Back to Bundesliga
BUNDESLIGA Matchweek 5

Union Berlin vs SV Elversberg

Match data Updated

Union Berlin host SV Elversberg in Bundesliga matchweek 5: Sat 10 Oct, 15:30 CEST (10 Oct 22:30 KST). Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

Union Berlin and Elversberg have not met in the league since 2017-18. Last five games in all competitions: Union Berlin W1 D1 L3, Elversberg W3 D1 L1. Union Berlin have won 29.6% (24W 20D 37L) of 81 games under the condition "Saturday games", below their 33.6% over the same window. Union Berlin have won 31.6% (18W 13D 26L) of 57 games under the condition "After last result", below their 33.6% over the same window.

H2Hno recordno league meetings since 2017-18
Win rate this season0.0% / 50.0%Union Berlin / Elversberg0W 1D 3L / 2W 1D 1Llast season 29.4% / 52.9% (2nd tier)

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitUnion BerlinElversberg
Positionpoints17th · 17th · 7
W–D–L4 games0–1–32–1–1
Goals for / againstper game1.00 / 4.252.00 / 1.75
xG / xGAper game1.39 / 2.371.51 / 2.36
Possession%45.842.5
Shots / on targetper game11.8 / 510.2 / 4.5
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record29.4% 10–9–1552.9% 2.BL 18–8–8
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18——

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Union Berlin +1.88, Elversberg -0.61 (per game)

  • ManagersM. Lustrinelli — league 2 games · 0W 0D 2L · win rate 0.0% · Vincent Wagner — league 4 games · 2W 1D 1L · win rate 50.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchUnion Berlin 22 days ago BL away Bayern 0–7 · Elversberg 20 days ago BL away Schalke 0–0
  • Last season's top scorerUnion Berlin O. Burke (last season 6 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Union Berlin

1W 1D 3L
Scored 8Conceded 19Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Bayernaway0–7L—
Schalkehome1–3L1.95
Leverkusenaway0–4L0.39
Frankfurthome3–3D1.84
Eintracht BraunschweigPokalaway4–2W—

SV Elversberg

3W 1D 1L
Scored 11Conceded 8Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Schalkeaway0–0D—
Bayernhome1–2L0.94
Gladbachaway4–3W2.31
Leverkusenhome3–2W1.27
MSV DuisburgPokalaway3–1W—

Union Berlin 4 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

No league meetings since 2017-18.

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 29.6%Saturday games Union Berlin win rate81 games · 24W 20D 37L · usual 33.6% · since 2022-23
  2. 31.6%After last result Union Berlin win rate57 games · 18W 13D 26L · usual 33.6% · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Union Berlin 9.6%, Elversberg 33.3%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionUnion BerlinElversberg
After a match 22 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -4.5p16 games · 5W 7D 4L · usual 35.7%—
Saturday 15:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +0.0p126 games · 45W 31D 50L · usual 35.7%sample too small2 games · 2W 0D 0L · usual 33.3%
After last resultUnion Berlin L / Elversberg D · since 2022-23 -2.0p57 games · 18W 13D 26L · usual 33.6%sample too small1 games · 0W 0D 1L · usual 33.3%
Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Union Berlin home / Elversberg away +18.8p11 games · 6W 5D 0L · usual 35.7%—

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Union Berlin 33.6% (47W 35D 58L) / Elversberg 33.3% (2W 2D 2L)

Game management
itemsUnion BerlinElversberg
After scoring firstWin rate74.1%54 games · 40W 9D 5L50.0%2 games · 1W 1D 0L
After conceding firstWin rate9.6% -24.0p73 games · 7W 13D 53L · usual 33.6%33.3%sample too small3 games · 1W 0D 2L · usual 33.3%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate92.5%40 games · 37W 1D 2L100.0%1 games · 1W 0D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames16 / 71 / 1
Goals by substitutes% of team goals24.1 40/16627.3 3/11

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsUnion BerlinElversberg
Shots inside / outside the boxper game9 / 2.86.8 / 3.5
Shots blockedper game3.82.2
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game18.8 / 9.5 / 1221.8 / 4.2 / 14.8
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented4.5 / 0.162.2 / -0.31

Order is always home team (Union Berlin) then away team (Elversberg) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Elversberg · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Union Berlin · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.09.29 10:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Bundesliga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.