Back to Bundesliga
BUNDESLIGA Matchweek 8

Bayern Munich vs Borussia Dortmund

Match data · Allianz Arena Referee Tobias Stieler, Germany Updated

Full time

Bayern2–2Dortmund

GoalsBayern K. Laimer 38' · D. Upamecano 66'Dortmund S. Guirassy 60' · Fábio Silva 89'

Kicked off 2026.10.31. The data below is as it stood before kick-off and has not been edited to match the result. See the full head-to-head record

Bayern Munich host Borussia Dortmund in Bundesliga matchweek 8: Sat 31 Oct, 18:30 CET (1 Nov 02:30 KST) at Allianz Arena. Referee Tobias Stieler.

The last 10 league meetings: Bayern 6 wins, 3 draws, Dortmund 1 wins; the most recent was Dortmund 2–3 Bayern in 2026/02. Last five games in all competitions: Bayern W3 D2 L0, Dortmund W3 D1 L1. Bayern have won 66.0% (62W 19D 13L) of 94 games under the condition "Saturday games", below their 71.3% over the same window. Bayern have won 68.5% (50W 10D 13L) of 73 games under the condition "Rain or drizzle", below their 72.5% over the same window.

Last 10 meetings6 · 3 · 1Bayern W · D · Dortmund WLast meeting Dortmund 2–3 Bayern (2026.02)
H2H 18 games, average4.17 goals3+ goals 83.3% · red cards 1x · league average 3.13 goals
Win rate this season71.4% / 71.4%Bayern / Dortmund5W 2D 0L / 5W 2D 0Llast season 82.4% / 64.7%

Bundesliga table

Bundesliga table as of 2026-10-31
PosTeamPlW–D–LGDPts
1Bayern75–2–0+1917
2Dortmund75–2–0+817
3Freiburg74–1–2+713

Key numbers

Key numbers, both teams
Metric / unitBayernDortmund
Positionpoints1st · 172nd · 17
W–D–L7 games5–2–05–2–0
Goals for / againstper game3.57 / 0.861.71 / 0.57
xG / xGAper game3.37 / 1.051.78 / 0.92
Possession%67.155.4
Shots / on targetper game23.3 / 10.115.3 / 5.1
2025-26 win rateW–D–L · promoted sides show second-tier record82.4% 28–5–164.7% 22–7–5
Head-to-headW–D–L · since 2017-1813–3–22–3–13

xG = expected goals · xGA = expected goals against · conceded minus xGA: Bayern -0.19, Dortmund -0.35 (per game)

  • ManagersVincent Kompany — league 75 games · 58W 14D 3L · win rate 77.3% · Niko Kovač — league 55 games · 36W 10D 9L · win rate 65.5% · manager duel 2W 1D 0L (Bayern perspective)
  • Last matchBayern 3 days ago Pokal home FC Magdeburg 6–1 · Dortmund 4 days ago Pokal home Bremen 3–2

Last five games

Bayern Munich

3W 2D 0L
Scored 20Conceded 8Clean sheets 0
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
FC MagdeburgPokalhome6–1W4.02
Freiburgaway3–1W2.96
ArsenalUCLhome2–2D2.50
Leipzighome6–1W3.48
VikingUCLaway3–3D3.51

Borussia Dortmund

3W 1D 1L
Scored 6Conceded 4Clean sheets 2
Last five games
OpponentVenueResultxG
BremenPokalhome3–2W1.44
Frankfurthome1–0W1.56
Sabah FAUCLaway2–1W3.75
Union Berlinaway0–0D1.42
Bodo/GlimtUCLaway0–1L0.85

Bayern 9 straight games scoring · Bayern 18 unbeaten · Bayern league home 10 unbeaten · all competitions · no xG for cup and European games

Head-to-head

  1. Dortmund2–3Bayern
  2. Bayern2–1Dortmund
  3. Bayern2–2Dortmund

Allianz Arena H2H 9 games Bayern 7W 1D 1L · since 2017-18 · green home win / red away win

H2H 18-game profile
H2H 18 games (since 2017-18)Value
Goals per game4.17
Games with 3+ goalsshare %83.3
Both teams scoredshare %66.7
Average time of first goalmin20.4
Goalless at half-timeshare %5.6

Conditional data

Beneath the surface

Conditional records that the table, form and head-to-head do not show. Sample of 10 games or more.

