Back to Bundesliga
BUNDESLIGA Matchweek 5

SC Freiburg vs FC Schalke 04

Match data · Europa-Park Stadion Updated

SC Freiburg host FC Schalke 04 in Bundesliga matchweek 5: Sat 10 Oct, 15:30 CEST (10 Oct 22:30 KST) at Europa-Park Stadion. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Freiburg 6 wins, 2 draws, Schalke 2 wins; the most recent was Freiburg 4–0 Schalke in 2023/04. Last five games in all competitions: Freiburg W4 D1 L0, Schalke W2 D2 L1. Freiburg have won 22.2% (4W 7D 7L) of 18 games under the condition "After 15+ days' rest", below their 37.4% over the same window. Schalke have won 31.6% (6W 7D 6L) of 19 games under the condition "Forecast: partly cloudy", above their 26.4% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings6 · 2 · 2Freiburg W · D · Schalke WLast meeting Freiburg 4–0 Schalke (2023.04)
H2H 10 games, average2.40 goals3+ goals 40.0% · red cards 3x · league average 3.13 goals
Win rate this season75.0% / 25.0%Freiburg / Schalke3W 1D 0L / 1W 2D 1Llast season 38.2% / 61.8% (2nd tier)

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitFreiburgSchalke
Positionpoints3rd · 1011th · 5
W–D–L4 games3–1–01–2–1
Goals for / againstper game3.00 / 0.750.75 / 1.00
xG / xGAper game2.07 / 0.501.61 / 2.54
Possession%53.835.8
Shots / on targetper game19 / 6.511.8 / 4.2
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record38.2% 13–8–1361.8% 2.BL 21–7–6
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-186–2–22–2–6

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Freiburg +0.25, Schalke -1.54 (per game)

  • ManagersJ. Schuster — league 72 games · 32W 16D 24L · win rate 44.4% · Miron Muslic — league 4 games · 1W 2D 1L · win rate 25.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchFreiburg 21 days ago BL away Frankfurt 2–2 · Schalke 20 days ago BL home Elversberg 0–0

Last five games

SC Freiburg

4W 1D 0L
Scored 16Conceded 4Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Frankfurtaway2–2D—
Gladbachhome5–0W2.60
Paderbornaway1–0W1.24
Bremenhome4–1W2.37
MotherwellUECLhome4–1W—

FC Schalke 04

2W 2D 1L
Scored 8Conceded 6Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Elversberghome0–0D—
Union Berlinaway3–1W2.52
Bayernhome0–0D0.21
Augsburgaway0–3L2.10
Hallescher FCPokalaway5–2W—

Freiburg 7 unbeaten · Freiburg league home 5 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Freiburg4–0Schalke
  2. Schalke0–2Freiburg
  3. Freiburg4–0Schalke

Europa-Park Stadion H2H 5 games Freiburg 4W 0D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 10-game profile
H2H 10 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.40
Games with 3+ goalsshare %40.0
Both teams scoredshare %10.0
Average time of first goalmin36.9
Goalless at half-timeshare %50.0

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 22.2%After 15+ days' rest Freiburg win rate18 games · 4W 7D 7L · usual 37.4%
  2. 31.6%Forecast: partly cloudy Schalke win rate19 games · 6W 7D 6L · usual 26.4%
  3. 27.3%After last result Schalke win rate11 games · 3W 5D 3L · usual 21.1% · since 2022-23
  4. 35.1%Forecast weather type Freiburg win rate251 games · 88W 73D 90L · usual 37.4%
  5. 37.9%V. Grifo not scoring: Freiburg win rate103 games · 39W 27D 37L · scored in 32 games: 59.4% (19W 6D 7L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Freiburg 21.8%, Schalke 4.5% · V. Grifo vs this opponent 6 games 3 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionFreiburgSchalke
After a match Freiburg 21 days · Schalke 20 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -15.2p18 games · 4W 7D 7L · usual 37.4% +16.5p14 games · 6W 1D 7L · usual 26.4%
Saturday 15:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +2.3p184 games · 73W 46D 65L · usual 37.4% +2.4p66 games · 19W 19D 28L · usual 26.4%
After last resultFreiburg D / Schalke D · since 2022-23 -5.4p32 games · 12W 9D 11L · usual 42.9% +6.2p11 games · 3W 5D 3L · usual 21.1%
Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Freiburg home / Schalke away +8.8p13 games · 6W 2D 5L · usual 37.4%sample too small9 games · 1W 4D 4L · usual 26.4%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Freiburg 42.9% (60W 33D 47L) / Schalke 21.1% (8W 12D 18L)

Game management
itemsFreiburgSchalke
After scoring firstWin rate65.8%73 games · 48W 13D 12L77.8%9 games · 7W 2D 0L
After conceding firstWin rate21.8% -21.1p55 games · 12W 8D 35L · usual 42.9%4.5% -16.6p22 games · 1W 3D 18L · usual 21.1%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate86.2%58 games · 50W 3D 5L100.0%6 games · 6W 0D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames26 / 132 / 1
Goals by substitutes% of team goals13.4 27/20125.7 9/35

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsFreiburgSchalke
Shots inside / outside the boxper game11.5 / 7.58 / 3.8
Shots blockedper game5.82.8
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game9.5 / 2.2 / 6.217.5 / 6.8 / 12.8
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented1.5 / -0.335.8 / 0.50

Order is always home team (Freiburg) then away team (Schalke) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Schalke · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Freiburg · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Bundesliga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.