Back to Bundesliga
BUNDESLIGA Matchweek 6

FC Schalke 04 vs Mainz 05

Match data · Veltins Arena Updated

Full time

Schalke0–1Mainz

GoalsMainz P. Tietz 24'

Kicked off 2026.10.17. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

FC Schalke 04 host Mainz 05 in Bundesliga matchweek 6: Sat 17 Oct, 15:30 CEST (17 Oct 22:30 KST) at Veltins Arena. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 10 league meetings: Schalke 6 wins, 3 draws, Mainz 1 wins; the most recent was Mainz 2–3 Schalke in 2023/05. Last five games in all competitions: Schalke W1 D2 L2, Mainz W2 D1 L2. Schalke have won 30.3% (10W 15D 8L) of 33 games under the condition "After a match 6 days earlier", above their 26.3% over the same window. Mainz have won 25.0% (8W 6D 18L) of 32 games under the condition "October games", below their 32.2% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings6 · 3 · 1Schalke W · D · Mainz WLast meeting Mainz 2–3 Schalke (2023.05)
H2H 10 games, average2.00 goals3+ goals 40.0% · red cards 0x · league average 3.13 goals
Win rate this season20.0% / 40.0%Schalke / Mainz1W 2D 2L / 2W 1D 2Llast season 61.8% (2nd tier) / 29.4%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitSchalkeMainz
Positionpoints13th · 58th · 7
W–D–L5 games1–2–22–1–2
Goals for / againstper game0.80 / 1.202.60 / 2.00
xG / xGAper game1.29 / 2.192.25 / 1.16
Possession%38.450.2
Shots / on targetper game10.4 / 3.619.2 / 6
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record61.8% 2.BL 21–7–629.4% 10–10–14
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-186–3–11–3–6

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Schalke -0.99, Mainz +0.84 (per game)

  • ManagersMiron Muslic — league 5 games · 1W 2D 2L · win rate 20.0% · U. Fischer — league 31 games · 12W 9D 10L · win rate 38.7% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchSchalke 6 days ago BL away Freiburg 1–2 · Mainz 7 days ago BL home Leverkusen 3–4

Last five games

FC Schalke 04

1W 2D 2L
Scored 4Conceded 6Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Freiburgaway1–2L0.32
Elversberghome0–0D—
Union Berlinaway3–1W2.52
Bayernhome0–0D0.21
Augsburgaway0–3L2.10

Mainz 05

2W 1D 2L
Scored 13Conceded 10Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Leverkusenhome3–4L2.87
Gladbachaway4–3W—
Frankfurthome1–3L2.12
Hamburgaway5–0W2.77
Paderbornhome0–0D1.23

Schalke league home 5 unbeaten · Mainz league away 8 unbeaten · all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Mainz2–3Schalke
  2. Schalke1–0Mainz
  3. Schalke0–0Mainz

Veltins Arena H2H 5 games Schalke 4W 1D 0L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 10-game profile
H2H 10 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.00
Games with 3+ goalsshare %40.0
Both teams scoredshare %30.0
Average time of first goalmin21.9
Goalless at half-timeshare %30.0

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 30.3%After a match 6 days earlier Schalke win rate33 games · 10W 15D 8L · usual 26.3%
  2. 25.0%October games Mainz win rate32 games · 8W 6D 18L · usual 32.2%
  3. 38.5%Forecast: clear Schalke home win rate13 games · 5W 3D 5L · usual 26.3%
  4. 30.0%Rain or drizzle Mainz win rate70 games · 21W 16D 33L · usual 32.2%
  5. 26.6%Jae-Sung Lee not scoring: Mainz win rate109 games · 29W 37D 43L · scored in 20 games: 65.0% (13W 4D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Schalke 4.3%, Mainz 10.1%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionSchalkeMainz
After a match Schalke 6 days · Mainz 7 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +4.0p33 games · 10W 15D 8L · usual 26.3% -0.7p92 games · 29W 26D 37L · usual 32.2%
Saturday 15:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +2.5p66 games · 19W 19D 28L · usual 26.3% +3.4p174 games · 62W 38D 74L · usual 32.2%
After last resultSchalke L / Mainz L · since 2022-23 -4.7p19 games · 3W 5D 11L · usual 20.5% -3.9p50 games · 14W 22D 14L · usual 31.9%
Forecast: clearWin rate · Schalke home / Mainz away +12.2p13 games · 5W 3D 5L · usual 26.3% -2.2p20 games · 6W 5D 9L · usual 32.2%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Schalke 20.5% (8W 12D 19L) / Mainz 31.9% (45W 45D 51L)

Game management
itemsSchalkeMainz
After scoring firstWin rate77.8%9 games · 7W 2D 0L59.4%64 games · 38W 19D 7L
After conceding firstWin rate4.3% -16.2p23 games · 1W 3D 19L · usual 20.5%10.1% -21.8p69 games · 7W 18D 44L · usual 31.9%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate100.0%6 games · 6W 0D 0L73.1%52 games · 38W 12D 2L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames2 / 129 / 7
Goals by substitutes% of team goals25.0 9/3611.9 24/202

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsSchalkeMainz
Shots inside / outside the boxper game7.4 / 314.2 / 5
Shots blockedper game2.84.8
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game16 / 6.2 / 11.613.2 / 4 / 9
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented5.2 / 0.502 / -0.05

Order is always home team (Schalke) then away team (Mainz) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Mainz · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Schalke · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.16 18:44 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Bundesliga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.