  1. 66.0%Saturday games Bayern win rate94 games · 62W 19D 13L · usual 71.3% · since 2022-23
  2. 68.5%Rain or drizzle Bayern win rate73 games · 50W 10D 13L · usual 72.5%
  3. 68.9%Temperature 20°C or more Dortmund win rate45 games · 31W 3D 11L · usual 59.1%
  4. 68.3%League game right after a cup or European match Bayern win rate139 games · 95W 27D 17L · usual 72.5%
  5. 52.8%H. Kane not scoring: Bayern win rate36 games · 19W 11D 6L · scored in 65 games: 87.7% (57W 5D 3L) · since 2022-23

The other side. Win rate after conceding first: Bayern 38.9%, Dortmund 25.6% · S. Gnabry vs this opponent 13 games 4 goals.

A. Timing and context win rate · sample · gap vs usual in percentage points

Timing and context
ConditionBayernDortmund
After a match Bayern 3 days · Dortmund 4 days earlierwin rate · rest counts all competitions +6.7p77 games · 61W 9D 7L · usual 72.5% -7.6p66 games · 34W 13D 19L · usual 59.1%
League game right after a cup or European matchwin rate · within 7 days · this match qualifies -4.2p139 games · 95W 27D 17L · usual 72.5% -5.8p120 games · 64W 29D 27L · usual 59.1%
Saturday 18:30 kick-offwin rate · since 2017-18 -0.1p76 games · 55W 13D 8L · usual 72.5% -2.5p76 games · 43W 10D 23L · usual 59.1%
After last resultBayern W / Dortmund W · since 2022-23 -1.0p101 games · 71W 18D 12L · usual 71.3% -1.6p84 games · 48W 20D 16L · usual 58.7%

B. Game management since 2022-23 · usual win rate Bayern 71.3% (102W 25D 16L) / Dortmund 58.7% (84W 29D 30L)

Game management
itemsBayernDortmund
After scoring firstWin rate83.8%105 games · 88W 9D 8L75.3%97 games · 73W 18D 6L
After conceding firstWin rate38.9% -32.4p36 games · 14W 14D 8L · usual 71.3%25.6% -33.1p43 games · 11W 8D 24L · usual 58.7%
Leading at 75 minutesWin rate95.0%101 games · 96W 5D 0L88.6%79 games · 70W 8D 1L
Led but failed to win / won from behindgames21 / 1525 / 14
Goals by substitutes% of team goals13.5 57/42218.8 56/298

C. Shots and defensive shape 2026-27 7 games this season, averages · last season shown as totals

Shots and defensive shape
itemsBayernDortmund
Shots inside / outside the boxper game14.3 / 910.6 / 4.7
Shots blockedper game6.63.6
Shots faced / on target / inside boxper game9 / 3 / 5.711.1 / 3 / 6.1
Keeper saves / goals preventedper game · goals prevented2.3 / -0.082.4 / -0.12

Order is always home team (Bayern) then away team (Dortmund) · usual = the team's overall league win rate over the same window · ±p = percentage-point gap · fewer than 10 games shown faded and marked sample too small · the small W D L figures are the raw record behind each win rate (draws do not count as wins)

D. Win rate by player involvement League games only (cups and European games excluded) · all games since the player's first appearance for the club (from 2017-18 at the earliest) · pick a player to see the team's win rate when they started, came off the bench, or did not play, plus their record against this opponent · did not play = unused sub or not in the squad · fewer than 10 games shown faded

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started76.2%63 games
48W 10D 5L
Off the bench80.8%26 games
21W 3D 2L
Did not play60.0%20 games
12W 4D 4L

vs Dortmund · when playing 50.0% 6 games · 3W 2D 1L · small sample

League games only · cups and Europe excluded · win rate = wins ÷ games

Started63.9%61 games
39W 11D 11L
Off the bench33.3%3 games · small sample
1W 1D 1L
Did not play36.4%11 games
4W 3D 4L

vs Bayern · when playing 0.0% 4 games · 0W 2D 2L · small sample

06How the numbers are compiled

Source
API-Football (fixtures, line-ups, events, stats) · Open-Meteo (weather, forecast) · Wikimedia (crests)
Sample
Bundesliga 2017-18 to 2026-27 · some conditions since 2022-23 · minimum 10 games (faded and marked below that)
Match scope
Conditional stats use league games only · last five games, streaks and rest days use all competitions · win rate = wins ÷ games · usual = league win rate over the same window · home team first
Updated
2026.11.05 01:24 UK

This article summarises historical match data. It does not predict, guarantee or recommend any outcome.

Back to Bundesliga
LET’S TALK

What would you like
to tell us?

Data errors, anything awkward to use, or a question.

Type of message
Please write at least 10 characters.0 / 3,000

Send opens your mail app with the message filled in. This site stores nothing you type.