Hamburger SV vs VfB Stuttgart
Full time
Hamburg1–0Stuttgart
GoalsHamburg M. Muheim 88'
Kicked off 2026.10.17. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record
Hamburger SV host VfB Stuttgart in Bundesliga matchweek 6: Sat 17 Oct, 15:30 CEST (17 Oct 22:30 KST) at Volksparkstadion. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 6 league meetings: Hamburg 2 wins, 1 draw, Stuttgart 3 wins; the most recent was Stuttgart 4–0 Hamburg in 2026/04. Last five games in all competitions: Hamburg W2 D0 L3, Stuttgart W3 D0 L2. Stuttgart have won 25.0% (16W 16D 32L) of 64 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", below their 38.1% over the same window. Stuttgart have won 23.0% (14W 19D 28L) of 61 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", below their 38.1% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Hamburg | Stuttgart |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 12th · 6 | 11th · 6 |
| W–D–L5 games | 2–0–3 | 2–0–3 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.00 / 3.00 | 1.60 / 1.80 |
| xG / xGAper game | 0.87 / 1.92 | 2.22 / 2.91 |
| Possession% | 43.2 | 52 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 10.6 / 3.8 | 15.8 / 6 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 26.5% 9–11–14 | 52.9% 18–8–8 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 2–1–3 | 3–1–2 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Hamburg +1.08, Stuttgart -1.11 (per game)
- ManagersM. Polzin — league 39 games · 11W 11D 17L · win rate 28.2% · Sebastian Hoeneß — league 117 games · 62W 24D 31L · win rate 53.0% · manager duel 1W 0D 1L (Hamburg perspective)
- Last matchHamburg 7 days ago BL away Hoffenheim 3–2 · Stuttgart 3 days ago UCL away Slovan Bratislava 3–0
Last five games
Hamburger SV
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hoffenheim | away | 3–2W | 1.28 |
| Köln | home | 2–1W | — |
| Leipzig | away | 0–5L | 1.10 |
| Mainz | home | 0–5L | 0.19 |
| Dortmund | away | 0–2L | 0.91 |
VfB Stuttgart
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slovan BratislavaUCL | away | 3–0W | 2.21 |
| Paderborn | away | 2–0W | 2.47 |
| Dortmund | home | 0–1L | — |
| Hoffenheim | away | 1–2L | 2.16 |
| VikingUCL | home | 3–1W | — |
all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Stuttgart4–0Hamburg
- Hamburg2–1Stuttgart
- Hamburg1–3Stuttgart
- Stuttgart3–0Hamburg
- Stuttgart1–1Hamburg
- Hamburg3–1Stuttgart
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
Volksparkstadion H2H 3 games Hamburg 2W 0D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 6 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 3.33 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 83.3 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 66.7 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 13.8 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 0.0 |
| Goals from 76th minute20 goals, % | 15.0 |
| Yellow cards per game | 4.83 |
| Red cards / penalties6 games total | 3 / 1 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 25.0%Humidity 80% or more Stuttgart win rate64 games · 16W 16D 32L · usual 38.1%
- 23.0%Rain or drizzle Stuttgart win rate61 games · 14W 19D 28L · usual 38.1%
- 40.0%After last result Hamburg win rate10 games · 4W 4D 2L · usual 26.8% · since 2022-23
- 33.3%Saturday 15:30 kick-off Hamburg win rate36 games · 12W 9D 15L · usual 26.0%
- 38.9%D. Undav not scoring: Stuttgart win rate54 games · 21W 11D 22L · scored in 37 games: 73.0% (27W 7D 3L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Hamburg 18.2%, Stuttgart 21.5%.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Hamburg | Stuttgart |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Hamburg 7 days · Stuttgart 3 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions | +10.7p30 games · 11W 5D 14L · usual 26.0% | +6.6p38 games · 17W 6D 15L · usual 38.1% |
| League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies | — | +7.7p48 games · 22W 7D 19L · usual 38.1% |
| Saturday 15:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | +7.3p36 games · 12W 9D 15L · usual 26.0% | -1.6p137 games · 50W 35D 52L · usual 38.1% |
| After last resultHamburg W / Stuttgart W · since 2022-23 | +13.2p10 games · 4W 4D 2L · usual 26.8% | -0.7p66 games · 30W 15D 21L · usual 46.2% |
| Forecast: overcastWin rate · Hamburg home / Stuttgart away | +5.6p19 games · 6W 6D 7L · usual 26.0% | -5.4p55 games · 18W 12D 25L · usual 38.1% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 13.3°C | +14.0p10 games · 4W 1D 5L · usual 26.0% | +9.6p44 games · 21W 11D 12L · usual 38.1% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 62% | -6.0p30 games · 6W 11D 13L · usual 26.0% | -13.1p64 games · 16W 16D 32L · usual 38.1% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | -1.0p12 games · 3W 2D 7L · usual 26.0% | -15.1p61 games · 14W 19D 28L · usual 38.1% |
| October gamesWin rate | sample too small7 games · 2W 0D 5L · usual 26.0% | +6.7p29 games · 13W 6D 10L · usual 38.1% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | 50.0%sample too small2 games · 1W 0D 1L · usual 26.8% | 75.0%sample too small4 games · 3W 0D 1L · usual 46.2% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Hamburg 26.8% (11W 11D 19L) / Stuttgart 46.2% (66W 32D 45L)
| items | Hamburg | Stuttgart |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 46.7%15 games · 7W 4D 4L | 69.3%75 games · 52W 13D 10L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 18.2% -8.6p22 games · 4W 3D 15L · usual 26.8% | 21.5% -24.7p65 games · 14W 16D 35L · usual 46.2% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 81.8%11 games · 9W 1D 1L | 88.3%60 games · 53W 4D 3L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 8 / 5 | 27 / 14 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 19.6 9/46 | 21.3 57/268 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | -2.9p13 games · 3W 1D 9L · usual 26.0% | -5.5p43 games · 14W 11D 18L · usual 38.1% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.10 / 0.15 | 0.15 / 0.15 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 17.4 / 24.0 | 26.5 / 26.9 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 34.1 / 14.6 | 14.7 / 23.8 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Hamburg | Stuttgart |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 6.2 / 4.4 | 11.8 / 4 |
| Shots blockedper game | 2.4 | 4 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 18.2 / 5.8 / 11.8 | 19.2 / 6 / 13.2 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 3.2 / -0.75 | 3.8 / -0.16 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 3.6 / 5.4 | 6.2 / 6.2 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 1.8 / 13.6 | 1.6 / 11 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 353 / 78.2 | 482 / 79.2 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 41.6 → 40 -1.6 | 60.1 → 71 +10.9 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 61.4 → 54 -7.4 | 51.0 → 49 -2.0 |
Order is always home team (Hamburg) then away team (Stuttgart) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Stuttgart · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Hamburg · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.10.16 18:44 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.