Back to Bundesliga
BUNDESLIGA Matchweek 6

Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg

Match data · BayArena Referee Florian Badstubner, Germany Updated

Full time

Leverkusen2–1Freiburg

GoalsLeverkusen I. Maza 19' · P. Schick 76'Freiburg D. Scherhant 14'

Kicked off 2026.10.18. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Bayer Leverkusen host SC Freiburg in Bundesliga matchweek 6: Sun 18 Oct, 15:30 CEST (18 Oct 22:30 KST) at BayArena. Referee Florian Badstubner.

The last 10 league meetings: Leverkusen 5 wins, 3 draws, Freiburg 2 wins; the most recent was Freiburg 3–3 Leverkusen in 2026/03. Last five games in all competitions: Leverkusen W4 D1 L0, Freiburg W4 D1 L0. Freiburg have won 48.3% (28W 11D 19L) of 58 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", above their 37.6% over the same window. Leverkusen have won 44.7% (21W 11D 15L) of 47 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", below their 53.4% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings5 · 3 · 2Leverkusen W · D · Freiburg WLast meeting Freiburg 3–3 Leverkusen (2026.03)
H2H 18 games, average3.17 goals3+ goals 61.1% · red cards 1x · league average 3.13 goals
Win rate this season60.0% / 80.0%Leverkusen / Freiburg3W 1D 1L / 4W 1D 0Llast season 50.0% / 38.2%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitLeverkusenFreiburg
Positionpoints4th · 103rd · 13
W–D–L5 games3–1–14–1–0
Goals for / againstper game2.80 / 1.602.80 / 0.80
xG / xGAper game2.33 / 1.411.84 / 0.46
Possession%59.653.2
Shots / on targetper game21.2 / 6.417.2 / 6
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record50.0% 17–8–938.2% 13–8–13
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-189–6–33–6–9

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Leverkusen +0.19, Freiburg +0.34 (per game)

  • ManagersCarles Martinez — league 5 games · 3W 1D 1L · win rate 60.0% · J. Schuster — league 73 games · 33W 16D 24L · win rate 45.2% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchLeverkusen 3 days ago UEL away Lech Poznan 4–0 · Freiburg 3 days ago UECL home FK Jablonec 3–2

Last five games

Bayer Leverkusen

4W 1D 0L
Scored 14Conceded 5Clean sheets 3
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Lech PoznanUELaway4–0W5.22
Mainzaway4–3W1.69
Leipzighome2–0W—
CeljeUELhome2–0W1.93
Augsburgaway2–2D2.64

SC Freiburg

4W 1D 0L
Scored 13Conceded 5Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
FK JablonecUECLhome3–2W1.87
Schalkehome2–1W1.15
Frankfurtaway2–2D—
Gladbachhome5–0W2.60
Paderbornaway1–0W1.24

Leverkusen 12 straight games scoring · Leverkusen 6 unbeaten · Freiburg 9 straight games scoring · Freiburg 9 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Freiburg3–3Leverkusen
  2. Leverkusen2–0Freiburg
  3. Freiburg2–2Leverkusen

BayArena H2H 9 games Leverkusen 6W 1D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.17
Games with 3+ goalsshare %61.1
Both teams scoredshare %66.7
Average time of first goalmin28.2
Goalless at half-timeshare %27.8

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 48.3%Rain or drizzle Freiburg win rate58 games · 28W 11D 19L · usual 37.6%
  2. 44.7%Temperature 20°C or more Leverkusen win rate47 games · 21W 11D 15L · usual 53.4%
  3. 42.4%October games Freiburg win rate33 games · 14W 10D 9L · usual 37.6%
  4. 49.6%League game right after a cup or European match Leverkusen win rate115 games · 57W 32D 26L · usual 53.4%
  5. 42.6%P. Schick not scoring: Leverkusen win rate61 games · 26W 19D 16L · scored in 37 games: 67.6% (25W 8D 4L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Leverkusen 25.6%, Freiburg 21.8% · P. Schick vs this opponent 10 games 6 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionLeverkusenFreiburg
After a match 3 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions -0.7p91 games · 48W 20D 23L · usual 53.4% +0.6p55 games · 21W 18D 16L · usual 37.6%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies -3.8p115 games · 57W 32D 26L · usual 53.4% -0.3p59 games · 22W 19D 18L · usual 37.6%
Sunday 15:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -3.4p36 games · 18W 10D 8L · usual 53.4% -0.1p40 games · 15W 11D 14L · usual 37.6%
After last resultLeverkusen W / Freiburg W · since 2022-23 +6.8p81 games · 52W 16D 13L · usual 57.4% -5.0p60 games · 23W 10D 27L · usual 43.3%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Leverkusen 57.4% (81W 35D 25L) / Freiburg 43.3% (61W 33D 47L)

Game management
itemsLeverkusenFreiburg
After scoring firstWin rate76.9%91 games · 70W 15D 6L66.2%74 games · 49W 13D 12L
After conceding firstWin rate25.6% -31.8p43 games · 11W 13D 19L · usual 57.4%21.8% -21.5p55 games · 12W 8D 35L · usual 43.3%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate90.4%83 games · 75W 8D 0L86.2%58 games · 50W 3D 5L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames23 / 1126 / 13
Goals by substitutes% of team goals12.5 37/29513.8 28/203

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsLeverkusenFreiburg
Shots inside / outside the boxper game15.2 / 610.6 / 6.6
Shots blockedper game5.25.2
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game11.8 / 3.8 / 7.88.6 / 2 / 6
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2 / -0.911.2 / -0.33

Order is always home team (Leverkusen) then away team (Freiburg) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Freiburg · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Leverkusen · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.19 07:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Bundesliga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.