Union Berlin vs Borussia Dortmund
Full time
Union Berlin0–0Dortmund
Kicked off 2026.10.17. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record
Union Berlin host Borussia Dortmund in Bundesliga matchweek 6: Sat 17 Oct, 15:30 CEST (17 Oct 22:30 KST). Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.
The last 10 league meetings: Union Berlin 2 wins, 0 draws, Dortmund 8 wins; the most recent was Union Berlin 0–3 Dortmund in 2026/01. Last five games in all competitions: Union Berlin W1 D1 L3, Dortmund W3 D1 L1. Union Berlin have won 38.6% (27W 24D 19L) of 70 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", above their 35.9% over the same window. Dortmund have won 53.4% (63W 28D 27L) of 118 games under the condition "League game right after a cup or European match", below their 59.2% over the same window.
Key numbers
| Metric / unit | Union Berlin | Dortmund |
|---|---|---|
| Positionpoints | 16th · 4 | 2nd · 13 |
| W–D–L5 games | 1–1–3 | 4–1–0 |
| Goals for / againstper game | 1.00 / 3.40 | 2.20 / 0.80 |
| xG / xGAper game | 1.33 / 1.83 | 1.93 / 0.92 |
| Possession% | 45.2 | 53.4 |
| Shots / on targetper game | 13.2 / 5.2 | 15.8 / 5.8 |
| 2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record | 29.4% 10–9–15 | 64.7% 22–7–5 |
| Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-18 | 4–0–10 | 10–0–4 |
xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Union Berlin +1.57, Dortmund -0.12 (per game)
- ManagersMauro Lustrinelli — league 3 games · 1W 1D 1L · win rate 33.3% · N. Kovač — league 53 games · 35W 9D 9L · win rate 66.0% · first league meeting between the two managers
- Last matchUnion Berlin 7 days ago BL home Elversberg 1–0 · Dortmund 3 days ago UCL away Bodo/Glimt 0–1
Last five games
Union Berlin
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elversberg | home | 1–0W | 1.13 |
| Bayern | away | 0–7L | — |
| Schalke | home | 1–3L | 1.95 |
| Leverkusen | away | 0–4L | 0.39 |
| Frankfurt | home | 3–3D | 1.84 |
Borussia Dortmund
| Opponent | Venue | Result | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bodo/GlimtUCL | away | 0–1L | 0.85 |
| Bremen | home | 2–2D | 2.42 |
| Stuttgart | away | 1–0W | — |
| Paderborn | home | 3–0W | 1.76 |
| VillarrealUCL | home | 3–2W | 2.83 |
all competitions · no xG for cup and European games
Head-to-head
- Union Berlin0–3Dortmund
- Dortmund3–0Union Berlin
- Dortmund6–0Union Berlin
- Union Berlin2–1Dortmund
- Union Berlin0–2Dortmund
- Dortmund4–2Union Berlin
- Dortmund2–1Union Berlin
- Union Berlin2–0Dortmund
- Union Berlin0–3Dortmund
- Dortmund4–2Union Berlin
Full head-to-head record and fixture profile →
this ground H2H 7 games Union Berlin 4W 0D 3L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win
| H2H 14 games (since 2017-18) | Value |
|---|---|
| Goals per game | 3.64 |
| Games with 3+ goalsshare % | 78.6 |
| Both teams scoredshare % | 42.9 |
| Average time of first goalmin | 24 |
| Goalless at half-timeshare % | 7.1 |
| Goals from 76th minute51 goals, % | 23.5 |
| Yellow cards per game | 3.14 |
| Red cards / penalties14 games total | 0 / 5 |
Conditional data
Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.
- 38.6%Humidity 80% or more Union Berlin win rate70 games · 27W 24D 19L · usual 35.9%
- 53.4%League game right after a cup or European match Dortmund win rate118 games · 63W 28D 27L · usual 59.2%
- 53.7%After a match 3 days earlier Dortmund win rate67 games · 36W 13D 18L · usual 59.2%
- 40.5%Forecast weather type Union Berlin win rate42 games · 17W 11D 14L · usual 35.9%
- 36.1%S. Guirassy not scoring: Dortmund win rate36 games · 13W 11D 12L · scored in 32 games: 81.2% (26W 2D 4L) · since 2022-23
The other side. win rate after conceding first: Union Berlin 9.6%, Dortmund 25.6% · S. Guirassy vs this opponent 4 games 6 goals.
