Union Berlin vs SV Elversberg
Union Berlin host SV Elversberg in Bundesliga matchweek 5: Sat 10 Oct, 15:30 CEST (10 Oct 22:30 KST). Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
Union Berlin and Elversberg have not met in the league since 2017-18. Last five games in all competitions: Union Berlin W1 D1 L3, Elversberg W3 D1 L1. Union Berlin have won 29.6% (24W 20D 37L) of 81 games under the condition "Saturday games", below their 33.6% over the same window. Union Berlin have won 31.6% (18W 13D 26L) of 57 games under the condition "After last result", below their 33.6% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Union Berlin | Elversberg |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 17th · 1 | 7th · 7 |
| W–D–L4 games | 0–1–3 | 2–1–1 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.00 / 4.25 | 2.00 / 1.75 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.39 / 2.37 | 1.51 / 2.36 |
| Possession% | 45.8 | 42.5 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 11.8 / 5 | 10.2 / 4.5 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 29.4% 10–9–15 | 52.9% 2.BL 18–8–8 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | — | — |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Union Berlin +1.88, Elversberg -0.61 (per game)
- ManagersM. Lustrinelli — league 2 games · 0W 0D 2L · win rate 0.0% · Vincent Wagner — league 4 games · 2W 1D 1L · win rate 50.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchUnion Berlin 22 days ago BL away Bayern 0–7 · Elversberg 20 days ago BL away Schalke 0–0
- Last season's top scorerUnion Berlin O. Burke (last season 6 goals) has not featured this season
Last five games
Union Berlin
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bayern | away | 0–7L | — |
| Schalke | home | 1–3L | 1.95 |
| Leverkusen | away | 0–4L | 0.39 |
| Frankfurt | home | 3–3D | 1.84 |
| Eintracht BraunschweigPokal | away | 4–2W | — |
SV Elversberg
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schalke | away | 0–0D | — |
| Bayern | home | 1–2L | 0.94 |
| Gladbach | away | 4–3W | 2.31 |
| Leverkusen | home | 3–2W | 1.27 |
| MSV DuisburgPokal | away | 3–1W | — |
Union Berlin 4 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
No league meetings since 2017-18.
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 29.6%Saturday games Union Berlin win rate81 games · 24W 20D 37L · usual 33.6% · since 2022-23
- 31.6%After last result Union Berlin win rate57 games · 18W 13D 26L · usual 33.6% · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Union Berlin 9.6%, Elversberg 33.3%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Union Berlin | Elversberg |
|---|---|---|
| After a match 22 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped | -4.5p16 games · 5W 7D 4L · usual 35.7% | — |
| Saturday 15:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | +0.0p126 games · 45W 31D 50L · usual 35.7% | sample too small2 games · 2W 0D 0L · usual 33.3% |
| After last resultUnion Berlin L / Elversberg D · since 2022-23 | -2.0p57 games · 18W 13D 26L · usual 33.6% | sample too small1 games · 0W 0D 1L · usual 33.3% |
| Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Union Berlin home / Elversberg away | +18.8p11 games · 6W 5D 0L · usual 35.7% | — |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 14.9°C | +2.8p39 games · 15W 8D 16L · usual 35.7% | sample too small2 games · 2W 0D 0L · usual 33.3% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 64% | +2.9p70 games · 27W 24D 19L · usual 35.7% | sample too small1 games · 0W 0D 1L · usual 33.3% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | +4.8p42 games · 17W 11D 14L · usual 35.7% | sample too small2 games · 1W 0D 1L · usual 33.3% |
| October gamesWin rate | +6.0p24 games · 10W 4D 10L · usual 35.7% | — |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Union Berlin 33.6% (47W 35D 58L) / Elversberg 33.3% (2W 2D 2L)
| items | Union Berlin | Elversberg |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 74.1%54 games · 40W 9D 5L | 50.0%2 games · 1W 1D 0L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 9.6% -24.0p73 games · 7W 13D 53L · usual 33.6% | 33.3%sample too small3 games · 1W 0D 2L · usual 33.3% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 92.5%40 games · 37W 1D 2L | 100.0%1 games · 1W 0D 0L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 16 / 7 | 1 / 1 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 24.1 40/166 | 27.3 3/11 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | +6.2p43 games · 18W 8D 17L · usual 35.7% | sample too small1 games · 1W 0D 0L · usual 33.3% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.09 / 0.18 | 0.00 / 0.00 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 27.4 / 19.9 | 18.2 / 27.3 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 34.3 / 25.0 | 16.7 / 16.7 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 4 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Union Berlin | Elversberg |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 9 / 2.8 | 6.8 / 3.5 |
| Shots blockedper game | 3.8 | 2.2 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 18.8 / 9.5 / 12 | 21.8 / 4.2 / 14.8 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 4.5 / 0.16 | 2.2 / -0.31 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 3 / 6.8 | 3.8 / 7.2 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 2.5 / 10.8 | 1.2 / 12.8 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 372 / 74.3 | 379 / 77.3 |
Order is always home team (Union Berlin) then away team (Elversberg) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Elversberg · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Union Berlin · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.09.29 10:24 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.