Back to Bundesliga
BUNDESLIGA Matchweek 6

Bayern Munich vs RB Leipzig

Match data · Allianz Arena Referee Tobias Stieler, Germany Updated

Full time

Bayern6–1Leipzig

GoalsBayern L. Díaz 12' · A. Pavlović 26' · M. Olise 34' · L. Díaz 47' · H. Kane 53' · L. Díaz 69'Leipzig A. Maksimovic 90'

Kicked off 2026.10.17. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Bayern Munich host RB Leipzig in Bundesliga matchweek 6: Sat 17 Oct, 18:30 CEST (18 Oct 01:30 KST) at Allianz Arena. Referee Tobias Stieler.

The last 10 league meetings: Bayern 6 wins, 3 draws, Leipzig 1 wins; the most recent was Leipzig 1–5 Bayern in 2026/01. Last five games in all competitions: Bayern W3 D2 L0, Leipzig W3 D0 L2. Bayern have won 58.2% (46W 21D 12L) of 79 games under the condition "After a match 4 days earlier", below their 72.3% over the same window. Leipzig have won 60.6% (20W 10D 3L) of 33 games under the condition "October games", above their 52.4% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings6 · 3 · 1Bayern W · D · Leipzig WLast meeting Leipzig 1–5 Bayern (2026.01)
H2H 18 games, average3.44 goals3+ goals 61.1% · red cards 3x · league average 3.13 goals
Win rate this season60.0% / 60.0%Bayern / Leipzig3W 2D 0L / 3W 0D 2Llast season 82.4% / 58.8%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitBayernLeipzig
Positionpoints3rd · 117th · 9
W–D–L5 games3–2–03–0–2
Goals for / againstper game3.20 / 0.803.00 / 1.00
xG / xGAper game3.45 / 1.082.98 / 1.15
Possession%70.455.4
Shots / on targetper game23.4 / 919 / 7
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record82.4% 28–5–158.8% 20–5–9
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-189–7–22–7–9

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Bayern -0.28, Leipzig -0.15 (per game)

  • ManagersV. Kompany — league 73 games · 56W 14D 3L · win rate 76.7% · M. Demichelis — league 2 games · 1W 0D 1L · win rate 50.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchBayern 4 days ago UCL away Viking 3–3 · Leipzig 4 days ago UCL home PSV Eindhoven 1–0
  • Last season's top scorerLeipzig C. Baumgartner (last season 13 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Bayern Munich

3W 2D 0L
Scored 19Conceded 6Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
VikingUCLaway3–3D3.51
Augsburgaway2–2D4.96
Union Berlinhome7–0W—
Elversbergaway2–1W2.83
Bodo/GlimtUCLhome5–0W—

RB Leipzig

3W 0D 2L
Scored 13Conceded 6Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
PSV EindhovenUCLhome1–0W2.10
Frankfurthome6–0W4.03
Leverkusenaway0–2L—
Hamburghome5–0W2.43
ComoUCLaway1–4L—

Bayern 14 unbeaten · Bayern league home 9 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Leipzig1–5Bayern
  2. Bayern6–0Leipzig
  3. Leipzig3–3Bayern

Allianz Arena H2H 9 games Bayern 6W 2D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.44
Games with 3+ goalsshare %61.1
Both teams scoredshare %66.7
Average time of first goalmin24.7
Goalless at half-timeshare %22.2

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 58.2%After a match 4 days earlier Bayern win rate79 games · 46W 21D 12L · usual 72.3%
  2. 60.6%October games Leipzig win rate33 games · 20W 10D 3L · usual 52.4%
  3. 56.5%League game right after a cup or European match Leipzig win rate108 games · 61W 27D 20L · usual 52.4%
  4. 61.7%Temperature 20°C or more Leipzig win rate47 games · 29W 7D 11L · usual 52.4%
  5. 51.4%H. Kane not scoring: Bayern win rate35 games · 18W 11D 6L · scored in 64 games: 87.5% (56W 5D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Bayern 38.9%, Leipzig 25.0% · M. Olise vs this opponent 4 games 4 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionBayernLeipzig
After a match 4 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions -14.1p79 games · 46W 21D 12L · usual 72.3% +11.4p47 games · 30W 6D 11L · usual 52.4%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies -4.4p137 games · 93W 27D 17L · usual 72.3% +4.1p108 games · 61W 27D 20L · usual 52.4%
Saturday 18:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -0.3p75 games · 54W 13D 8L · usual 72.3% -4.0p62 games · 30W 13D 19L · usual 52.4%
After last resultBayern D / Leipzig W · since 2022-23 +1.1p25 games · 18W 5D 2L · usual 70.9% -3.2p74 games · 37W 16D 21L · usual 53.2%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Bayern 70.9% (100W 25D 16L) / Leipzig 53.2% (75W 31D 35L)

Game management
itemsBayernLeipzig
After scoring firstWin rate83.5%103 games · 86W 9D 8L74.4%86 games · 64W 11D 11L
After conceding firstWin rate38.9% -32.0p36 games · 14W 14D 8L · usual 70.9%25.0% -28.2p44 games · 11W 9D 24L · usual 53.2%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate94.9%99 games · 94W 5D 0L93.1%72 games · 67W 4D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames21 / 1523 / 11
Goals by substitutes% of team goals13.8 57/41312.7 34/268

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsBayernLeipzig
Shots inside / outside the boxper game14.2 / 9.214 / 5
Shots blockedper game7.24.6
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game7 / 2.6 / 514.6 / 6 / 10.4
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented1.8 / -0.085 / -0.62

Order is always home team (Bayern) then away team (Leipzig) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Leipzig · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Bayern · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.19 07:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Bundesliga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.