Back to Bundesliga
BUNDESLIGA Matchweek 5

RB Leipzig vs Eintracht Frankfurt

Match data · Red Bull Arena Updated

RB Leipzig host Eintracht Frankfurt in Bundesliga matchweek 5: Sat 10 Oct, 15:30 CEST (10 Oct 22:30 KST) at Red Bull Arena. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Leipzig 4 wins, 3 draws, Frankfurt 3 wins; the most recent was Frankfurt 1–3 Leipzig in 2026/04. Last five games in all competitions: Leipzig W2 D0 L3, Frankfurt W2 D2 L1. Frankfurt have won 45.0% (59W 37D 35L) of 131 games under the condition "Saturday 15:30 kick-off", above their 39.0% over the same window. Frankfurt have won 44.3% (35W 20D 24L) of 79 games under the condition "Saturday games", above their 37.9% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings4 · 3 · 3Leipzig W · D · Frankfurt WLast meeting Frankfurt 1–3 Leipzig (2026.04)
H2H 18 games, average2.67 goals3+ goals 55.6% · red cards 1x · league average 3.13 goals
Win rate this season50.0% / 25.0%Leipzig / Frankfurt2W 0D 2L / 1W 2D 1Llast season 58.8% / 32.4%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitLeipzigFrankfurt
Positionpoints9th · 610th · 5
W–D–L4 games2–0–21–2–1
Goals for / againstper game2.25 / 1.252.25 / 2.50
xG / xGAper game2.63 / 1.051.91 / 1.70
Possession%57.849
Shots / on targetper game18.8 / 6.213.8 / 4.8
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record58.8% 20–5–932.4% 11–11–12
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-186–7–55–7–6

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Leipzig +0.20, Frankfurt +0.80 (per game)

  • ManagersM. Demichelis — league 2 games · 1W 0D 1L · win rate 50.0% · A. Hütter — league 104 games · 45W 28D 31L · win rate 43.3% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchLeipzig 20 days ago BL away Leverkusen 0–2 · Frankfurt 21 days ago BL home Freiburg 2–2
  • Last season's top scorerLeipzig C. Baumgartner (last season 13 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

RB Leipzig

2W 0D 3L
Scored 10Conceded 9Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Leverkusenaway0–2L—
Hamburghome5–0W2.43
ComoUCLaway1–4L—
Bremenaway1–3L1.50
Gladbachhome3–0W3.96

Eintracht Frankfurt

2W 2D 1L
Scored 20Conceded 10Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Freiburghome2–2D—
Mainzaway3–1W2.04
Augsburghome1–4L2.22
Union Berlinaway3–3D1.47
SC St. TönisPokalaway11–0W—

Leipzig league home 9 unbeaten · Frankfurt 14 straight games scoring · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Frankfurt1–3Leipzig
  2. Leipzig6–0Frankfurt
  3. Frankfurt4–0Leipzig

Red Bull Arena H2H 9 games Leipzig 5W 3D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.67
Games with 3+ goalsshare %55.6
Both teams scoredshare %61.1
Average time of first goalmin24.5
Goalless at half-timeshare %22.2

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 45.0%Saturday 15:30 kick-off Frankfurt win rate131 games · 59W 37D 35L · usual 39.0%
  2. 44.3%Saturday games Frankfurt win rate79 games · 35W 20D 24L · usual 37.9% · since 2022-23
  3. 43.5%Forecast: partly cloudy Frankfurt win rate23 games · 10W 8D 5L · usual 39.0%
  4. 37.5%After 15+ days' rest Frankfurt win rate16 games · 6W 7D 3L · usual 39.0%
  5. 56.2%C. Nkunku not scoring: Leipzig win rate16 games · 9W 0D 7L · scored in 13 games: 69.2% (9W 4D 0L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Leipzig 25.0%, Frankfurt 13.6%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionLeipzigFrankfurt
After a match Leipzig 20 days · Frankfurt 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -2.3p14 games · 7W 4D 3L · usual 52.3% -1.5p16 games · 6W 7D 3L · usual 39.0%
Saturday 15:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +1.5p143 games · 77W 34D 32L · usual 52.3% +6.0p131 games · 59W 37D 35L · usual 39.0%
After last resultLeipzig L / Frankfurt D · since 2022-23 +17.7p34 games · 24W 4D 6L · usual 52.9% -3.9p47 games · 16W 15D 16L · usual 37.9%
Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Leipzig home / Frankfurt away +7.7p20 games · 12W 3D 5L · usual 52.3% -5.7p12 games · 4W 5D 3L · usual 39.0%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Leipzig 52.9% (74W 31D 35L) / Frankfurt 37.9% (53W 47D 40L)

Game management
itemsLeipzigFrankfurt
After scoring firstWin rate74.1%85 games · 63W 11D 11L62.9%70 games · 44W 18D 8L
After conceding firstWin rate25.0% -27.9p44 games · 11W 9D 24L · usual 52.9%13.6% -24.3p66 games · 9W 25D 32L · usual 37.9%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate93.0%71 games · 66W 4D 1L83.3%60 games · 50W 10D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames23 / 1132 / 10
Goals by substitutes% of team goals12.6 33/26214.9 36/242

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsLeipzigFrankfurt
Shots inside / outside the boxper game13 / 5.810.5 / 3.2
Shots blockedper game4.53.5
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game13.8 / 5.2 / 919 / 7.2 / 13
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented4 / -0.625.2 / 1.16

Order is always home team (Leipzig) then away team (Frankfurt) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Frankfurt · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Leipzig · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Bundesliga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.