A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points
| Condition | Union Berlin | Dortmund |
|---|---|---|
| After a match Union Berlin 7 days · Dortmund 3 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions | +1.2p70 games · 26W 15D 29L · usual 35.9% | -5.5p67 games · 36W 13D 18L · usual 59.2% |
| League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies | — | -5.8p118 games · 63W 28D 27L · usual 59.2% |
| Saturday 15:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 | +0.3p127 games · 46W 31D 50L · usual 35.9% | +0.8p130 games · 78W 26D 26L · usual 59.2% |
| After last resultUnion Berlin W / Dortmund D · since 2022-23 | +1.4p48 games · 17W 15D 16L · usual 34.0% | -3.3p27 games · 15W 5D 7L · usual 58.9% |
| Forecast: rainWin rate · away | — | sample too small1 games · 1W 0D 0L · usual 59.2% |
| Temperature 20°C or morewin rate · forecast 11.5°C | +2.6p39 games · 15W 8D 16L · usual 35.9% | +9.7p45 games · 31W 3D 11L · usual 59.2% |
| Humidity 80% or morewin rate · forecast 84% | +2.7p70 games · 27W 24D 19L · usual 35.9% | -1.8p108 games · 62W 21D 25L · usual 59.2% |
| Rain or drizzleWin rate | +4.6p42 games · 17W 11D 14L · usual 35.9% | +4.6p80 games · 51W 14D 15L · usual 59.2% |
| October gamesWin rate | +8.1p25 games · 11W 4D 10L · usual 35.9% | -4.7p33 games · 18W 8D 7L · usual 59.2% |
| Manager vs this opponentwin rate · all clubs | — | 62.5%sample too small8 games · 5W 1D 2L · usual 58.9% |
B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Union Berlin 34.0% (48W 35D 58L) / Dortmund 58.9% (83W 28D 30L)
| items | Union Berlin | Dortmund |
|---|---|---|
| After scoring firstWin rate | 74.5%55 games · 41W 9D 5L | 75.0%96 games · 72W 18D 6L |
| After conceding firstWin rate | 9.6% -24.4p73 games · 7W 13D 53L · usual 34.0% | 25.6% -33.3p43 games · 11W 8D 24L · usual 58.9% |
| Leading at 75 minutesWin rate | 92.5%40 games · 37W 1D 2L | 88.6%79 games · 70W 8D 1L |
| Led but failed to win / won from behindgames | 16 / 7 | 25 / 14 |
| Goals by substitutes% of team goals | 24.6 41/167 | 18.5 55/297 |
| Games with 3+ yellow cardsWin rate | +6.0p43 games · 18W 8D 17L · usual 35.9% | -8.0p43 games · 22W 9D 12L · usual 59.2% |
| Penalties won / concededper game | 0.09 / 0.18 | 0.16 / 0.11 |
| Goals for / against from 76th minute% of all goals | 27.8 / 19.9 | 26.1 / 24.4 |
| Failed to score / clean sheets% | 34.0 / 25.5 | 9.9 / 33.3 |
C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals
| items | Union Berlin | Dortmund |
|---|---|---|
| Shots inside / outside the boxper game | 9.8 / 3.4 | 10.6 / 5.2 |
| Shots blockedper game | 4.2 | 4 |
| Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game | 16.4 / 8 / 10.8 | 11.8 / 3.6 / 6.8 |
| Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented | 4 / 0.14 | 2.8 / -0.12 |
| Corners won / concededper game | 3.8 / 6 | 4.8 / 4.6 |
| Offsides / fouls wonper game | 2.6 / 10.4 | 1.6 / 11.6 |
| Passes / accuracyper game / % | 363 / 75 | 522 / 84.5 |
| 2025-26 xG → goalsseason total | 45.9 → 44 -1.9 | 63.8 → 70 +6.2 |
| 2025-26 xGA → concededseason total | 52.2 → 58 +5.8 | 39.7 → 34 -5.7 |
Order is always home team (Union Berlin) then away team (Dortmund) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)
D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Dortmund · when playing —
Games: · · ·
League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games
vs Union Berlin · when playing —
Games: · · ·
05How the numbers are compiled
- Source
- API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
- Sample
- Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
- Match scope
- Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
- Updated
- 2026.10.16 18:44 UK
This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.