Back to Bundesliga
BUNDESLIGA Matchweek 8

Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart

Match data · BayArena Referee Benjamin Brand, Germany Updated

Full time

Leverkusen2–4Stuttgart

GoalsLeverkusen P. Schick 28' · I. Maza 79'Stuttgart E. Demirović 14' · J. Leweling 22' · B. El Khannouss 51' · E. Demirović 65'

Kicked off 2026.10.31. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Bayer Leverkusen host VfB Stuttgart in Bundesliga matchweek 8: Sat 31 Oct, 15:30 CET (31 Oct 23:30 KST) at BayArena. Referee Benjamin Brand.

The last 10 league meetings: Leverkusen 4 wins, 4 draws, Stuttgart 2 wins; the most recent was Stuttgart 3–1 Leverkusen in 2026/05. Last five games in all competitions: Leverkusen W4 D0 L1, Stuttgart W2 D1 L2. Stuttgart have won 54.5% (12W 4D 6L) of 22 games under the condition "Forecast: mostly clear", above their 37.8% over the same window. Stuttgart have won 47.7% (21W 11D 12L) of 44 games under the condition "Temperature 20°C or more", above their 37.8% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings4 · 4 · 2Leverkusen W · D · Stuttgart WLast meeting Stuttgart 3–1 Leverkusen (2026.05)
H2H 16 games, average3.19 goals3+ goals 43.8% · red cards 2x · league average 3.13 goals
Win rate this season57.1% / 28.6%Leverkusen / Stuttgart4W 1D 2L / 2W 0D 5Llast season 50.0% / 52.9%

Bundesliga table

Bundesliga table as of 2026-10-31
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
3Freiburg74–1–2+713
4Leverkusen74–1–2+413
5Elversberg84–1–3+013
14Frankfurt72–2–3-78
15Stuttgart72–0–5-36
16Schalke71–3–3-36

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitLeverkusenStuttgart
Positionpoints4th · 1315th · 6
W–D–L7 games4–1–22–0–5
Goals for / againstper game2.29 / 1.711.43 / 1.86
xG / xGAper game1.95 / 1.682.03 / 2.63
Possession%57.956.6
Shots / on targetper game18.1 / 5.416.9 / 5.7
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record50.0% 17–8–952.9% 18–8–8
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-188–5–33–5–8

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Leverkusen +0.03, Stuttgart -0.77 (per game)

  • ManagersCarles Martinez — league 7 games · 4W 1D 2L · win rate 57.1% · Sebastian Hoeneß — league 119 games · 62W 24D 33L · win rate 52.1% · first league meeting between the two managers
  • Last matchLeverkusen 3 days ago Pokal home Nürnberg 5–2 · Stuttgart 3 days ago Pokal away Paderborn 1–0

Last five games

Bayer Leverkusen

4W 0D 1L
Scored 13Conceded 6Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
NürnbergPokalhome5–2W3.11
Hoffenheimaway0–3L0.68
OFIUELaway2–0W3.42
Freiburghome2–1W1.67
Lech PoznanUELaway4–0W5.22

VfB Stuttgart

2W 1D 2L
Scored 7Conceded 5Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
PaderbornPokalaway1–0W3.22
Gladbachhome2–3L1.60
AtléticoUCLhome1–1D1.63
Hamburgaway0–1L1.71
Slovan BratislavaUCLaway3–0W2.21

Leverkusen league home 5 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Stuttgart3–1Leverkusen
  2. Leverkusen1–4Stuttgart
  3. Stuttgart3–4Leverkusen

BayArena H2H 8 games Leverkusen 4W 2D 2L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 16-game profile
H2H 16 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game3.19
Games with 3+ goalsshare %43.8
Both teams scoredshare %62.5
Average time of first goalmin32.7
Goalless at half-timeshare %37.5

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 54.5%Forecast: mostly clear Stuttgart win rate22 games · 12W 4D 6L · usual 37.8%
  2. 47.7%Temperature 20°C or more Stuttgart win rate44 games · 21W 11D 12L · usual 37.8%
  3. 42.1%Forecast weather type Stuttgart win rate221 games · 93W 49D 79L · usual 37.8%
  4. 48.0%After last result Leverkusen win rate25 games · 12W 8D 5L · usual 57.3% · since 2022-23
  5. 41.9%P. Schick not scoring: Leverkusen win rate62 games · 26W 19D 17L · scored in 38 games: 68.4% (26W 8D 4L) · since 2022-23

The other side. Win rate after conceding first: Leverkusen 26.7%, Stuttgart 21.2% · P. Schick vs this opponent 9 games 4 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionLeverkusenStuttgart
After a match 3 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions -0.7p93 games · 49W 20D 24L · usual 53.4% +4.7p40 games · 17W 6D 17L · usual 37.8%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies -3.8p117 games · 58W 32D 27L · usual 53.4% +6.2p50 games · 22W 7D 21L · usual 37.8%
Saturday 15:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -0.1p150 games · 80W 38D 32L · usual 53.4% -1.6p138 games · 50W 35D 53L · usual 37.8%
After last resultLeverkusen L / Stuttgart L · since 2022-23 -9.3p25 games · 12W 8D 5L · usual 57.3% +4.5p46 games · 23W 10D 13L · usual 45.5%

Recorded on one side only. Stuttgart 18.2% 11 games · 2W 6D 3L — Manager vs this opponent.

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Leverkusen 57.3% (82W 35D 26L) / Stuttgart 45.5% (66W 32D 47L)

Game management
itemsLeverkusenStuttgart
After scoring firstWin rate76.9%91 games · 70W 15D 6L68.4%76 games · 52W 13D 11L
After conceding firstWin rate26.7% -30.6p45 games · 12W 13D 20L · usual 57.3%21.2% -24.3p66 games · 14W 16D 36L · usual 45.5%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate90.4%83 games · 75W 8D 0L88.3%60 games · 53W 4D 3L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames23 / 1228 / 14
Goals by substitutes% of team goals12.5 37/29721.1 57/270

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsLeverkusenStuttgart
Shots inside / outside the boxper game12.7 / 5.412 / 4.9
Shots blockedper game4.44.1
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game12.9 / 3.9 / 8.918 / 5.6 / 12.3
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2 / -0.913.3 / -0.16

Order is always home team (Leverkusen) then away team (Stuttgart) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started51.7%180 games
93W 47D 40L
Off the bench72.7%11 games
8W 1D 2L
Did not play67.6%34 games
23W 6D 5L

vs Stuttgart · when playing 33.3% 9 games · 3W 5D 1L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started27.5%40 games
11W 17D 12L
Off the bench41.9%31 games
13W 7D 11L
Did not play51.1%88 games
45W 14D 29L

vs Leverkusen · when playing 25.0% 4 games · 1W 1D 2L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.11.05 01:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Bundesliga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.