RB Leipzig vs Eintracht Frankfurt
RB Leipzig host Eintracht Frankfurt in Bundesliga matchweek 5: Sat 10 Oct, 15:30 CEST (10 Oct 22:30 KST) at Red Bull Arena. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 10 league meetings: Leipzig 4 wins, 3 draws, Frankfurt 3 wins; the most recent was Frankfurt 1–3 Leipzig in 2026/04. Last five games in all competitions: Leipzig W2 D0 L3, Frankfurt W2 D2 L1. Frankfurt have won 45.0% (59W 37D 35L) of 131 games under the condition "Saturday 15:30 kick-off", above their 39.0% over the same window. Frankfurt have won 44.3% (35W 20D 24L) of 79 games under the condition "Saturday games", above their 37.9% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Leipzig | Frankfurt |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 9th · 6 | 10th · 5 |
| W–D–L4 games | 2–0–2 | 1–2–1 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 2.25 / 1.25 | 2.25 / 2.50 |
| xG / xGAper game | 2.63 / 1.05 | 1.91 / 1.70 |
| Possession% | 57.8 | 49 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 18.8 / 6.2 | 13.8 / 4.8 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 58.8% 20–5–9 | 32.4% 11–11–12 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 6–7–5 | 5–7–6 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Leipzig +0.20, Frankfurt +0.80 (per game)
- ManagersM. Demichelis — league 2 games · 1W 0D 1L · win rate 50.0% · A. Hütter — league 104 games · 45W 28D 31L · win rate 43.3% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchLeipzig 20 days ago BL away Leverkusen 0–2 · Frankfurt 21 days ago BL home Freiburg 2–2
- Last season's top scorerLeipzig C. Baumgartner (last season 13 goals) has not featured this season
Last five games
RB Leipzig
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leverkusen | away | 0–2L | — |
| Hamburg | home | 5–0W | 2.43 |
| ComoUCL | away | 1–4L | — |
| Bremen | away | 1–3L | 1.50 |
| Gladbach | home | 3–0W | 3.96 |
Eintracht Frankfurt
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Freiburg | home | 2–2D | — |
| Mainz | away | 3–1W | 2.04 |
| Augsburg | home | 1–4L | 2.22 |
| Union Berlin | away | 3–3D | 1.47 |
| SC St. TönisPokal | away | 11–0W | — |
Leipzig league home 9 unbeaten · Frankfurt 14 straight games scoring · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Frankfurt1–3Leipzig
- Leipzig6–0Frankfurt
- Frankfurt4–0Leipzig
- Leipzig2–1Frankfurt
- Frankfurt2–2Leipzig
- Leipzig0–1Frankfurt
- Leipzig2–1Frankfurt
- Frankfurt4–0Leipzig
- Leipzig0–0Frankfurt
- Frankfurt1–1Leipzig
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Red Bull Arena H2H 9 games Leipzig 5W 3D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 18 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 2.67 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 55.6 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 61.1 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 24.5 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 22.2 |
| Goals from 76th minute48 goals, % | 16.7 |
| Yellow cards per game | 3.83 |
| Red cards / penalties18 games total | 1 / 5 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 45.0%Saturday 15:30 kick-off Frankfurt win rate131 games · 59W 37D 35L · usual 39.0%
- 44.3%Saturday games Frankfurt win rate79 games · 35W 20D 24L · usual 37.9% · since 2022-23
- 43.5%Forecast: partly cloudy Frankfurt win rate23 games · 10W 8D 5L · usual 39.0%
- 37.5%After 15+ days' rest Frankfurt win rate16 games · 6W 7D 3L · usual 39.0%
- 56.2%C. Nkunku not scoring: Leipzig win rate16 games · 9W 0D 7L · scored in 13 games: 69.2% (9W 4D 0L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Leipzig 25.0%, Frankfurt 13.6%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Leipzig | Frankfurt |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Leipzig 20 days · Frankfurt 21 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | -2.3p14 games · 7W 4D 3L · usual 52.3% | -1.5p16 games · 6W 7D 3L · usual 39.0% |
| Saturday 15:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | +1.5p143 games · 77W 34D 32L · usual 52.3% | +6.0p131 games · 59W 37D 35L · usual 39.0% |
| After last resultLeipzig L / Frankfurt D · since 2022-23 | +17.7p34 games · 24W 4D 6L · usual 52.9% | -3.9p47 games · 16W 15D 16L · usual 37.9% |
| Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Leipzig home / Frankfurt away | +7.7p20 games · 12W 3D 5L · usual 52.3% | -5.7p12 games · 4W 5D 3L · usual 39.0% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 15.2°C | +9.4p47 games · 29W 7D 11L · usual 52.3% | -1.7p51 games · 19W 18D 14L · usual 39.0% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 56% | +0.3p95 games · 50W 18D 27L · usual 52.3% | +0.0p100 games · 39W 30D 31L · usual 39.0% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | +0.7p66 games · 35W 15D 16L · usual 52.3% | -7.1p69 games · 22W 24D 23L · usual 39.0% |
| October gamesWin rate | +7.1p32 games · 19W 10D 3L · usual 52.3% | -0.3p31 games · 12W 11D 8L · usual 39.0% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | — | 25.0%sample too small8 games · 2W 4D 2L · usual 37.9% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Leipzig 52.9% (74W 31D 35L) / Frankfurt 37.9% (53W 47D 40L)
| items | Leipzig | Frankfurt |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 74.1%85 games · 63W 11D 11L | 62.9%70 games · 44W 18D 8L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 25.0% -27.9p44 games · 11W 9D 24L · usual 52.9% | 13.6% -24.3p66 games · 9W 25D 32L · usual 37.9% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 93.0%71 games · 66W 4D 1L | 83.3%60 games · 50W 10D 0L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 23 / 11 | 32 / 10 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 12.6 33/262 | 14.9 36/242 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | -7.9p36 games · 16W 9D 11L · usual 52.3% | -13.5p47 games · 12W 18D 17L · usual 39.0% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.11 / 0.11 | 0.14 / 0.13 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 19.0 / 18.3 | 16.2 / 22.4 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 16.4 / 33.6 | 12.9 / 20.7 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Leipzig | Frankfurt |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 13 / 5.8 | 10.5 / 3.2 |
| Shots blockedper game | 4.5 | 3.5 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 13.8 / 5.2 / 9 | 19 / 7.2 / 13 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 4 / -0.62 | 5.2 / 1.16 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 6.8 / 6 | 4.8 / 4.5 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 0.5 / 13.2 | 2.2 / 11.5 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 553 / 87.3 | 421 / 80.3 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 67.3 → 66 -1.3 | 45.8 → 61 +15.2 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 51.2 → 47 -4.2 | 50.7 → 65 +14.3 |
Order is always home team (Leipzig) then away team (Frankfurt) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Frankfurt · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Leipzig · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.