D 10L) of 26 games under the condition "Forecast: partly cloudy", above their 29.4% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Augsburg | Bayern |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 4th · 7 | 2nd · 10 |
| W–D–L4 games | 2–1–1 | 3–1–0 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 2.75 / 1.50 | 3.50 / 0.50 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.99 / 2.32 | 2.94 / 0.65 |
| Possession% | 41.5 | 70.5 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 14 / 7.2 | 21.8 / 8.8 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 35.3% 12–7–15 | 82.4% 28–5–1 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 3–2–13 | 13–2–3 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Augsburg -0.82, Bayern -0.15 (per game)
- ManagersM. Baum — league 64 games · 16W 19D 29L · win rate 25.0% · V. Kompany — league 72 games · 56W 13D 3L · win rate 77.8% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchAugsburg 21 days ago BL away Bremen 2–3 · Bayern 22 days ago BL home Union Berlin 7–0
Last five games
FC Augsburg
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bremen | away | 2–3L | — |
| Leverkusen | home | 2–2D | 1.11 |
| Frankfurt | away | 4–1W | 1.13 |
| Schalke | home | 3–0W | 3.72 |
| Energie CottbusPokal | away | 2–0W | — |
Bayern Munich
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union Berlin | home | 7–0W | — |
| Elversberg | away | 2–1W | 2.83 |
| Bodo/GlimtUCL | home | 5–0W | — |
| Schalke | away | 0–0D | 1.94 |
| VfL OsnabruckPokal | away | 4–1W | — |
Augsburg league home 5 unbeaten · Bayern 12 unbeaten · Bayern league away 28 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Bayern1–2Augsburg
- Augsburg2–3Bayern
- Augsburg1–3Bayern
- Bayern3–0Augsburg
- Augsburg2–3Bayern
- Bayern3–1Augsburg
- Bayern5–3Augsburg
- Augsburg1–0Bayern
- Bayern1–0Augsburg
- Augsburg2–1Bayern
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
WWK Arena H2H 9 games Augsburg 2W 1D 6L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 18 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 3.67 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 72.2 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 66.7 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 29.9 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 27.8 |
| Goals from 76th minute66 goals, % | 21.2 |
| Yellow cards per game | 3.61 |
| Red cards / penalties18 games total | 2 / 8 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 53.8%Forecast: partly cloudy Augsburg home win rate13 games · 7W 4D 2L · usual 29.4%
- 38.5%Forecast: partly cloudy Augsburg win rate26 games · 10W 6D 10L · usual 29.4%
- 66.3%Saturday games Bayern win rate92 games · 61W 18D 13L · usual 71.4% · since 2022-23
- 69.0%Rain or drizzle Bayern win rate71 games · 49W 9D 13L · usual 72.6%
- 52.9%H. Kane not scoring: Bayern win rate34 games · 18W 10D 6L · scored in 64 games: 87.5% (56W 5D 3L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Augsburg 15.5%, Bayern 40.0% · H. Kane vs this opponent 6 games 7 goals.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Augsburg | Bayern |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Augsburg 21 days · Bayern 22 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | -1.6p18 games · 5W 2D 11L · usual 29.4% | +2.4p12 games · 9W 2D 1L · usual 72.6% |
| Saturday 15:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | -3.4p192 games · 50W 50D 92L · usual 29.4% | -1.9p133 games · 94W 20D 19L · usual 72.6% |
| After last resultAugsburg L / Bayern W · since 2022-23 | +6.3p61 games · 23W 12D 26L · usual 31.4% | -0.7p99 games · 70W 17D 12L · usual 71.4% |
| Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Augsburg home / Bayern away | +24.4p13 games · 7W 4D 2L · usual 29.4% | +8.6p16 games · 13W 2D 1L · usual 72.6% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 14.8°C | -1.7p47 games · 13W 13D 21L · usual 29.4% | +1.7p35 games · 26W 5D 4L · usual 72.6% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 67% | -5.2p91 games · 22W 25D 44L · usual 29.4% | -2.2p98 games · 69W 17D 12L · usual 72.6% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | -1.7p65 games · 18W 14D 33L · usual 29.4% | -3.6p71 games · 49W 9D 13L · usual 72.6% |
| October gamesWin rate | +0.9p33 games · 10W 9D 14L · usual 29.4% | +4.8p31 games · 24W 4D 3L · usual 72.6% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | 0.0%sample too small4 games · 0W 1D 3L · usual 31.4% | 75.0%sample too small4 games · 3W 0D 1L · usual 71.4% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Augsburg 31.4% (44W 34D 62L) / Bayern 71.4% (100W 24D 16L)
| items | Augsburg | Bayern |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 52.4%63 games · 33W 17D 13L | 83.5%103 games · 86W 9D 8L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 15.5% -15.9p71 games · 11W 11D 49L · usual 31.4% | 40.0% -31.4p35 games · 14W 13D 8L · usual 71.4% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 74.4%43 games · 32W 9D 2L | 94.9%99 games · 94W 5D 0L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 34 / 12 | 21 / 15 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 16.1 29/180 | 13.6 56/411 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | +1.1p59 games · 18W 15D 26L · usual 29.4% | -20.6p25 games · 13W 10D 2L · usual 72.6% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.11 / 0.14 | 0.21 / 0.11 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 20.8 / 18.3 | 22.3 / 30.7 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 25.7 / 18.6 | 4.3 / 37.1 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Augsburg | Bayern |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 9.2 / 4.8 | 13.5 / 8.2 |
| Shots blockedper game | 3.2 | 6.8 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 20.8 / 7.2 / 15.5 | 5.8 / 2 / 3.8 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 5.2 / 0.75 | 1.5 / -0.10 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 4.8 / 7 | 9.5 / 2 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 1 / 9.5 | 2 / 10 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 372 / 77.7 | 731 / 88.3 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 46.6 → 45 -1.6 | 100.8 → 122 +21.2 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 63.5 → 61 -2.5 | 42.0 → 36 -6.0 |
Order is always home team (Augsburg) then away team (Bayern) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Bayern · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Augsburg · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.