Back to Bundesliga
BUNDESLIGA Matchweek 6

Borussia Mönchengladbach vs Hoffenheim

Match data · Borussia-Park Referee Sören Storks, Germany Updated

Full time

Gladbach1–2Hoffenheim

GoalsGladbach W. Mohya 49'Hoffenheim B. Conté 11' · A. Prass 54'

Kicked off 2026.10.18. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Borussia Mönchengladbach host Hoffenheim in Bundesliga matchweek 6: Sun 18 Oct, 17:30 CEST (19 Oct 00:30 KST) at Borussia-Park. Referee Sören Storks.

The last 10 league meetings: Gladbach 6 wins, 2 draws, Hoffenheim 2 wins; the most recent was Gladbach 4–0 Hoffenheim in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Gladbach W0 D0 L5, Hoffenheim W1 D0 L4. Gladbach have won 38.3% (23W 17D 20L) of 60 games under the condition "After last result", above their 28.4% over the same window. Hoffenheim have won 26.0% (13W 15D 22L) of 50 games under the condition "League game right after a cup or European match", below their 37.3% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings6 · 2 · 2Gladbach W · D · Hoffenheim WLast meeting Gladbach 4–0 Hoffenheim (2026.05)
H2H 18 games, average4.17 goals3+ goals 83.3% · red cards 3x · league average 3.13 goals
Win rate this season0.0% / 20.0%Gladbach / Hoffenheim0W 0D 5L / 1W 0D 4Llast season 26.5% / 52.9%

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitGladbachHoffenheim
Positionpoints18th · 017th · 3
W–D–L5 games0–0–51–0–4
Goals for / againstper game1.40 / 3.601.80 / 2.60
xG / xGAper game1.20 / 2.551.68 / 1.85
Possession%48.458.4
Shots / on targetper game16.4 / 4.818.6 / 4.8
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record26.5% 9–11–1452.9% 18–7–9
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-188–6–44–6–8

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Gladbach +1.05, Hoffenheim +0.75 (per game)

  • ManagersA. Blessin — league 1 games · 0W 0D 1L · win rate 0.0% · C. Ilzer — league 63 games · 24W 15D 24L · win rate 38.1% · manager duel 2W 0D 1L (Gladbach perspective)
  • Last matchGladbach 7 days ago BL away Köln 1–2 · Hoffenheim 3 days ago UEL home Beşiktaş 2–3
  • Last season's top scorerGladbach H. Tabaković (last season 13 goals) has not featured this season

Last five games

Borussia Mönchengladbach

0W 0D 5L
Scored 7Conceded 18Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Kölnaway1–2L1.17
Mainzhome3–4L—
Freiburgaway0–5L0.19
Elversberghome3–4L2.36
Leipzigaway0–3L1.09

Hoffenheim

1W 0D 4L
Scored 7Conceded 12Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
BeşiktaşUELhome2–3L1.23
Hamburghome2–3L0.93
Paderbornaway1–3L—
OFIUELaway0–2L—
Stuttgarthome2–1W2.76

Gladbach 5 without a win · Hoffenheim 4 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Gladbach4–0Hoffenheim
  2. Hoffenheim5–1Gladbach
  3. Gladbach4–4Hoffenheim

Borussia-Park H2H 9 games Gladbach 4W 4D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game4.17
Games with 3+ goalsshare %83.3
Both teams scoredshare %83.3
Average time of first goalmin24.5
Goalless at half-timeshare %11.1

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 38.3%After last result Gladbach win rate60 games · 23W 17D 20L · usual 28.4% · since 2022-23
  2. 26.0%League game right after a cup or European match Hoffenheim win rate50 games · 13W 15D 22L · usual 37.3%
  3. 41.9%Sunday 17:30 kick-off Gladbach win rate31 games · 13W 8D 10L · usual 36.7%
  4. 43.8%October games Gladbach win rate32 games · 14W 6D 12L · usual 36.7%
  5. 24.2%A. Kramarić not scoring: Hoffenheim win rate95 games · 23W 21D 51L · scored in 38 games: 57.9% (22W 10D 6L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Gladbach 4.8%, Hoffenheim 13.0% · A. Kramarić vs this opponent 16 games 9 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionGladbachHoffenheim
After a match Gladbach 7 days · Hoffenheim 3 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions -0.1p93 games · 34W 23D 36L · usual 36.7% -2.7p52 games · 18W 17D 17L · usual 37.3%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies— -11.3p50 games · 13W 15D 22L · usual 37.3%
Sunday 17:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +5.2p31 games · 13W 8D 10L · usual 36.7% -2.8p29 games · 10W 11D 8L · usual 37.3%
After last resultGladbach L / Hoffenheim L · since 2022-23 +9.9p60 games · 23W 17D 20L · usual 28.4% +2.9p61 games · 23W 13D 25L · usual 34.8%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Gladbach 28.4% (40W 40D 61L) / Hoffenheim 34.8% (49W 31D 61L)

Game management
itemsGladbachHoffenheim
After scoring firstWin rate56.9%65 games · 37W 17D 11L65.0%60 games · 39W 10D 11L
After conceding firstWin rate4.8% -23.6p63 games · 3W 10D 50L · usual 28.4%13.0% -21.8p77 games · 10W 17D 50L · usual 34.8%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate72.9%48 games · 35W 10D 3L86.5%52 games · 45W 5D 2L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames32 / 324 / 11
Goals by substitutes% of team goals16.4 34/20711.5 26/226

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 5 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsGladbachHoffenheim
Shots inside / outside the boxper game11 / 5.411.2 / 7.4
Shots blockedper game6.67
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game18.8 / 9 / 13.814.6 / 4.8 / 10.6
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented5.4 / -0.112.4 / -0.36

Order is always home team (Gladbach) then away team (Hoffenheim) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Hoffenheim · when playing —

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started—
Off the bench—
Did not play—

vs Gladbach · when playing —

05How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.19 07:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Bundesliga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.