Back to Bundesliga
BUNDESLIGA Matchweek 6

Werder Bremen vs SC Paderborn 07

Match data · Weserstadion Updated

Full time

Bremen2–2Paderborn

GoalsBremen N. Füllkrug 59' · N. Füllkrug 65' (PK)Paderborn S. Marino 18' · S. Tigges 30'

Kicked off 2026.10.17. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Werder Bremen host SC Paderborn 07 in Bundesliga matchweek 6: Sat 17 Oct, 15:30 CEST (17 Oct 22:30 KST) at Weserstadion. Referee not yet appointed at time of writing.

The last 2 league meetings: Bremen 1 wins, 0 draws, Paderborn 1 wins; the most recent was Paderborn 1–5 Bremen in 2020/06. Last five games in all competitions: Bremen W2 D2 L1, Paderborn W1 D1 L3. Bremen have won 23.8% (15W 17D 31L) of 63 games under the condition "After a match 8–14 days earlier", below their 30.1% over the same window. Paderborn have won 25.0% (3W 2D 7L) of 12 games under the condition "Humidity 80% or more", above their 14.6% over the same window.

Last 2 meetings1 · 0 · 1Bremen W · D · Paderborn WLast meeting Paderborn 1–5 Bremen (2020.06)
H2H 2 games, average3.50 goals3+ goals 50.0% · red cards 0x · league average 3.13 goals
Win rate this season40.0% / 20.0%Bremen / Paderborn2W 2D 1L / 1W 1D 3Llast season 23.5% / 50.0%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitBremenPaderborn
Positionpoints7th · 815th · 4
W–D–L5 games2–2–11–1–3
Goals for / againstper game2.00 / 2.000.60 / 1.40
xG / xGAper game0.94 / 1.980.99 / 1.68
Possession%43.247.8
Shots / on targetper game13.2 / 614.2 / 2.8
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record23.5% 8–8–1850.0% 1–1–0
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-181–0–11–0–1

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Bremen +0.02, Paderborn -0.28 (per game)

  • ManagersDaniel Thioune — league 27 games · 6W 5D 16L · win rate 22.2% · Ralf Kettemann — league 7 games · 2W 2D 3L · win rate 28.6% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchBremen 8 days ago BL away Dortmund 2–2 · Paderborn 7 days ago BL home Stuttgart 0–2
  • Last season's top scorerBremen J. Stage (last season 10 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Werder Bremen

2W 2D 1L
Scored 10Conceded 10Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Dortmundaway2–2D1.13
Augsburghome3–2W—
Kölnaway1–1D1.12
Leipzighome3–1W0.95
Freiburgaway1–4L0.54

SC Paderborn 07

1W 1D 3L
Scored 3Conceded 7Clean sheets 1
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Stuttgarthome0–2L1.96
Hoffenheimhome3–1W—
Dortmundaway0–3L0.49
Freiburghome0–1L0.77
Mainzaway0–0D0.73

all competitions

Head-to-head

  1. Paderborn1–5Bremen
  2. Bremen0–1Paderborn

Weserstadion H2H 1 games Bremen 0W 0D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 23.8%After a match 8–14 days earlier Bremen win rate63 games · 15W 17D 31L · usual 30.1%
  2. 25.0%Humidity 80% or more Paderborn win rate12 games · 3W 2D 7L · usual 14.6%
  3. 16.7%Forecast weather type Paderborn win rate30 games · 5W 9D 16L · usual 14.6%
  4. 26.5%Forecast: partly cloudy Bremen win rate34 games · 9W 10D 15L · usual 30.1%
  5. 11.1%N. Füllkrug not scoring: Bremen win rate18 games · 2W 3D 13L · scored in 17 games: 52.9% (9W 5D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Bremen 10.1%, Paderborn 25.0%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionBremenPaderborn
After a match Bremen 8 days · Paderborn 7 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions · 8–14 and 15+ days grouped -6.3p63 games · 15W 17D 31L · usual 30.1% -14.6p10 games · 0W 2D 8L · usual 14.6%
Saturday 15:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +3.5p137 games · 46W 36D 55L · usual 30.1% -6.3p24 games · 2W 7D 15L · usual 14.6%
After last resultBremen D / Paderborn L · since 2022-23 +4.5p33 games · 12W 8D 13L · usual 31.9%sample too small3 games · 1W 1D 1L · usual 28.6%
Forecast: partly cloudyWin rate · Bremen home / Paderborn away +1.1p16 games · 5W 5D 6L · usual 30.1%sample too small3 games · 1W 1D 1L · usual 14.6%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Bremen 31.9% (45W 34D 62L) / Paderborn 28.6% (2W 2D 3L)

Game management
itemsBremenPaderborn
After scoring firstWin rate63.8%58 games · 37W 14D 7L100.0%1 games · 1W 0D 0L
After conceding firstWin rate10.1% -21.8p79 games · 8W 16D 55L · usual 31.9%25.0%sample too small4 games · 1W 0D 3L · usual 28.6%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate81.8%44 games · 36W 6D 2L100.0%1 games · 1W 0D 0L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames25 / 80 / 1
Goals by substitutes% of team goals19.6 38/19420.0 1/5

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsBremenPaderborn
Shots inside / outside the boxper game9 / 4.28 / 6.2
Shots blockedper game3.44.8
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game16.2 / 5.8 / 9.418.4 / 5.4 / 13
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.6 / -0.213.8 / 0.41

Order is always home team (Bremen) then away team (Paderborn) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Paderborn · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Bremen · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.16 18:44 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Bundesliga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.