Back to Bundesliga
BUNDESLIGA Matchweek 5

Mainz 05 vs Bayer Leverkusen

Match data · Mewa Arena Updated

Mainz 05 host Bayer Leverkusen in Bundesliga matchweek 5: Sat 10 Oct, 15:30 CEST (10 Oct 22:30 KST) at Mewa Arena. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Mainz 2 wins, 2 draws, Leverkusen 6 wins; the most recent was Leverkusen 1–1 Mainz in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Mainz W3 D1 L1, Leverkusen W3 D1 L1. Leverkusen have won 44.7% (21W 11D 15L) of 47 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", below their 53.2% over the same window. Mainz have won 39.7% (31W 22D 25L) of 78 games under the condition "Saturday games", above their 32.1% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings2 · 2 · 6Mainz W · D · Leverkusen WLast meeting Leverkusen 1–1 Mainz (2026.02)
H2H 18 games, average3.00 goals3+ goals 55.6% · red cards 5x · league average 3.13 goals
Win rate this season50.0% / 50.0%Mainz / Leverkusen2W 1D 1L / 2W 1D 1Llast season 29.4% / 50.0%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitMainzLeverkusen
Positionpoints6th · 75th · 7
W–D–L4 games2–1–12–1–1
Goals for / againstper game2.50 / 1.502.50 / 1.25
xG / xGAper game2.04 / 0.992.54 / 0.92
Possession%5161.2
Shots / on targetper game18.2 / 6.222.5 / 6.2
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record29.4% 10–10–1450.0% 17–8–9
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-183–3–1212–3–3

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Mainz +0.51, Leverkusen +0.33 (per game)

  • ManagersU. Fischer — league 30 games · 12W 9D 9L · win rate 40.0% · Carles Martinez — league 4 games · 2W 1D 1L · win rate 50.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchMainz 21 days ago BL away Gladbach 4–3 · Leverkusen 20 days ago BL home Leipzig 2–0

Last five games

Mainz 05

3W 1D 1L
Scored 19Conceded 6Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Gladbachaway4–3W—
Frankfurthome1–3L2.12
Hamburgaway5–0W2.77
Paderbornhome0–0D1.23
KrieschowPokalaway9–0W—

Bayer Leverkusen

3W 1D 1L
Scored 12Conceded 5Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Leipzighome2–0W—
CeljeUELhome2–0W1.93
Augsburgaway2–2D2.64
Union Berlinhome4–0W3.11
Elversbergaway2–3L1.88

Leverkusen 10 straight games scoring · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Leverkusen1–1Mainz
  2. Mainz3–4Leverkusen
  3. Mainz2–2Leverkusen

Mewa Arena H2H 9 games Mainz 2W 1D 6L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.00
Games with 3+ goalsshare %55.6
Both teams scoredshare %50.0
Average time of first goalmin33.7
Goalless at half-timeshare %33.3

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 44.7%Temperature 20°C or more Leverkusen win rate47 games · 21W 11D 15L · usual 53.2%
  2. 39.7%Saturday games Mainz win rate78 games · 31W 22D 25L · usual 32.1% · since 2022-23
  3. 35.8%Saturday 15:30 kick-off Mainz win rate173 games · 62W 38D 73L · usual 32.3%
  4. 49.6%Forecast temperature band Leverkusen win rate133 games · 66W 37D 30L · usual 53.2%
  5. 42.6%P. Schick not scoring: Leverkusen win rate61 games · 26W 19D 16L · scored in 36 games: 66.7% (24W 8D 4L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Mainz 10.3%, Leverkusen 25.6% · P. Schick vs this opponent 9 games 5 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionMainzLeverkusen
After a match Mainz 21 days · Leverkusen 20 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -10.6p23 games · 5W 8D 10L · usual 32.3% +1.3p11 games · 6W 2D 3L · usual 53.2%
Saturday 15:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +3.5p173 games · 62W 38D 73L · usual 32.3% -0.2p149 games · 79W 38D 32L · usual 53.2%
After last resultMainz W / Leverkusen W · since 2022-23 +6.5p44 games · 17W 10D 17L · usual 32.1% +6.7p80 games · 51W 16D 13L · usual 57.1%
Forecast: drizzleWin rate · Mainz home / Leverkusen away +4.1p22 games · 8W 4D 10L · usual 32.3% +3.0p32 games · 18W 7D 7L · usual 53.2%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Mainz 32.1% (45W 45D 50L) / Leverkusen 57.1% (80W 35D 25L)

Game management
itemsMainzLeverkusen
After scoring firstWin rate59.4%64 games · 38W 19D 7L76.7%90 games · 69W 15D 6L
After conceding firstWin rate10.3% -21.8p68 games · 7W 18D 43L · usual 32.1%25.6% -31.5p43 games · 11W 13D 19L · usual 57.1%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate73.1%52 games · 38W 12D 2L90.2%82 games · 74W 8D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames29 / 723 / 11
Goals by substitutes% of team goals11.6 23/19912.7 37/291

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsMainzLeverkusen
Shots inside / outside the boxper game13.5 / 4.816 / 6.5
Shots blockedper game4.25.8
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game12.5 / 3.2 / 8.29 / 3.5 / 5.5
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented1.8 / 0.482.2 / -0.67

Order is always home team (Mainz) then away team (Leverkusen) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Leverkusen · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Mainz · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Bundesliga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.