Back to Bundesliga
BUNDESLIGA Matchweek 7

VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia Mönchengladbach

Match data · MHP Arena Referee Matthias Jollenbeck, Germany Updated

Full time

Stuttgart2–3Gladbach

GoalsStuttgart E. Demirović 5' · E. Demirović 83'Gladbach J. Scally 38' · S. Machino 51' · W. Mohya 66'

Kicked off 2026.10.23. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

VfB Stuttgart host Borussia Mönchengladbach in Bundesliga matchweek 7: Fri 23 Oct, 20:30 CEST (24 Oct 03:30 KST) at MHP Arena. Referee Matthias Jollenbeck.

The last 10 league meetings: Stuttgart 6 wins, 1 draw, Gladbach 3 wins; the most recent was Gladbach 0–3 Stuttgart in 2026/01. Last five games in all competitions: Stuttgart W2 D1 L2, Gladbach W0 D0 L5. Stuttgart have won 22.6% (14W 19D 29L) of 62 games under the condition "Forecast weather type", below their 37.9% over the same window. Stuttgart have won 22.6% (14W 19D 29L) of 62 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", below their 37.9% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings6 · 1 · 3Stuttgart W · D · Gladbach WLast meeting Gladbach 0–3 Stuttgart (2026.01)
H2H 16 games, average2.94 goals3+ goals 68.8% · red cards 2x · league average 3.13 goals
Win rate this season33.3% / 0.0%Stuttgart / Gladbach2W 0D 4L / 0W 0D 6Llast season 52.9% / 26.5%

Bundesliga table

Bundesliga table as of 2026-10-23
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
12Köln62–1–3-37
13Stuttgart62–0–4-26
14Hoffenheim62–0–4-36
17Union Berlin61–2–3-125
18Gladbach60–0–6-120

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitStuttgartGladbach
Positionpoints13th · 618th · 0
W–D–L6 games2–0–40–0–6
Goals for / againstper game1.33 / 1.671.33 / 3.33
xG / xGAper game2.12 / 2.621.07 / 2.41
Possession%54.348.3
Shots / on targetper game17.2 / 5.815.2 / 4.5
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record52.9% 18–8–826.5% 9–11–14
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-189–2–55–2–9

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Stuttgart -0.95, Gladbach +0.92 (per game)

  • ManagersSebastian Hoeneß — league 118 games · 62W 24D 32L · win rate 52.5% · A. Blessin — league 2 games · 0W 0D 2L · win rate 0.0% · manager duel 2W 0D 2L (Stuttgart perspective)
  • Last matchStuttgart 3 days ago UCL home Atlético 1–1 · Gladbach 5 days ago BL home Hoffenheim 1–2

Last five games

VfB Stuttgart

2W 1D 2L
Scored 6Conceded 3Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
AtléticoUCLhome1–1D1.63
Hamburgaway0–1L1.71
Slovan BratislavaUCLaway3–0W2.21
Paderbornaway2–0W2.47
Dortmundhome0–1L—

Borussia Mönchengladbach

0W 0D 5L
Scored 8Conceded 17Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
Hoffenheimhome1–2L0.55
Kölnaway1–2L1.17
Mainzhome3–4L—
Freiburgaway0–5L0.19
Elversberghome3–4L2.36

Gladbach 6 without a win · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Gladbach0–3Stuttgart
  2. Stuttgart1–0Gladbach
  3. Stuttgart1–2Gladbach

MHP Arena H2H 8 games Stuttgart 6W 1D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 16-game profile
H2H 16 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game2.94
Games with 3+ goalsshare %68.8
Both teams scoredshare %56.2
Average time of first goalmin31.2
Goalless at half-timeshare %25.0

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 22.6%Forecast weather type Stuttgart win rate62 games · 14W 19D 29L · usual 37.9%
  2. 22.6%Rain or drizzle Stuttgart win rate62 games · 14W 19D 29L · usual 37.9%
  3. 25.0%Humidity 80% or more Stuttgart win rate64 games · 16W 16D 32L · usual 37.9%
  4. 37.7%After last result Gladbach win rate61 games · 23W 17D 21L · usual 28.2% · since 2022-23
  5. 38.2%D. Undav not scoring: Stuttgart win rate55 games · 21W 11D 23L · scored in 37 games: 73.0% (27W 7D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. win rate after conceding first: Stuttgart 21.2%, Gladbach 4.7%.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionStuttgartGladbach
After a match Stuttgart 3 days · Gladbach 5 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +5.7p39 games · 17W 6D 16L · usual 37.9%sample too small7 games · 2W 1D 4L · usual 36.5%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies +7.0p49 games · 22W 7D 20L · usual 37.9%—
Friday 20:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 +0.8p31 games · 12W 7D 12L · usual 37.9% -2.2p35 games · 12W 9D 14L · usual 36.5%
After last resultStuttgart L / Gladbach L · since 2022-23 +5.3p45 games · 23W 10D 12L · usual 45.8% +9.5p61 games · 23W 17D 21L · usual 28.2%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Stuttgart 45.8% (66W 32D 46L) / Gladbach 28.2% (40W 40D 62L)

Game management
itemsStuttgartGladbach
After scoring firstWin rate69.3%75 games · 52W 13D 10L56.9%65 games · 37W 17D 11L
After conceding firstWin rate21.2% -24.6p66 games · 14W 16D 36L · usual 45.8%4.7% -23.5p64 games · 3W 10D 51L · usual 28.2%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate88.3%60 games · 53W 4D 3L72.9%48 games · 35W 10D 3L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames27 / 1432 / 3
Goals by substitutes% of team goals21.3 57/26816.3 34/208

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 6 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsStuttgartGladbach
Shots inside / outside the boxper game12.3 / 4.89.8 / 5.3
Shots blockedper game4.56
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game18.3 / 5.5 / 12.318 / 8.8 / 13
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented3.5 / -0.165.5 / -0.11

Order is always home team (Stuttgart) then away team (Gladbach) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started27.5%40 games
11W 17D 12L
Off the bench41.9%31 games
13W 7D 11L
Did not play51.7%87 games
45W 14D 28L

vs Gladbach · when playing 75.0% 4 games · 3W 0D 1L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started7.7%13 games
1W 6D 6L
Off the bench42.9%21 games
9W 4D 8L
Did not play27.3%66 games
18W 17D 31L

vs Stuttgart · when playing 0.0% 3 games · 0W 0D 3L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.10.23 13:29 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Bundesliga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.